2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in New Mexico (2027)
Online IT programs in New Mexico start with one degree at one school based here: one master's degree. Security analysts are overrepresented in New Mexico at 2.32 times the national share, earning $130,070.
- 1online program
- $90,790network and computer systems administrator median
- 20,520computer jobs
Key Points
- New Mexico State University-Main Campus's Master of Information Technology ranks first in New Mexico and places #19 of 37 in our national IT master’s ranking.
- Total tuition for a New Mexico resident starts at $13,332.
- New Mexico's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (3,290), information security analysts (2,470) and computer systems analysts (2,290).
- New Mexico runs heavy in network support specialists (1.59x) and database administrators (1.45x the U.S. share).
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Online IT Program in New Mexico for 2027
-
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Master of Information Technology
Full-time students finish this non-thesis master's from New Mexico State in Las Cruces in one year; part-time students take two. It is 30 credits, delivered 100% online, with rolling admission year-round, so there are start options in fall, spring and summer.
The curriculum has 21 core credits that end with a 3-credit capstone project, and 9 more credits in electives for the general track. Cyber Defense and Enterprise Management are optional concentrations, and choosing one means 6 concentration credits plus 3 electives instead. Topics include system architecture and networking, then software development, data security and cyberthreat mitigation. Program advisors review your course plan every semester and track progress toward graduation. Students coming from the BICT or Information Engineering Technology online programs can count up to 12 graduate credits toward both degrees.
- Online tuition
- $444.40 per credit$13,332 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 55%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 292023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in New Mexico
Published online rates at schools based in New Mexico run from $444 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the one program that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a New Mexico resident $13,332, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Master's Degrees in New Mexico
One master's program is based in New Mexico: the Master of Information Technology at New Mexico State University-Main Campus. Its total tuition for a New Mexico resident is $13,332, against a median of $23,115 for every master's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT master's degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for New Mexico Residents
State Aid for New Mexico Residents
The Opportunity Scholarship from the New Mexico Higher Education Department is part of the state’s tuition-free college options. Ask the agency whether your online program qualifies before you count on it.
Regional Tuition Exchanges for New Mexico Students
One exchange reaches New Mexico. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE, run by WICHE): no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. It covers undergraduate study.
Online IT Programs Near New Mexico
Colorado has five programs, Texas has four programs, Utah has three programs, Arizona has two programs and Oklahoma has two programs.
-
University of Phoenix-Arizona
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
It leads toward New Mexico's 570 database administrators. 21% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $426 per credit
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 21%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $59,2911 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 8192023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
- Starts
- January, February, July, August, September, October, November, December
- Prepares for
- CompTIA IT Fundamentals (ITF+), EC-Council Secure Computer User (CSCU)
-
Grand Canyon University
Master of Science in Information Technology
One rate for everyone: $20,740. New Mexico's computer systems analysts earn $63,060 to $146,670. Graduates report $97,286 after a year.
- Online tuition
- $610 per credit$20,740 total for 34 credits
- Credits
- 34
- Graduation rate
- 43%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $97,2861 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 2172023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 12
-
Western Governors University
Cybersecurity and Information Assurance, BS
New Mexico's information security analysts earn $99,100 to $199,990. ABET-accredited.
- Online tuition
- $4,425 per 6-month term
- Graduation rate
- 46%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $92,4161 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 2,2182023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NWCCU, ABET, CAE-CD schoolNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
- Format
- Self-paced
- Starts
- Monthly
- Certifications included
- up to 16 industry-recognized certifications (e.g. CompTIA, ISC2)
New Mexico Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Information Technology, New Mexico State University-Main Campus | Affordable Master's | 6th of 22 |
| Master of Information Technology, New Mexico State University-Main Campus | Master's in IT | 19th of 37 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in New Mexico
New Mexico’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $137,730; New Mexico’s lowest is $53,280, for help desk technicians. New Mexico’s largest IT group: 3,290 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $137,730 | −21% | $89,870 to $234,780 | 1,500 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $130,070 | +1% | $99,100 to $199,990 | 2,470 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $109,080 | −19% | $70,680 to $152,260 | 420 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $98,450 | −6% | $66,470 to $139,250 | 570 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $98,220 | −7% | $63,060 to $146,670 | 2,290 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $90,790 | −8% | $64,100 to $125,580 | 1,220 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $68,120 | −26% | $43,300 to $107,540 | 130 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $64,550 | −15% | $46,690 to $124,400 | 1,300 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $53,280 | −14% | $37,900 to $77,420 | 3,290 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, New Mexico statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against U.S. medians, the biggest New Mexico premium: information security analysts at $130,070 (+1%). Weakest in New Mexico: web developers, at $68,120 (−26%). 1 of 9 New Mexico roles out-earn the U.S. median.
