2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Arizona (2027)
Online IT programs in Arizona start with two degrees at two schools based here: one bachelor's degree and one master's degree. Arizona's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (18,780), IT managers (14,270) and computer systems analysts (11,330).
- 2online programs
- $90,280network and computer systems administrator median
- 106,120computer jobs
Key Points
- Grand Canyon University's Master of Science in Information Technology ranks first in Arizona and places #22 of 37 in our national IT master’s ranking.
- Total tuition for an Arizona resident starts at $20,740.
- Arizona runs heavy in network architects (1.07x), computer systems analysts (1.05x) and IT managers (1.02x the U.S. share).
- Arizona pays database administrators best against U.S. medians and web developers worst.
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Two Best Online IT Programs in Arizona for 2027
-
Grand Canyon University
Master of Science in Information Technology
Phoenix, Arizona is home to Grand Canyon University, and its online master's in information technology brings 34 credits of technology development together with business acumen. The path draws on advanced cloud computing, advanced system analysis and design, and cybersecurity methods at a high level, as well as information assurance, networking technologies and mobile and web applications.
Courses are eight weeks long. Up to 12 credits, or a third of the requirements if that is less, may transfer in. Admission looks for a GPA of at least 2.8, or 2.5 unweighted with a GMAT of 500 or GRE of 300 combined. Both technology and business backgrounds fit, and graduates are readied for management and executive-level work in IT.
- Online tuition
- $610 per credit$20,740 total for 34 credits
- Credits
- 34
- Graduation rate
- 43%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $97,2861 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 2172023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 12
-
University of Phoenix-Arizona
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Courses at this Phoenix school run five to six weeks each, so a student in the online bachelor's in information technology moves through subjects quickly rather than carrying one long term. The 120 credit curriculum begins with Foundations of Security. From there it moves into programming logic and algorithms, then data structures, then cloud technologies, and later reaches advanced database architecture.
The online and on-campus versions use identical courses. Simulated labs and test environments put what students learn into action. The degree touches operating systems, cybersecurity, programming and more, and an introduction to software engineering rounds out the sequence. Students arriving with credits can lighten the load, because eligible transfers count toward the 120.
- Online tuition
- $426 per credit
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 21%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $59,2911 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 8192023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
- Starts
- January, February, July, August, September, October, November, December
- Prepares for
- CompTIA IT Fundamentals (ITF+), EC-Council Secure Computer User (CSCU)
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in Arizona
Published online rates at schools based in Arizona run from $610 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the one program that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs an Arizona resident $20,740, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. One program bills by the term or the course instead, so its total depends on how fast you move. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in Arizona
One bachelor's program is based in Arizona: the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology at University of Phoenix-Arizona. One program charges by the term or the course, so the total depends on your pace. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.
Online IT Master's Degrees in Arizona
One master's program is based in Arizona: the Master of Science in Information Technology at Grand Canyon University. Its total tuition for an Arizona resident is $20,740, against a median of $23,115 for every master's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT master's degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for Arizona Residents
State Aid for Arizona Residents
The AzLEAP program from the Arizona Board of Regents is need-based aid of up to $2,500 per academic year. Ask the agency whether your online program qualifies before you count on it.
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Arizona Students
One exchange reaches Arizona. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE, run by WICHE): no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. It covers undergraduate study.
Online IT Programs Near Arizona
California has five programs, Colorado has five programs, Utah has three programs and New Mexico has one program, and Nevada has none of its own.
-
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Master of Information Technology
Budget $13,332 in tuition. Network architects run 1.07 times the national share in Arizona. 55% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $444.40 per credit$13,332 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 55%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 292023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
-
Colorado State University Global
Information Technology Management, Master's
One rate for everyone: $24,300. Network architects earn $130,890 in Arizona. Self-paced, which suits a full-time job.
- Online tuition
- $675 per credit$24,300 total for 36 credits
- Credits
- 36
- Median earnings
- $94,2561 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 1532023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 18
- Starts
- Monthly
-
Colorado Christian University
Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology
One rate for everyone: $29,640. Arizona's help desk technicians earn $43,750 to $94,640. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $494 per credit$29,640 total for 60 credits
- Credits
- 60
- Graduation rate
- 64%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 22023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
Arizona Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Grand Canyon University | Affordable Master's | 10th of 22 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Grand Canyon University | CAE-CD Schools | 21st of 66 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Grand Canyon University | Master's in IT | 22nd of 37 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, University of Phoenix-Arizona | With Certifications | 43rd of 43 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, University of Phoenix-Arizona | Bachelor's in IT | 54th of 57 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in Arizona
Arizona’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $166,430; Arizona’s lowest is $61,410, for help desk technicians. Arizona’s largest IT group: 18,780 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $166,430 | −5% | $102,320 to $228,200 | 14,270 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $130,890 | −2% | $81,530 to $175,820 | 3,990 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $125,260 | −3% | $78,330 to $176,390 | 3,420 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $104,280 | 0% | $59,120 to $155,290 | 1,120 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $103,530 | −2% | $58,920 to $182,310 | 11,330 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $90,280 | −9% | $63,210 to $137,670 | 5,810 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $76,230 | −18% | $46,150 to $150,010 | 1,010 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $68,880 | −10% | $48,470 to $120,440 | 1,460 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $61,410 | −1% | $43,750 to $94,640 | 18,780 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Arizona statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
No Arizona role tops the U.S. median; nearest: $104,280 for database administrators (0%). Weakest in Arizona: web developers, at $76,230 (−18%).
