2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Kentucky (2027)
Online IT programs in Kentucky start with three degrees at three schools based here: one bachelor's degree, one master's degree and one associate degree. The state projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 5.6% from 2024 to 2034 (28.5% nationally), adding up to 110 openings a year.
- 3online programs
- $87,020network and computer systems administrator median
- 39,210computer jobs
Key Points
- Gateway Community and Technical College's Computer and Information Technologies, AAS ranks first in Kentucky and places #5 of 31 in our national IT associate ranking.
- Total tuition for a Kentucky resident starts at $11,005 and runs to $66,120.
- Help desk technicians stand out most in Kentucky: 9,460 jobs, 1.03 times the national share.
- Kentucky's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (9,460), computer systems analysts (5,930) and IT managers (3,130).
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Three Best Online IT Programs in Kentucky for 2027
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
Computer and Information Technologies, AAS
Certifications you already hold can speed up the degree at Gateway Community and Technical College in Florence, and working professionals can ask for credit by portfolio. Two years of full-time study earns the AAS.
Programming, Network Administration, Information Security and Cloud Computing Technologies are the four tracks. Courses line up with CompTIA, Microsoft and LPI certifications, and stand-alone certificates such as Programmer, AWS Cloud Architecture, Net+ Prep, Security+ Prep and A+ Prep are available. Study happens fully online in virtual labs, or in the Boone Campus CIT lab. The subject is designing, maintaining and using computing technologies, and students completing the AAS choose one track while certificates can be earned individually. Online virtual labs and the campus lab give two ways to practice hands-on skills.
- Online tuition
- $198 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 59%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $49,7531 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 442023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOCSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
-
University of the Cumberlands
Information Technology, MS
Williamsburg, Kentucky is home to the school behind this master's degree, and the program itself can be completed without setting foot there. It is 100% online, delivered asynchronously, and requires 31 credit hours.
A related bachelor's degree is the starting point. From there the curriculum covers Cloud Computing, Database Systems, Business Intelligence and Information Technologies and Mobile Applications, plus System Analysis and Design for planning projects. Leadership shows up in the course on organization leadership and decision making. Students finish with an Information Technology Project, and they leave with a working picture of how predictive analytics can identify cyber threats and how IT leaders operate in different industries. Everything is delivered asynchronously, so the Williamsburg campus is the school's base but not a requirement.
- Online tuition
- $355 per credit$11,005 total for 31 credits
- Credits
- 31
- Graduation rate
- 50%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 9412023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOC, CAE-CD schoolSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
-
Western Kentucky University
Computer Information Technology, Bachelor of Science
From Bowling Green, Kentucky, Western Kentucky University runs its Computer Information Technology bachelor of science fully online. The degree totals 120 credit hours, and every course in the major must be finished with a C or better. Seats are limited, and admission rests on student qualifications.
The CIT hours depend on where you start. Transfer students arriving with an applied associate degree in computer technology or a related major take 30 hours of CIT, while all other students take 48. Upper-division work runs through foundations, web development, paired courses in telecommunications, database administration, systems development and systems architecture, and a senior research course. Of the total, 30 hours minimum come from WKU itself and 42 hours sit at the upper-division level, and no minor or second major is needed.
- Online tuition
- $551 per credit$66,120 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 56%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $48,8631 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 502023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOCSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in Kentucky
Published online rates at schools based in Kentucky run from $198 to $551 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the two programs that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a Kentucky resident $11,005 at the low end and $66,120 at the high end, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in Kentucky
One bachelor's program is based in Kentucky: the Computer Information Technology, Bachelor of Science at Western Kentucky University. Its total tuition for a Kentucky resident is $66,120, against a median of $59,580 for every bachelor's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.
Online IT Master's Degrees in Kentucky
One master's program is based in Kentucky: the Information Technology, MS at University of the Cumberlands. Its total tuition for a Kentucky resident is $11,005, against a median of $23,115 for every master's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT master's degree rankings.
Online IT Associate Degrees in Kentucky
One associate program is based in Kentucky: the Computer and Information Technologies, AAS at Gateway Community and Technical College. Compare them with the national field in our online IT associate degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for Kentucky Residents
State Aid for Kentucky Residents
The College Access Program Grant from the Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority is a state grant for residents. Ask the agency whether your online program qualifies before you count on it.
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Kentucky Students
One exchange reaches Kentucky. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Academic Common Market (ACM, run by SREB): in-state tuition at an out-of-state school for a program that public institutions in your home state don’t offer.
Online IT Programs Near Kentucky
Indiana has 11 programs, Virginia has ten programs, Missouri has seven programs, Ohio has six programs, Tennessee has four programs, Illinois has three programs and West Virginia has two programs.