Next in New Mexico: information security analysts (2,470 jobs, $130,070) and computer systems analysts (2,290 jobs, $98,220). In New Mexico, bachelor’s-level roles are 65% of IT jobs; New Mexico students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in New Mexico: help desk technicians (3,290 jobs, $53,280) and network support specialists (1,300 jobs, $64,550). For those New Mexico roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Help desk work, the usual way in, has a $53,280 median in New Mexico.
IT Pay by Metro Area in New Mexico
Santa Fe, NM pays network and systems administrators the most, at $95,740.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque, NM | 11,100 | $86,540 | $129,560 | $51,710 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 1,570 | $86,360 | $113,550 | $49,930 |
| Santa Fe, NM | 1,540 | $95,740 | $58,920 |
New Mexico IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Colorado, Texas and Utah pay network and computer systems administrators more than New Mexico; Arizona and Oklahoma pay less.
IT Job Concentration in New Mexico
New Mexico is lightest on web developers (0.33x) and IT managers (0.40x the U.S. share).
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 3.78 | 0.82× |
| Information Security Analyst | 2.84 | 2.32× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 2.62 | 0.79× |
| IT Manager | 1.72 | 0.40× |
| Network Support Specialist | 1.49 | 1.59× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 1.40 | 0.69× |
| Database Administrator | 0.65 | 1.45× |
| Network Engineer | 0.48 | 0.42× |
| Web Developer | 0.15 | 0.33× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in New Mexico
New Mexico’s labor market office projects the job to grow 36.5% from 2024 to 2034, with about 170 openings a year.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in New Mexico: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in New Mexico Through 2034
New Mexico’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 36.5% from 2024 to 2034, and computer user support specialists to grow slowest, at -0.5%. Across the eight IT jobs below, it expects about 1,000 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analyst | 1,780 | 2,430 | +36.5% | 170 | +28.5% |
| IT Manager | 1,440 | 1,700 | +17.9% | 130 | +15.2% |
| Network Engineer | 720 | 840 | +16% | 50 | +11.9% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 2,620 | 2,960 | +13.1% | 190 | +8.7% |
| Network Support Specialist | 1,280 | 1,340 | +4.9% | 90 | +1.8% |
| Database Administrator | 540 | 550 | +2.8% | 30 | -0.6% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 1,570 | 1,580 | +0.6% | 80 | -4.2% |
| Help Desk | 4,300 | 4,280 | -0.5% | 260 | -3.7% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from New Mexico’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in New Mexico
The lowest resident total in New Mexico is $13,332, at New Mexico State University-Main Campus. Largest IT occupation: 3,290 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in New Mexico FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in New Mexico?
One fully online IT program, at one school: one master's degree. It is at a public school.
What is the cheapest online IT program for New Mexico residents?
Among programs based in New Mexico with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a New Mexico resident is $13,332, for the Master of Information Technology at New Mexico State University-Main Campus.
Can New Mexico residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
New Mexico takes part in WUE. WUE offers no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
Which IT job is New Mexico known for?
Information security analysts stand out most in New Mexico: 2,470 jobs, 2.32 times the national share.
Which IT jobs pay best in New Mexico compared with the U.S.?
New Mexico pays information security analysts best against U.S. medians and web developers worst.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- New Mexico labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- WICHE, Western Undergraduate Exchange
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each New Mexico program ranked above, linked from its card