2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Montana (2027)
Online IT programs in Montana come from schools in other states, because no school based here runs one we rank. IT work is spread out in Montana: even Bozeman, the largest market, has only 18% of the jobs.
- 6online options listed
- $80,950network and computer systems administrator median
- 9,460computer jobs
Key Points
- No school based in Montana runs a fully online IT program we rank, so these picks come from South Dakota, Colorado and Ohio.
- Montana's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (1,640), IT managers (1,180) and network support specialists (890).
- The state projects IT managers to grow fastest, by 15.5% from 2024 to 2034 (15.2% nationally), adding up to 100 openings a year.
Online IT Programs in Montana: Best Fits for Residents
No school based in Montana runs a program we rank, so these six picks balance published cost, transfer credit, distance and the jobs Montana hires for. Compare the full field in our national rankings.
-
Dakota State University
Cyber and Network Security, BS
Budget $58,980 in tuition. Information security analysts run 0.60 times the national share in Montana. 51% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $491.50 per credit$373.80 in state · $58,980 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 51%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $58,1661 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 272023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
-
National American University-Rapid City
Information Technology, BS
It leads toward Montana's 550 web developers. Graduates report $52,129 after a year.
- Credits
- 135quarter credits
- Median earnings
- $52,1291 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 72023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Prepares for
- CompTIA A+, Network+, Security+, Linux+, Cloud+ (CertMaster Learn)
-
Colorado State University Global
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
One rate for everyone: $46,200. Montana's web developers earn $60,620 to $68,650. Prepares for CompTIA, EC-Council CEH, AWS Cloud Practitioner (named exam prep).
- Online tuition
- $385 per credit$46,200 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Median earnings
- $68,0101 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 4392023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
- Starts
- Monthly
- Prepares for
- CompTIA, EC-Council CEH, AWS Cloud Practitioner (named exam prep)
-
Franklin University
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
One rate for everyone: $49,352. Web developers run 2.39 times the national share in Montana. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $398 per credit$49,352 total for 124 credits
- Credits
- 124
- Graduation rate
- 11%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $63,3101 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 352023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 6 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 94
- Starts
- January, February, March, November
- Prepares for
- PMBOK Guide; (ISC)2 CISSP
-
University of Mary
Cybersecurity, BS
Montana's information security analysts earn $57,000 to $158,220. Prepares for ISC2 Cybersecurity, CYSA+, PCNSA, Network+ (stackable Cybersecurity Credential Program).
- Online tuition
- $510 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 67%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 22023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
- Prepares for
- ISC2 Cybersecurity, CYSA+, PCNSA, Network+ (stackable Cybersecurity Credential Program)
-
Colorado Christian University
Computer Information Technology, BS
One rate for everyone: $59,280. Web developers earn $62,060 in Montana. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $494 per credit$59,280 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 64%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $75,2881 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 82023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
- Starts
- Rolling
Tuition Discounts for Montana Residents
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Montana Students
One exchange reaches Montana. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE, run by WICHE): no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. It covers undergraduate study.
IT Jobs and Salaries in Montana
Montana’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $132,860; Montana’s lowest is $58,460, for help desk technicians. Montana’s largest IT group: 1,640 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $132,860 | −24% | $92,820 to $215,800 | 1,180 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $104,300 | −22% | $73,970 to $162,590 | 250 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $91,310 | −14% | $65,220 to $127,190 | 850 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $83,120 | −21% | $71,740 to $104,300 | 300 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $81,950 | −37% | $57,000 to $158,220 | 380 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $80,950 | −18% | $60,890 to $108,290 | 850 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $62,060 | −33% | $60,620 to $68,650 | 550 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $61,150 | −20% | $49,520 to $93,270 | 890 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $58,460 | −5% | $41,530 to $79,000 | 1,640 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Montana statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
No Montana role tops the U.S. median; nearest: $58,460 for help desk technicians (−5%). Weakest in Montana: information security analysts, at $81,950 (−37%).
Next in Montana: IT managers (1,180 jobs, $132,860) and computer systems analysts (850 jobs, $91,310). In Montana, bachelor’s-level roles are 63% of IT jobs; Montana students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Montana: help desk technicians (1,640 jobs, $58,460) and network support specialists (890 jobs, $61,150). For those Montana roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Montana pays network and systems administrators $80,950, 18% under the $99,130 national median.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Montana
Helena, MT pays network and systems administrators the most, at $82,240.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 1,700 | $80,950 | $68,160 | $62,160 |
| Helena, MT | 1,480 | $82,240 | $81,950 | $63,250 |
| Missoula, MT | 1,430 | $77,650 | $76,360 | $58,460 |
| Billings, MT | 1,420 | $80,880 | $86,010 | $56,430 |
| Great Falls, MT | 540 | $69,130 | $52,790 |
Montana IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Idaho and North Dakota pay network and computer systems administrators more than Montana; Wyoming and South Dakota pay less.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | $80,950 | $80,240 | 9,460 |
| Idaho | $91,880 | $90,000 | 19,570 |
| North Dakota | $86,450 | $81,970 | 6,920 |
| Wyoming | $75,220 | $84,740 | 4,430 |
| South Dakota | $75,010 | $81,420 | 9,670 |
IT Job Concentration in Montana
18.5 of every thousand jobs in Montana are in computer occupations, against 0.0 nationally.
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 3.20 | 0.69× |
| IT Manager | 2.30 | 0.53× |
| Network Support Specialist | 1.74 | 1.85× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 1.67 | 0.82× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 1.66 | 0.50× |
| Web Developer | 1.08 | 2.39× |
| Information Security Analyst | 0.74 | 0.60× |
| Database Administrator | 0.59 | 1.32× |
| Network Engineer | 0.49 | 0.42× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Montana
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Montana: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Montana Through 2034
Montana’s labor market office projects computer and information systems managers to grow fastest, by 15.5% from 2024 to 2034, and computer user support specialists to grow slowest, at -6.1%. Across the eight IT jobs below, it expects about 390 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 15.2%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | 1,220 | 1,410 | +15.5% | 100 | +15.2% |
| Network Engineer | 410 | 460 | +11.5% | 20 | +11.9% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 850 | 920 | +8.9% | 60 | +8.7% |
| Web Developer | 260 | 260 | +2.3% | 20 | +7.6% |
| Database Administrator | 230 | 230 | -0.9% | 10 | -0.6% |
| Network Support Specialist | 730 | 710 | -3.3% | 40 | +1.8% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 860 | 810 | -5.5% | 40 | -4.2% |
| Help Desk | 1,870 | 1,760 | -6.1% | 100 | -3.7% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Montana’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Montana
Montana students can start from $58,980 at Dakota State University. Largest IT occupation: 1,640 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Montana FAQ
Are there online IT programs based in Montana?
None in our rankings. Montana residents enroll with schools elsewhere; our first picks are the Cyber and Network Security, BS at Dakota State University and the Information Technology, BS at National American University-Rapid City.
Which online IT program suits Montana residents best?
Weighing cost, transfer credit, distance and local jobs, we'd start with the Cyber and Network Security, BS at Dakota State University in South Dakota, at $58,980 in published tuition.
Can Montana residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Montana takes part in WUE. WUE offers no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
How many IT jobs are there in Montana?
Montana has 9,460 people working in computer occupations, at a $80,240 median.
Which IT job is Montana known for?
Web developers stand out most in Montana: 550 jobs, 2.39 times the national share.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Montana labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- WICHE, Western Undergraduate Exchange
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement