2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Pennsylvania (2027)
Online IT programs in Pennsylvania start with six degrees at five schools based here: three bachelor's degrees and three master's degrees. Pennsylvania's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (30,560), IT managers (27,060) and computer systems analysts (19,450).
- 6online programs
- $86,140network and computer systems administrator median
- 181,360computer jobs
Key Points
- Carnegie Mellon University's Information Technology, MS ranks first in Pennsylvania and places #1 of 37 in our national IT master’s ranking.
- Total tuition for a Pennsylvania resident starts at $30,690 and runs to $114,885.
- Help desk technicians stand out most in Pennsylvania: 30,560 jobs, 1.09 times the national share.
- Pennsylvania pays network support specialists best against U.S. medians and network and systems administrators worst.
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Six Best Online IT Programs in Pennsylvania for 2027
-
Carnegie Mellon University
Information Technology, MS
Classmates are a large part of this online master's at Heinz College in Pittsburgh. High-performing early career professionals study beside seasoned executives, which can put a software engineer and a pharmaceutical executive on the same project. Students concentrate in one of three high-demand areas: Information Technology Management, Business Intelligence and Data Analytics, or Information Security and Assurance.
The management path rests on Database Management and Managing Digital Business. Security welcomes professionals whose background is outside technology as well as inside it, while the data path is for experienced people seeking analytics skills. Delivery is online and part time, and finishing takes six to eight semesters. Intakes come in late summer, winter and spring.
- Online tuition
- $620 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 94%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $138,7811 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 6322023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHE, CAE-CD schoolMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Starts
- January, May, August
-
Drexel University
Computing & Security Technology, BS
Working IT staff weighing a career change are the target for Drexel's online Computing & Security Technology B.S., as are adults who already completed two years of college or an associate degree. The program is fully online and can be taken at your own pace, with a calendar of four 10-week quarters each year.
Students choose a Computing Security or Computing Technology concentration and work toward roles in system administration and cybersecurity. Up to 90 of the 185 quarter credits can come from an accredited institution, provided the grade is C or better. Holders of recent certifications from Red Hat, SANS Institute, Cisco, Oracle, Microsoft or CompTIA may be eligible for extra credit. Graduates are expected to design, build out and evaluate a computer-based system for a stated need, and to work well on teams. The school is in Philadelphia.
- Online tuition
- $621 per credit$114,885 total for 185 credits
- Credits
- 185
- Graduation rate
- 78%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $78,0891 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 762023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHE, CAE-CD schoolMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 10 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
- Starts
- March, September
-
Immaculata University
Cybersecurity, BS
Immaculata University built this cybersecurity B.S. for undergraduate adult learners. Every course is online and runs on an accelerated seven-week schedule, and students take just one at a time. Major requirements can be completed in under three years, and total time runs two to four years depending on transferred credits.
The 126-credit degree can be finished in eight semesters. The sequence opens with Cybersecurity Fundamentals and ends in a Cybersecurity Capstone, with IT Security Governance, Vulnerability Assessment & Penetration and Defense in Depth in between, plus Introduction to Linux and Cyber War and Cyber Peace. A rare open-source intelligence course is included, and an advisory board of working cybersecurity consultants guides the program. The school is in Immaculata, Pennsylvania.
- Online tuition
- $465 per credit$58,590 total for 126 credits
- Credits
- 126
- Graduation rate
- 71%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 82023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHEMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 7 weeks
-
Drexel University
Information Systems, MS
Drexel University sits in Philadelphia, and this master's in information systems is open to people anywhere who hold a bachelor's degree in any major with a GPA of at least 3.0. Nobody needs an information systems background first, and the GRE is not part of the application. Entry points come in January and September, and up to 9 credits may transfer in.
Once enrolled, you work through 45 quarter credits fully online, usually over about two years. The specialist areas span cybersecurity and human-centered computing, plus software and systems development and data and knowledge management, and electives such as data mining and healthcare informatics let you steer the degree. Pace is flexible, from one course a term to 9 or more credits a quarter. The audience is practicing information systems specialists and business-minded professionals.
- Online tuition
- $1,400 per credit$63,000 total for 45 credits
- Credits
- 45quarter credits
- Graduation rate
- 78%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 62023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHE, CAE-CD schoolMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Transfer credits
- Up to 9
- Starts
- January, September
-
Temple University
Information Science and Technology, MS
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania is where Temple University runs this master's in information science and technology, and its evening schedule suits people who work during the day. Students choose online or in-person classes, and can go part time or full time. Temple welcomes applicants from biology, chemistry, engineering, business, the social sciences and the arts, with no prior computer science experience required.
Topics start with data structures and an introduction to coding, and move into engineering methods for software, designing and programming databases, security and forensics, and quality assurance and testing. A few graduate courses, as many as three, from other departments may count when they relate to the field. An online session is held every Thursday evening for prospective students.
- Online tuition
- $1,023 per credit$30,690 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 75%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 62023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHE, CAE-CD schoolMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Live and self-paced, courses from 16 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 6
- Starts
- Fall, Spring
-
Strayer University-Pennsylvania
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Short terms shape the experience in this bachelor's in information technology from Strayer, whose campus is in Trevose, Pennsylvania. Each course lasts 11 weeks, and the degree is 40 courses long.
The first stretch builds a base in IT and cybersecurity fundamentals, along with an understanding of how technology can improve business operations. After that, students go deeper into an eight-way choice that includes artificial intelligence, IT project management and data analytics. Up to 28 classes can be brought in through transfer. Eligible students may complete general education courses at no cost, and the full degree comes to 180 credits. An admissions officer will help anyone unsure about a concentration.
- Credits
- 180
- Median earnings
- $71,1671 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 42023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHEMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 11 weeks
- Starts
- January
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in Pennsylvania
Published online rates at schools based in Pennsylvania run from $465 to $1,400 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the four programs that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a Pennsylvania resident $30,690 at the low end and $114,885 at the high end, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in Pennsylvania
Three bachelor's programs are based in Pennsylvania: the Computing & Security Technology, BS at Drexel University, the Cybersecurity, BS at Immaculata University and the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology at Strayer University-Pennsylvania. Total tuition for a Pennsylvania resident runs from $58,590 (Immaculata University) to $114,885 (Drexel University), against a median of $59,580 for every bachelor's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.
Online IT Master's Degrees in Pennsylvania
Three master's programs are based in Pennsylvania: the Information Technology, MS at Carnegie Mellon University, the Information Systems, MS at Drexel University and the Information Science and Technology, MS at Temple University. Total tuition for a Pennsylvania resident runs from $30,690 (Temple University) to $63,000 (Drexel University), against a median of $23,115 for every master's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT master's degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for Pennsylvania Residents
State Aid for Pennsylvania Residents
The PA State Grant from the Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency is aid that starts with the FAFSA and a first-time state application. Ask the agency whether your online program qualifies before you count on it.
Online IT Programs Near Pennsylvania
New York has seven programs, Ohio has six programs, Maryland has three programs, West Virginia has two programs and New Jersey has one program, and Delaware has none of its own.
Pennsylvania Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Information Technology, MS, Carnegie Mellon University | Master's in IT | 1st of 37 |
| Information Technology, MS, Carnegie Mellon University | CAE-CD Schools | 1st of 66 |
| Computing & Security Technology, BS, Drexel University | Cybersecurity | 4th of 26 |
| Cybersecurity, BS, Immaculata University | Cybersecurity | 5th of 26 |
| Information Science and Technology, MS, Temple University | CAE-CD Schools | 5th of 66 |
| Information Systems, MS, Drexel University | Master's in IT | 11th of 37 |
| Information Science and Technology, MS, Temple University | Master's in IT | 12th of 37 |
| Information Science and Technology, MS, Temple University | Affordable Master's | 14th of 22 |
| Information Systems, MS, Drexel University | CAE-CD Schools | 16th of 66 |
| Information Systems, MS, Drexel University | Affordable Master's | 17th of 22 |
| Computing & Security Technology, BS, Drexel University | CAE-CD Schools | 22nd of 66 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $163,910; Pennsylvania’s lowest is $58,670, for help desk technicians. Pennsylvania’s largest IT group: 30,560 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $163,910 | −6% | $101,520 to $246,580 | 27,060 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $131,840 | −2% | $79,240 to $188,120 | 6,080 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $117,770 | −9% | $67,840 to $170,870 | 4,660 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $100,110 | −4% | $58,780 to $158,360 | 2,450 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $98,550 | −7% | $63,910 to $133,670 | 19,450 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $86,380 | −7% | $39,780 to $134,640 | 1,670 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $86,140 | −13% | $61,380 to $130,160 | 7,750 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $78,310 | +3% | $50,140 to $125,900 | 4,170 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $58,670 | −5% | $38,280 to $84,790 | 30,560 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Pennsylvania statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against U.S. medians, the biggest Pennsylvania premium: network support specialists at $78,310 (+3%). Weakest in Pennsylvania: network and computer systems administrators, at $86,140 (−13%). 1 of 9 Pennsylvania roles out-earn the U.S. median.