Next in Arizona: IT managers (14,270 jobs, $166,430) and computer systems analysts (11,330 jobs, $103,530). In Arizona, bachelor’s-level roles are 67% of IT jobs; Arizona students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Arizona: help desk technicians (18,780 jobs, $61,410) and network support specialists (1,460 jobs, $68,880). For those Arizona roles, see online IT associate degrees.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Arizona
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ is both the largest market and the best paid for administrators, at $93,730.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 81,220 | $93,730 | $130,360 | $62,310 |
| Tucson, AZ | 11,130 | $87,780 | $102,260 | $57,660 |
| Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | 1,660 | $85,150 | $107,520 | $54,450 |
| Yuma, AZ | 1,000 | $77,170 | $97,320 | $51,620 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 960 | $83,520 | $60,770 | |
| Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | 880 | $77,110 | $57,590 | |
| Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | 530 | $79,980 | $51,750 |
Arizona IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Every bordering state pays network and computer systems administrators more than Arizona does.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $90,280 | $103,440 | 106,120 |
| California | $106,440 | $138,670 | 717,740 |
| Nevada | $103,440 | $92,800 | 29,810 |
| Colorado | $103,370 | $128,090 | 136,010 |
| Utah | $95,820 | $103,810 | 73,370 |
| New Mexico | $90,790 | $99,290 | 20,520 |
IT Job Concentration in Arizona
32.8 of every thousand jobs in Arizona are in computer occupations, against 0.0 nationally. Arizona has 106,120 people working in computer occupations, at a $103,440 median.
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 5.80 | 1.26× |
| IT Manager | 4.41 | 1.02× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 3.50 | 1.05× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 1.79 | 0.89× |
| Network Engineer | 1.23 | 1.07× |
| Information Security Analyst | 1.06 | 0.86× |
| Network Support Specialist | 0.45 | 0.48× |
| Database Administrator | 0.34 | 0.77× |
| Web Developer | 0.31 | 0.69× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Arizona
Arizona’s labor market office projects the job to grow 34.8% from 2024 to 2034, with about 390 openings a year.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Arizona: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Arizona Through 2034
Arizona’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 34.8% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at 2.3%. Across the nine IT jobs below, it expects about 4,650 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analyst | 4,070 | 5,490 | +34.8% | 390 | +28.5% |
| IT Manager | 14,550 | 17,660 | +21.4% | 1,330 | +15.2% |
| Network Engineer | 4,140 | 4,810 | +16.1% | 280 | +11.9% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 10,000 | 11,550 | +15.5% | 740 | +8.7% |
| Web Developer | 1,610 | 1,810 | +12.8% | 110 | +7.6% |
| Database Administrator | 1,360 | 1,420 | +4.5% | 70 | -0.6% |
| Help Desk | 20,270 | 21,010 | +3.6% | 1,330 | -3.7% |
| Network Support Specialist | 1,660 | 1,700 | +2.7% | 110 | +1.8% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 5,660 | 5,790 | +2.3% | 290 | -4.2% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Arizona’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Arizona
The lowest resident total in Arizona is $20,740, at Grand Canyon University. Largest IT occupation: 18,780 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Arizona FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in Arizona?
Two fully online IT programs, at two schools: one bachelor's degree and one master's degree. All of them are at private schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program for Arizona residents?
Among programs based in Arizona with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for an Arizona resident is $20,740, for the Master of Science in Information Technology at Grand Canyon University.
Can Arizona residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Arizona takes part in WUE. WUE offers no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
Which IT jobs are scarce in Arizona?
Arizona is lightest on network support specialists (0.48x) and web developers (0.69x the U.S. share).
Where are the IT jobs in Arizona?
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler holds 77% of Arizona's computer jobs, so the state's IT market is really one metro.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Arizona labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- WICHE, Western Undergraduate Exchange
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each Arizona program ranked above, linked from its card