2027 City Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Austin (2027)
Online IT programs in Austin start with one degree at one local school: one bachelor's degree. Austin's largest tracked IT jobs are IT managers (11,050), help desk technicians (9,680) and computer systems analysts (6,930).
- 1local program
- $104,520network and computer systems administrator median
- 83,500computer jobs
Key Points
- Bachelor of Science in Information Technology at South University-Austin leads the Austin list (#57 of 57 nationally).
- Austin runs heavy in network and systems administrators (1.92x), database administrators (1.90x) and help desk technicians (1.62x the U.S. share).
- Austin's information sector averages $152,150 a job across 68,926 workers.
- In Austin, database administrators earn $123,830, well above Texas's $114,400.
The Best Online IT Programs in Austin
Ordered by national standing, Austin’s one program sits in Round Rock.
Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.
-
South University-Austin
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Network and systems administrators run 1.92 times the national share in Austin. 9% graduation rate.
- Credits
- 180
- Graduation rate
- 9%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $44,6821 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 22023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOCSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
More Options Elsewhere in Texas
-
Abilene Christian University
Information Technology, MS
One rate for everyone: $23,400. It leads toward Austin's 11,050 IT managers. 59% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $650 per credit$23,400 total for 36 credits
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos has one of Texas’s four ranked programs.
See every online IT program in Texas, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 41.2% through 2034.
Austin Programs in Our National Rankings
In the Bachelor's in IT ranking, Bachelor of Science in Information Technology at South University-Austin places 57th of 57, Austin’s best national result.
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, South University-Austin | Bachelor's in IT | 57th of 57 |
Tuition Discounts for Austin Residents
Austin residents can also ask about ACM.
IT Jobs and Salaries in Austin
Austin’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $176,990; Austin’s lowest is $61,990, for help desk technicians. Austin’s largest IT group: 11,050 IT managers.
| Role | Median pay | vs Texas | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $176,990 | +3% | $115,580 to $291,790 | 11,050 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $134,100 | +3% | $79,500 to $186,680 | 2,390 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $133,710 | 0% | $70,920 to $188,670 | 1,700 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $123,830 | +8% | $62,550 to $162,800 | 1,110 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $104,590 | −3% | $72,540 to $169,420 | 6,930 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $104,520 | +3% | $65,600 to $162,440 | 5,030 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $84,960 | −1% | $56,930 to $168,710 | 800 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $64,360 | −4% | $47,640 to $105,590 | 1,520 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $61,990 | +4% | $39,110 to $95,770 | 9,680 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against Texas medians, the biggest Austin premium: database administrators at $123,830 (+8%). Weakest in Austin: network support specialists, at $64,360 (−4%). 5 of 9 Austin roles out-earn the Texas median.
Next in Austin: computer systems analysts (6,930 jobs, $104,590) and network and computer systems administrators (5,030 jobs, $104,520). In Austin, bachelor’s-level roles are 72% of IT jobs; Austin students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Austin: help desk technicians (9,680 jobs, $61,990) and network support specialists (1,520 jobs, $64,360). For those Austin roles, see online IT associate degrees.
In Austin, help desk to IT manager means $61,990 to $176,990, or 2.9 times the pay. Austin network and systems administrators earn $104,520, 5% above the $99,130 U.S. median.
Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.
IT Job Concentration in Austin
Austin's signature IT job: 11,050 IT managers, 1.98 times the U.S. share. Austin ranks 14th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 83,500.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Austin
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Austin: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Austin
Austin’s largest IT group is IT managers.
Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other Cities
- Dallas-Fort Worth
- Houston
- San Antonio
- Phoenix
- Denver
- Minneapolis-St. Paul
- Philadelphia
- Miami
- All 50 city guides
Online IT Programs in Austin FAQ
How many online IT programs are in Austin?
One program at one school in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro area, in Round Rock: one bachelor's degree. All are at private schools.
Is there consulting or contract IT work in Austin?
Austin computer systems design firms employ 40,991 people at 2,762 locations, averaging $138,307.
Which IT job in Austin has the widest pay range?
Austin's widest pay spread: IT managers, $115,580 to $291,790.
Are there cybersecurity jobs in Austin?
Austin has 2,390 security analysts earning $134,100, at 1.51 times the U.S. share.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card