Next in Pennsylvania: IT managers (27,060 jobs, $163,910) and computer systems analysts (19,450 jobs, $98,550). In Pennsylvania, bachelor’s-level roles are 67% of IT jobs; Pennsylvania students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Pennsylvania: help desk technicians (30,560 jobs, $58,670) and network support specialists (4,170 jobs, $78,310). For those Pennsylvania roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Pennsylvania pays network and systems administrators $86,140, 13% under the $99,130 national median.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD is both the largest market and the best paid for administrators, at $100,460.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 89,100 | $100,460 | $132,560 | $62,210 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 34,640 | $80,440 | $103,630 | $59,010 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 10,000 | $93,090 | $100,780 | $58,670 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 6,940 | $89,000 | $107,300 | $59,380 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 3,840 | $81,160 | $100,210 | $54,010 |
| Lancaster, PA | 3,480 | $83,360 | $96,540 | $58,610 |
| York-Hanover, PA | 3,020 | $83,720 | $91,790 | $58,880 |
| Reading, PA | 2,920 | $87,540 | $102,480 | $58,460 |
Pennsylvania IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Ohio and Delaware pay network and computer systems administrators more than Pennsylvania; West Virginia pays less.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | $86,140 | $99,930 | 181,360 |
| Maryland | $118,290 | $128,440 | 139,610 |
| New Jersey | $116,420 | $123,900 | 154,820 |
| New York | $105,810 | $128,350 | 314,780 |
| Ohio | $97,570 | $100,200 | 151,340 |
| Delaware | $94,200 | $113,600 | 14,490 |
| West Virginia | $74,490 | $80,720 | 14,520 |
IT Job Concentration in Pennsylvania
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 5.04 | 1.09× |
| IT Manager | 4.46 | 1.03× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 3.21 | 0.96× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 1.28 | 0.63× |
| Network Engineer | 1.00 | 0.87× |
| Information Security Analyst | 0.77 | 0.63× |
| Network Support Specialist | 0.69 | 0.73× |
| Database Administrator | 0.41 | 0.90× |
| Web Developer | 0.28 | 0.61× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Pennsylvania
Security analyst jobs are thinner on the ground in Pennsylvania, at 0.63 times the national share, and pay $117,770.
Pennsylvania’s labor market office projects the job to grow 26.3% from 2024 to 2034, with about 360 openings a year.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Pennsylvania: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Pennsylvania Through 2034
Pennsylvania’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 26.3% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at -4.6%. Across the nine IT jobs below, it expects about 6,540 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analyst | 4,310 | 5,440 | +26.3% | 360 | +28.5% |
| IT Manager | 22,740 | 25,730 | +13.1% | 1,830 | +15.2% |
| Network Engineer | 5,690 | 6,280 | +10.2% | 340 | +11.9% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 18,960 | 20,420 | +7.7% | 1,220 | +8.7% |
| Web Developer | 2,760 | 2,930 | +6.2% | 170 | +7.6% |
| Network Support Specialist | 4,990 | 5,070 | +1.6% | 310 | +1.8% |
| Database Administrator | 3,140 | 3,080 | -1.9% | 150 | -0.6% |
| Help Desk | 31,280 | 30,110 | -3.7% | 1,750 | -3.7% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 9,600 | 9,160 | -4.6% | 410 | -4.2% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Pennsylvania’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Pennsylvania
The lowest resident total in Pennsylvania is $30,690, at Temple University. Largest IT occupation: 30,560 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Pennsylvania FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in Pennsylvania?
Six fully online IT programs, at five schools: three bachelor's degrees and three master's degrees. One of them is at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program for Pennsylvania residents?
Among programs based in Pennsylvania with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a Pennsylvania resident is $30,690, for the Information Science and Technology, MS at Temple University.
Which IT jobs are scarce in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania is lightest on web developers (0.61x) and information security analysts (0.63x the U.S. share).
How many IT jobs are there in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania has 181,360 people working in computer occupations, at a $99,930 median.
What does the information sector look like in Pennsylvania?
The information sector employs 112,393 people in Pennsylvania, at 5,685 business locations.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Pennsylvania labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each Pennsylvania program ranked above, linked from its card