2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Missouri (2027)
Online IT programs in Missouri start with seven degrees at five schools based here: four bachelor's degrees, two master's degrees and one associate degree. Missouri's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (13,510), IT managers (11,130) and computer systems analysts (7,730).
- 7online programs
- $80,870network and computer systems administrator median
- 88,550computer jobs
Key Points
- Missouri State University-Springfield's Master of Science in Information Technology ranks first in Missouri and places #16 of 37 in our national IT master’s ranking.
- Total tuition for a Missouri resident starts at $15,000 and runs to $63,000.
- Missouri pays network and systems administrators $80,870, 18% under the $99,130 national median.
- Missouri pays web developers best against U.S. medians and network architects worst.
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Seven Best Online IT Programs in Missouri for 2027
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
Master of Science in Information Technology
Springfield hosts the Master of Science in Information Technology at Missouri State University, but Missourians can complete it from anywhere, entirely online. It is a 30-hour program, and courses come in different modalities and lengths nearly year-round.
Pacing choices matter to working adults. Starting three times a year, you might finish within a calendar year or follow the two-year path. The curriculum includes Predictive Artificial Intelligence, Enterprise Data Analytics, Principles of Information Security and Strategic IT Planning. Admission to the MSIT program is competitive. Up to two approved graduate courses from another institution may be counted. AACSB accreditation is cited by the program, and students in College of Business undergraduate degrees can take graduate courses early.
- Online tuition
- $500 per credit$15,000 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 58%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 332023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
-
Webster University
MS in Information Technology Management
Webster University is based in Saint Louis, and this master's in IT management can be taken online or at the St. Louis or San Antonio campuses. Eight-week terms and five yearly entry points shape the schedule: one class per term finishes in 30 months, and a double load gets it done in as few as 14.
The coursework teaches students to bring people, processes and technologies together for strategic organizational growth, and to guide technology that is still emerging or converging, from planning onward to maintenance. Certain courses along with a set number of credit hours qualify graduates to sit for the PMP exam, and an MBA/MS pairing is offered too.
- Online tuition
- $800 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 64%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $92,9441 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 5302023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 8 weeks
- Prepares for
- Project Management Professional (PMP) eligibility
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
BS in Cybersecurity, IST Emphasis
Saint Louis is where the University of Missouri-St Louis houses this cybersecurity bachelor's, and its Information Systems and Technology emphasis can be completed 100% online. Evening and on-campus formats exist as well. Applicants pick the emphasis when they apply, choosing between this one and Computer Science.
Secure Software Development comes early, and INFSYS 3842 Data Networks and Security follows. Information Systems Risk and Compliance Auditing and Applied Cryptography for Business come later. Practical work happens in a sandboxed lab built around a private cloud. The emphasis holds 36 hours beyond the 24-hour core, and the sample four-year plan spans eight semesters.
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 57%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 122023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 4 weeks
-
Lindenwood University
Information Technology, BS
Lindenwood University, based in Saint Charles, Missouri, delivers this IT bachelor's online with an Applications Development emphasis. The emphasis is 36 credit hours built around programming: secure development, agile methods, mobile application work and C#. Database application implementation follows, and an IT capstone closes the sequence.
The full degree is 120 credits, the coursework is asynchronous, and it aligns with CompTIA Network+ and Security+. A cybersecurity fundamentals course covers spotting vulnerabilities and putting safeguards in place, and the program stresses ethical, responsible practice. Applicants send transcripts from each college attended, or a high school transcript when they hold fewer than 24 college credits, plus a letter of intent where the college GPA is under 2.0.
- Online tuition
- $525 per credit$63,000 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 49%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $66,9651 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 42023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
- Prepares for
- CompTIA Network+, CompTIA Security+
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
Information Technology: IT Infrastructure, BS
Three tracks make up Missouri State University's online IT bachelor's, and this one is IT Infrastructure. Springfield, Missouri, is home to the public university, and the 100% online program was co-developed with IT industry leaders. Students learn PC and network architectures, cloud computing and database administration, among other topics.
Full-time faculty with diverse expertise deliver an online curriculum identical to the campus one. Innovation and problem solving are stressed alongside technical proficiency and business acumen, and students build skills in software, hardware, data, security and business. An MSU chapter of A-BITS, the business IT students' association, lets them network with industry leaders. Graduates may pursue work as a network architect, systems analyst, database administrator or system administrator.
- Online tuition
- $317 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 58%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $49,7461 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 822023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
-
Missouri State University-Springfield
Information Technology: App Development with AI, BS
App development with AI is one of three tracks in Missouri State University's online information technology bachelor's, alongside IT infrastructure and cybersecurity, and all three can now be completed online. The public university is in Springfield, Missouri.
