An IT manager meeting with two colleagues over laptops

IT Manager Salary

The median IT manager salary is $175,140 a year, or $84.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The range runs from $107,550 at the 10th percentile to $297,510 at the 90th, which makes it the best-paid occupation among the IT jobs on this site.

Median pay
$175,140
Median hourly
$84.20
Low end (bottom 10%)
$107,550
High end (top 10%)
$297,510

Key Points

  • The $175,140 median makes this the best-paid occupation among the IT jobs on this site.
  • The range is wide, $107,550 to $297,510, because titles run from IT supervisor at a small company to chief information officer at a large one.
  • Most IT managers have at least five years in a technical role before they manage anyone, and experience carries more weight than the degree for the first management job.
  • BLS projects a 15.8% change from 2025 to 2035, with about 53,500 openings a year. A master's helps most at larger employers and for director-level roles.

Computer and Information Systems Managers (SOC 11-3021). Pay: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections, 2025-35.

What Is an IT Manager Salary?

IT managers plan, direct and coordinate the technology work of an organization. The salary reflects that responsibility. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median of $175,140 a year for computer and information systems managers, which is $84.20 an hour. This is occupation code 11-3021, and it is where IT leadership titles such as IT manager, IT director and chief information officer are counted.

About 670,570 people hold these jobs, so the group is large and varied. A manager of a five-person IT team at a regional company and a chief information officer at a national firm are both in it, which is why the spread is wide. The figures come from the OEWS survey, May 2025 release, at bls.gov/oes.

IT Manager Salary Range From the 10th to the 90th Percentile

The 10th percentile is $107,550. The median is $175,140. The 90th percentile is $297,510. That is the widest spread in this part of IT.

The low end belongs to first-line managers: a help desk supervisor, a small company’s only IT lead, or a manager at a school or local government. The high end belongs to directors, vice presidents and chief information officers at large employers, where compensation includes bonuses and the scale of the budget is far bigger. A manager who runs a team of a few people and one who runs a department of hundreds are doing very different jobs under one BLS code.

If you are negotiating, ask which end of that range the job belongs to. The title alone will not tell you.

What Moves IT Manager Pay

Size of the team and budget. Pay follows how many people you lead and how much money you control. Managing a team of six is a different salary from managing sixty, and managing a budget that includes vendor contracts and infrastructure is another step.

Industry. Finance, insurance, healthcare and technology companies pay IT leaders the most, because technology is central to their business and the risk of failure is high. Education, nonprofits and local government pay less.

Experience in the right areas. Managers who can speak credibly about security, cloud migration and vendor negotiation are paid more than those who only manage tickets. Executives want someone who can explain risk in business terms.

Credentials. Project management certifications, security management credentials and cloud certifications are common on job postings. They help you move from a senior technical role into management, but they rarely raise pay by themselves once you are in.

Bonus and equity. At senior levels, a large share of pay comes from bonuses and, at some employers, equity. BLS wage figures cover wages, so the total package at the top of the range can be larger than the numbers above suggest.

The IT Manager Salary Outlook

BLS projects employment for computer and information systems managers to change by 15.8% from 2025 to 2035. It expects about 53,500 openings a year when you count both new positions and replacement of managers who leave. In an industry where several occupations are shrinking, this one is expanding.

The reason is that every organization now runs on technology, and someone has to be responsible for it. Cloud services, security threats and data requirements have made IT leadership more important to business outcomes, not less. That does not mean every IT team gets bigger. It means the person who decides what the team does and how it spends is valued.

The projection covers the whole occupation. For the official tables, see the BLS Employment Projections and the Occupational Outlook Handbook profile.

The Degree Behind an IT Manager Salary

BLS lists a bachelor's degree as the typical entry education for IT managers, and it expects several years of experience in IT as well. Nobody becomes a manager at 22. The route is to build technical credibility, take on lead roles and projects, and then move into a role where you manage people.

A bachelor’s in information technology gives you the technical background. A master’s degree in information technology, management or information systems helps when you want to move from team lead to director, and some employers prefer it for senior roles. Our ranking of online IT master’s degrees compares programs by cost, format and accreditation, so you can see what a graduate degree would cost against the pay it might support.

You can also compare how the field splits by looking at the IT vs computer science guide, which explains which undergraduate degree fits a management path.

IT Manager Salary Compared with the Jobs That Feed It

The usual feeder roles are administration, engineering, analysis and security. Network and computer systems administrators earn a median of $99,130, well below the manager median. Computer systems analysts earn $105,850, and information security analysts earn $129,180.

The jump from the senior end of those occupations into management is real but not automatic. A senior security analyst at the 90th percentile may earn more than a new first-line IT manager. The management premium appears over time as you take on bigger teams and budgets. Managers who stay technical, and who can still read an architecture diagram, hold their value better than those who drift into pure administration.

How to Raise Your IT Manager Salary

Run something with a visible result: a migration, a security program, a vendor consolidation. Document the outcome in terms a finance leader would understand, such as cost saved, outages avoided or time to deliver. That record is what separates managers who earn near the median from those who earn near the 90th percentile.

Learn to manage a budget. Many technical managers are weak here, and it is one of the clearest ways to stand out. Learn to explain technical risk to people who do not work in IT.