Kentucky Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Information Technology, MS, University of the Cumberlands | Affordable Master's | 2nd of 22 |
| Computer and Information Technologies, AAS, Gateway Community and Technical College | Associate in IT | 5th of 31 |
| Information Technology, MS, University of the Cumberlands | Master's in IT | 15th of 37 |
| Information Technology, MS, University of the Cumberlands | CAE-CD Schools | 24th of 66 |
| Computer Information Technology, Bachelor of Science, Western Kentucky University | Cheapest | 25th of 35 |
| Computer Information Technology, Bachelor of Science, Western Kentucky University | Bachelor's in IT | 50th of 57 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in Kentucky
Kentucky’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $140,360; Kentucky’s lowest is $57,850, for help desk technicians. Kentucky’s largest IT group: 9,460 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $140,360 | −20% | $85,770 to $217,000 | 3,130 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $103,740 | −23% | $62,850 to $168,350 | 1,710 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $103,630 | −20% | $64,650 to $157,810 | 1,680 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $95,090 | −10% | $57,560 to $173,550 | 5,930 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $87,390 | −16% | $47,150 to $139,840 | 650 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $87,020 | −12% | $55,920 to $171,770 | 2,800 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $82,630 | −11% | $52,930 to $130,140 | 270 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $57,850 | −6% | $37,000 to $89,970 | 9,460 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Kentucky statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
No Kentucky role tops the U.S. median; nearest: $57,850 for help desk technicians (−6%). Weakest in Kentucky: network engineers, at $103,740 (−23%).
Next in Kentucky: computer systems analysts (5,930 jobs, $95,090) and IT managers (3,130 jobs, $140,360). In Kentucky, bachelor’s-level roles are 63% of IT jobs; Kentucky students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Kentucky: help desk technicians (9,460 jobs, $57,850). For those Kentucky roles, see online IT associate degrees.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Kentucky
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is both the largest market and the best paid for administrators, at $101,530.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 32,340 | $101,530 | $114,300 | $59,350 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 14,560 | $96,110 | $106,760 | $57,620 |
| Lexington-Fayette, KY | 6,150 | $92,390 | $102,190 | |
| Clarksville, TN-KY | 1,690 | $116,940 | $49,990 | |
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | 1,620 | $76,320 | $80,660 | $52,520 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | 1,400 | $84,240 | $94,560 | $59,140 |
| Bowling Green, KY | 1,000 | $76,880 | $51,710 | |
| Paducah, KY-IL | 630 | $78,690 | $57,570 |
Kentucky IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Virginia, Illinois, Ohio and Tennessee pay network and computer systems administrators more than Kentucky; Indiana, Missouri and West Virginia pay less.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky | $87,020 | $84,590 | 39,210 |
| Virginia | $109,610 | $128,700 | 248,190 |
| Illinois | $100,080 | $103,200 | 182,560 |
| Ohio | $97,570 | $100,200 | 151,340 |
| Tennessee | $88,100 | $87,400 | 82,790 |
| Indiana | $84,550 | $84,010 | 67,640 |
| Missouri | $80,870 | $93,690 | 88,550 |
| West Virginia | $74,490 | $80,720 | 14,520 |
IT Job Concentration in Kentucky
19.6 of every thousand jobs in Kentucky are in computer occupations, against 0.0 nationally.
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 4.73 | 1.03× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 2.97 | 0.89× |
| IT Manager | 1.57 | 0.36× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 1.40 | 0.69× |
| Network Engineer | 0.85 | 0.74× |
| Information Security Analyst | 0.84 | 0.69× |
| Database Administrator | 0.32 | 0.72× |
| Web Developer | 0.14 | 0.30× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Kentucky
Kentucky’s labor market office projects the job to grow 5.6% from 2024 to 2034, with about 110 openings a year.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Kentucky: The Industries Behind Them
Computer systems design firms in Kentucky pay an average of $91,337, across 14,720 jobs.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Kentucky Through 2034
Kentucky’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 5.6% from 2024 to 2034, and web developers to grow slowest, at 3.1%. Across the eight IT jobs below, it expects about 1,490 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analyst | 1,810 | 1,910 | +5.6% | 110 | +28.5% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 2,790 | 2,940 | +5.3% | 150 | -4.2% |
| Database Administrator | 830 | 870 | +5.2% | 50 | -0.6% |
| IT Manager | 2,900 | 3,040 | +5% | 200 | +15.2% |
| Help Desk | 8,380 | 8,790 | +4.9% | 560 | -3.7% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 4,860 | 5,100 | +4.9% | 300 | +8.7% |
| Network Engineer | 1,820 | 1,890 | +3.9% | 100 | +11.9% |
| Web Developer | 390 | 400 | +3.1% | 20 | +7.6% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Kentucky’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Kentucky
The lowest resident total in Kentucky is $11,005, at University of the Cumberlands. Largest IT occupation: 9,460 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Kentucky FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in Kentucky?
Three fully online IT programs, at three schools: one bachelor's degree, one master's degree and one associate degree. Two of them are at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program for Kentucky residents?
Among programs based in Kentucky with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a Kentucky resident is $11,005, for the Information Technology, MS at University of the Cumberlands.
Can Kentucky residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Kentucky takes part in ACM. ACM offers in-state tuition at an out-of-state school for a program that public institutions in your home state don’t offer. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
Where are the IT jobs in Kentucky?
Cincinnati holds 82% of Kentucky's computer jobs, so the state's IT market is really one metro.
Which IT jobs pay best in Kentucky compared with the U.S.?
Kentucky pays help desk technicians best against U.S. medians and network architects worst.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Kentucky labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- SREB, Academic Common Market
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each Kentucky program ranked above, linked from its card