This track is about building mobile or Web applications of quality for clients and customers, and developing the skills of a full-stack developer. Students gain knowledge across software, hardware, data, security and business, in a program co-developed with IT industry leaders. Full-time faculty run the same curriculum online as in the classroom. Associated careers are web developer, software developer and data analyst. The program stresses innovation and problem solving, and the faculty bring varied areas of expertise to the classroom.
- Online tuition
- $317 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 58%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $49,7461 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 822023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
-
East Central College
Computer Information Systems, AAS
Missouri students will find this AAS at East Central College in Union, delivered as a two-year online program. Pathways include Database Administration, Technical Support and Security, and the elective list reaches from CIS 124 Programming Logic & Design to CIS 221 Linux and CIS 129 C# Programming.
Students who finish the program and want to keep going have a Missouri route: East Central College and the University of Missouri-Columbia have entered a 2+2 agreement for the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology. The average completion time for the associate degree is 2.9 years. Shorter credentials also exist, a Certificate of Achievement at 32 credit hours and a Helpdesk Certificate of Specialization at 13. An internship requirement is part of the program, and students take the capstone in their final spring.
- Online tuition
- $318 per credit$157 in state
- Graduation rate
- 48%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 112023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in Missouri
Published online rates at schools based in Missouri run from $157 to $800 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the two programs that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a Missouri resident $15,000 at the low end and $63,000 at the high end, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in Missouri
Four bachelor's programs are based in Missouri: the Information Technology, BS at Lindenwood University, the BS in Cybersecurity, IST Emphasis at University of Missouri-St Louis, the Information Technology: IT Infrastructure, BS at Missouri State University-Springfield and the Information Technology: App Development with AI, BS at Missouri State University-Springfield. Its total tuition for a Missouri resident is $63,000, against a median of $59,580 for every bachelor's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.
Online IT Master's Degrees in Missouri
Two master's programs are based in Missouri: the Master of Science in Information Technology at Missouri State University-Springfield and the MS in Information Technology Management at Webster University. Its total tuition for a Missouri resident is $15,000, against a median of $23,115 for every master's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT master's degree rankings.
Online IT Associate Degrees in Missouri
One associate program is based in Missouri: the Computer Information Systems, AAS at East Central College. Compare them with the national field in our online IT associate degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for Missouri Residents
State Aid for Missouri Residents
The Access Missouri Grant from the Missouri Department of Higher Education and Workforce Development is a state grant for residents. Ask the agency whether your online program qualifies before you count on it.
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Missouri Students
One exchange reaches Missouri. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Midwest Student Exchange Program (MSEP, run by the Midwestern Higher Education Compact): no more than 150% of in-state tuition at public schools, and 10% off at private ones, for the programs each campus opens.
Online IT Programs Near Missouri
Nebraska has five programs, Tennessee has four programs, Illinois has three programs, Kentucky has three programs, Iowa has two programs and Oklahoma has two programs, and Arkansas and Kansas have none of their own.
Missouri Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| MS in Information Technology Management, Webster University | With Certifications | 1st of 43 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Missouri State University-Springfield | Affordable Master's | 4th of 22 |
| MS in Information Technology Management, Webster University | CAE-CD Schools | 8th of 66 |
| Computer Information Systems, AAS, East Central College | Networking | 11th of 17 |
| BS in Cybersecurity, IST Emphasis, University of Missouri-St Louis | Cybersecurity | 12th of 26 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Missouri State University-Springfield | Master's in IT | 16th of 37 |
| MS in Information Technology Management, Webster University | Master's in IT | 17th of 37 |
| Computer Information Systems, AAS, East Central College | Associate in IT | 21st of 31 |
| Information Technology, BS, Lindenwood University | Cheapest | 24th of 35 |
| Information Technology, BS, Lindenwood University | Bachelor's in IT | 30th of 57 |
| Information Technology, BS, Lindenwood University | With Certifications | 30th of 43 |
| BS in Cybersecurity, IST Emphasis, University of Missouri-St Louis | CAE-CD Schools | 31st of 66 |
| Information Technology: IT Infrastructure, BS, Missouri State University-Springfield | Bachelor's in IT | 33rd of 57 |
| Information Technology: App Development with AI, BS, Missouri State University-Springfield | Bachelor's in IT | 34th of 57 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in Missouri
Missouri’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $159,460; Missouri’s lowest is $59,770, for help desk technicians. Missouri’s largest IT group: 13,510 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $159,460 | −9% | $95,690 to $216,330 | 11,130 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $103,750 | +12% | $58,140 to $186,260 | 1,160 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $103,440 | −20% | $60,700 to $161,430 | 3,260 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $103,130 | −23% | $62,080 to $168,820 | 3,360 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $100,270 | −4% | $57,730 to $150,490 | 1,140 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $92,060 | −13% | $59,600 to $145,590 | 7,730 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $80,870 | −18% | $52,190 to $129,610 | 5,810 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $72,780 | −5% | $42,440 to $129,510 | 3,910 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $59,770 | −3% | $39,920 to $93,090 | 13,510 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Missouri statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against U.S. medians, the biggest Missouri premium: web developers at $103,750 (+12%). Weakest in Missouri: network engineers, at $103,130 (−23%). 1 of 9 Missouri roles out-earn the U.S. median.