Finally, consider the employer. Moving from a small organization to a larger one in a technology-heavy industry is often the biggest single raise a manager can get. Read the IT manager career guide to see how the first few years of management usually go.

IT Manager Salary: What the Job Actually Involves

The salary makes more sense once you see the work. An IT manager spends less time on hands-on technical tasks and more time on people, money and decisions. A normal week includes one-on-ones with the team, a budget review, a conversation with a vendor about a renewal, a meeting with a business leader who wants a project done sooner than it can be, and an incident or two that needs someone to decide what to do.

The hard parts are real. Managers carry the stress of outages without always being the person who fixes them. They deal with hiring in a market where good people have options, and they have to say no to requests that sound reasonable to the person asking. Many technical people find the shift from doing to directing harder than they expected, and some move back to an individual contributor role at a similar salary.

The reward is that the pay ceiling is much higher, and the scope of what you influence grows. Whether it is worth it depends on whether you enjoy the people side of the work.

Reading an IT Manager Salary Offer

Use the BLS range to place an offer. A figure near $107,550 points to a supervisor or team lead role with limited budget authority. A figure near the $175,140 median points to a manager with a real team and a defined budget. A figure near $297,510 points to director level or above, where you answer to executives and own a large part of the organization’s technology spending.

Ask how many direct reports the role has, whether it owns a budget, and whether pay includes a bonus. Two jobs with the same title can differ by tens of thousands of dollars along exactly those lines, and the answers tell you more than the title.

IT Manager Salary by State

California pays IT managers the most, with a median of $218,290, 25% above the $175,140 national figure. Puerto Rico is the lowest of the 52 places BLS reports, at $99,780. Cost of living changes the order: adjusted for local prices, Massachusetts leads at $203,258 in buying power, while California comes to $197,155.

StateMedianAdjusted for local pricesWorkers
California$218,290$197,15594,720
Massachusetts$214,960$203,25824,910
New York$214,300$198,57148,050
Washington$209,370$195,64916,960
New Jersey$203,460$186,99534,470
Virginia$201,490$199,29017,550
Colorado$199,420$193,51411,510
District of Columbia$195,190$177,6055,690
New Hampshire$176,540$169,4813,810
Minnesota$176,380$178,84610,970

The 10 highest of 52. These figures are for computer and information systems managers. The adjusted column divides the median by the BEA 2024 regional price parity for the state: an estimate of buying power, not what an employer pays.

IT Manager Salary in Major Metros

Of the 50 metro areas in our city guides with a published figure, San Jose has the highest median at $291,660, and Birmingham has the lowest at $140,230. A metro median covers the whole area, suburbs included, so it can differ from pay in the city itself.

Metro areaMedianCompared with nationalWorkers
San Jose$291,660+67%19,070
San Francisco$232,890+33%23,830
New York City$215,300+23%62,430
Boston$214,960+23%20,530
Seattle$214,680+23%13,170
San Diego$206,740+18%7,250
Los Angeles$204,370+17%23,180
Denver$203,340+16%7,730
Washington, DC$195,190+11%20,800
Portland$183,720+5%5,680

The 10 highest of 50. These figures are for computer and information systems managers, BLS May 2025.

IT Salaries Side by Side

Computer and Information Systems Managers rank first by median pay among the IT occupations we cover. The low and high ends show how much overlap there is: a strong earner in a lower-paid job can out-earn a new hire in a higher-paid one.

OccupationMedianLow endHigh end
Computer and Information Systems Managers$175,140$107,550$297,510
Computer Network Architects$134,050$79,900$202,680
Information Security Analysts$129,180$75,090$199,850
Computer Systems Analysts$105,850$67,340$167,710
Database Administrators$104,620$60,230$163,320
Network and Computer Systems Administrators$99,130$62,640$155,050
Web Developers$92,650$48,100$162,290
Computer Network Support Specialists$76,220$47,120$127,780
Computer User Support Specialists$61,860$40,980$100,540

Sorted by median pay. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, and Employment Projections, 2025-35.

IT Manager Salary FAQ

What is the average IT manager salary?

BLS reports a median of $175,140 a year, or $84.20 an hour, for computer and information systems managers. The 10th percentile is $107,550 and the 90th percentile is $297,510. Titles range from IT supervisor at a small company to chief information officer at a large one.

How many years does it take to become an IT manager?

Most IT managers have at least five years of experience in a technical role before they manage anyone, and many have closer to ten. BLS lists a bachelor's degree as typical entry education, but experience carries more weight than the degree for the first management job.

Does an IT management master's degree raise pay?

It can, mostly at larger employers and for director-level roles, where a master's degree is often preferred. At small and midsize companies, a record of running projects and teams usually matters more. A master's makes the most sense when you already have management experience and want to move up.

What is the job outlook for IT managers?

BLS projects employment for computer and information systems managers to change by 15.8% from 2025 to 2035, with about 53,500 openings a year. That is one of the stronger outlooks in IT, driven by growing reliance on cloud, security and data across all industries.

Do IT managers need certifications?

No single certification is required. Project management credentials, security management credentials and cloud certifications appear on many job postings, and they can help you move from a technical role into management. What employers screen for most is a record of delivering projects and leading people.

Keep researching

Sources

  1. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
  2. BLS Employment Projections
  3. BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Computer and Information Systems Managers
  4. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
  5. BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024