Next in Missouri: IT managers (11,130 jobs, $159,460) and computer systems analysts (7,730 jobs, $92,060). In Missouri, bachelor’s-level roles are 66% of IT jobs; Missouri students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Missouri: help desk technicians (13,510 jobs, $59,770) and network support specialists (3,910 jobs, $72,780). For those Missouri roles, see online IT associate degrees.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Missouri
Kansas City, MO-KS pays network and systems administrators the most, at $91,980.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 44,190 | $88,940 | $106,420 | $60,940 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | 39,540 | $91,980 | $104,010 | $60,210 |
| Springfield, MO | 4,120 | $79,420 | $84,690 | $50,240 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 2,750 | $70,890 | $85,260 | $56,940 |
| Columbia, MO | 2,650 | $78,610 | $97,600 | $56,670 |
| Joplin, MO-KS | 950 | $84,590 | $47,670 | |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS | 550 | $74,110 | $52,520 |
Missouri IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Every bordering state pays network and computer systems administrators more than Missouri does.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri | $80,870 | $93,690 | 88,550 |
| Illinois | $100,080 | $103,200 | 182,560 |
| Tennessee | $88,100 | $87,400 | 82,790 |
| Kentucky | $87,020 | $84,590 | 39,210 |
| Nebraska | $84,700 | $87,030 | 31,220 |
| Iowa | $84,500 | $89,360 | 38,250 |
| Oklahoma | $83,990 | $82,090 | 40,490 |
| Kansas | $83,340 | $94,050 | 37,910 |
| Arkansas | $81,590 | $84,450 | 27,920 |
IT Job Concentration in Missouri
30.2 of every thousand jobs in Missouri are in computer occupations, against 0.0 nationally.
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 4.60 | 1.00× |
| IT Manager | 3.79 | 0.88× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 2.63 | 0.79× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 1.98 | 0.98× |
| Network Support Specialist | 1.33 | 1.42× |
| Network Engineer | 1.15 | 0.99× |
| Information Security Analyst | 1.11 | 0.91× |
| Web Developer | 0.40 | 0.88× |
| Database Administrator | 0.39 | 0.86× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Missouri
Missouri’s labor market office projects the job to grow 27.2% from 2024 to 2034, with about 360 openings a year.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Missouri: The Industries Behind Them
The information sector employs 52,743 people in Missouri, at 2,582 business locations.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Missouri Through 2034
Missouri’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 27.2% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at -3.8%. Across the nine IT jobs below, it expects about 4,020 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analyst | 4,250 | 5,410 | +27.2% | 360 | +28.5% |
| IT Manager | 13,720 | 15,650 | +14.1% | 1,120 | +15.2% |
| Network Engineer | 4,170 | 4,740 | +13.5% | 270 | +11.9% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 9,700 | 10,740 | +10.7% | 660 | +8.7% |
| Web Developer | 1,370 | 1,460 | +6.9% | 80 | +7.6% |
| Network Support Specialist | 4,770 | 4,880 | +2.2% | 300 | +1.8% |
| Database Administrator | 1,440 | 1,420 | -1.5% | 70 | -0.6% |
| Help Desk | 16,430 | 15,850 | -3.5% | 920 | -3.7% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 5,510 | 5,310 | -3.8% | 240 | -4.2% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Missouri’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Missouri
The lowest resident total in Missouri is $15,000, at Missouri State University-Springfield. Largest IT occupation: 13,510 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Missouri FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in Missouri?
Seven fully online IT programs, at five schools: four bachelor's degrees, two master's degrees and one associate degree. Five of them are at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program for Missouri residents?
Among programs based in Missouri with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a Missouri resident is $15,000, for the Master of Science in Information Technology at Missouri State University-Springfield.
Can Missouri residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Missouri takes part in MSEP. MSEP offers no more than 150% of in-state tuition at public schools, and 10% off at private ones, for the programs each campus opens. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
Which IT jobs are scarce in Missouri?
Missouri is lightest on computer systems analysts (0.79x) and database administrators (0.86x the U.S. share).
How far does an IT salary go in Missouri?
Living costs work in a worker's favor in Missouri, where a price level of 90.8 makes a $80,870 administrator median worth $89,047.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Missouri labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- Midwestern Higher Education Compact, Midwest Student Exchange Program
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each Missouri program ranked above, linked from its card