2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Minnesota (2027)
Online IT programs in Minnesota start with six degrees at five schools based here: three bachelor's degrees, two master's degrees and one associate degree. Minnesota's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (15,320), computer systems analysts (11,330) and IT managers (10,970).
- 6online programs
- $101,870network and computer systems administrator median
- 95,850computer jobs
Key Points
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota's Information Technology, BS ranks first in Minnesota and places #14 of 57 in our national IT bachelor’s ranking.
- Total tuition for a Minnesota resident starts at $13,110 and runs to $63,000.
- Minnesota runs heavy in help desk technicians (1.13x) and network support specialists (1.06x the U.S. share).
- Minnesota pays web developers best against U.S. medians and database administrators worst.
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Six Best Online IT Programs in Minnesota for 2027
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Information Technology, BS
Six start months a year, August, October, January, March, May and June, and about three years to finish make this Saint Mary's University of Minnesota bachelor's in IT a flexible online option from Winona. The 90 credits accept up to 66 transfer credits.
Enterprise technology and operating systems come first, with network administration and security, cloud computing, data management and business intelligence behind them. Three specializations are offered, network administration, cybersecurity and business intelligence; the cybersecurity and network tracks prepare you to pursue CompTIA Security+ or Network+. Digital badges mark specialization work, and online training documents completion in Google Cloud, Network Security, Cybersecurity Fundamentals and Business Intelligence Using Excel. Approved graduate courses can be taken while you are still an undergraduate.
- Online tuition
- $440 per credit$39,600 total for 90 credits
- Credits
- 90
- Graduation rate
- 66%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $25,5341 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 112023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 66
- Prepares for
- CompTIA Security+, CompTIA Network+
-
Minnesota State Community and Technical College
Information Technology, AAS
Fergus Falls, Minnesota is home to the public college behind this online AAS in Information Technology, a 60-credit degree. The coursework pairs practical experience with general education, so it is not only technical classes. Students handle hardware and software systems and study networking, web and database technologies, all aimed at finding IT solutions for organizations.
Early courses include CPTR1121 Information Technology Service Desk and a beginner networking class, CPTR1135, each worth 3 credits. A graduate can go straight into work or use the credits as a base for further study, because the program is set up to support transfer. Related programs in computer programming and cybersecurity exist for anyone who wants a narrower focus.
- Online tuition
- $218.50 per credit$13,110 total for 60 credits
- Credits
- 60
- Graduation rate
- 47%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 112023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
-
Capella University
IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS
Capella University, in Minneapolis, offers this as the Information Assurance and Cybersecurity specialization of its IT bachelor's. Specialization work includes a Computer Forensics course, one on Cyber Attacks and Ethical Hacking, and another on Cyber Defense and Countermeasures, supported by immersive labs and mission-based simulations. Coursework can be tied to a project at your own employer or at a Capella partner.
Online study comes in FlexPath or GuidedPath. Up to 135 credits can transfer. The full degree is 180 quarter credits, or 90 program points if you choose FlexPath. Among the fastest quarter of students, FlexPath finishes an IT bachelor's in 19 months. Google IT Support, CompTIA A+ and AWS certifications are available as optional add-ons, though they carry no Capella credit.
- Credits
- 180quarter credits
- Graduation rate
- 20%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $86,0851 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 812023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, ABET, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 10 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 135
- Starts
- January, April, July, October
- Certifications included
- Google IT Support, CompTIA A+, AWS
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
Information Technology, MS
Graduates of this Concordia University master's in Saint Paul are pointed at IT consulting, network architecture, support and software development work, and the program welcomes both IT career changers and people already moving up.
Ten courses make up the 30 credit hours, including Network Architecture and Analysis next to Information Technology Audit, Control, and Risks and Performance and Requirements Engineering. Classes are 100% online and asynchronous, so coursework is available anytime inside the course deadlines, and the format suits working professionals. Eighteen months is the finish line, and as many as 15 transferred credits from a regionally accredited institution may shorten that. Applying means filling out the free online form and sending official transcripts from earlier regionally accredited schools.
- Online tuition
- $600 per credit$18,000 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 46%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 3712023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced
- Transfer credits
- Up to 15
-
Capella University
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Capella University, in Minneapolis, runs this IT bachelor's online with a FlexPath option and two capstone courses. Experiential learning credit is available for real projects done at an employer or a Capella partner, in place of a courseroom assignment, and the curriculum nudges responsible AI use.
The core domains are systems analysis and design and networks, with databases and web development next, and the General Information Technology specialization adds project management. FlexPath is self-paced and counts 90 program points, while the GuidedPath route counts 180 credits. Capella accepts as many as 135 transfer credits, no-cost general education courses from Sophia Learning can apply, and the program is meant for students finishing a degree they started. The structure is 8 to 13 gen ed courses, 10 core, 5 to 10 specialization, 8 to 15 electives and two capstones.
- Online tuition
- $350 per quarter credit$63,000 total for 180 credits
- Credits
- 180quarter credits
- Graduation rate
- 20%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $74,6741 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 22023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 10 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 135
- Certifications included
- Google IT Support Professional Certificate
-
Walden University
MS in Information Technology
Walden University, with its home base in Minneapolis, Minnesota, offers a Master of Science in Information Technology that totals 45 quarter credits. Twenty of those are core courses and 25 are specialization courses, with specializations in information systems, health informatics and software engineering.
Students work through virtual labs, simulations and other real-time learning experiences, and one course in the curriculum is Information Technology in the Organization. Outcomes include applying sound software engineering practices to build stable, secure and maintainable software, and choosing the technology, policy and procedure that keep information systems confidential, intact and available. Teams that are spread across locations tackle complex IT problems together. To enroll, expect to submit transcripts through an online application; credit transfer is easy, with up to 20 credits accepted.
- Online tuition
- $575 per quarter credit$25,875 total for 45 credits
- Credits
- 45quarter credits
- Median earnings
- $78,0401 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 242023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Transfer credits
- Up to 20
- Starts
- November
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in Minnesota
Published online rates at schools based in Minnesota run from $219 to $600 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the five programs that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a Minnesota resident $13,110 at the low end and $63,000 at the high end, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in Minnesota
Three bachelor's programs are based in Minnesota: the Information Technology, BS at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota, the IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS at Capella University and the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology at Capella University. Total tuition for a Minnesota resident runs from $39,600 (Saint Mary's University of Minnesota) to $63,000 (Capella University), against a median of $59,580 for every bachelor's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.
Online IT Master's Degrees in Minnesota
Two master's programs are based in Minnesota: the MS in Information Technology at Walden University and the Information Technology, MS at Concordia University-Saint Paul. Total tuition for a Minnesota resident runs from $18,000 (Concordia University-Saint Paul) to $25,875 (Walden University), against a median of $23,115 for every master's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT master's degree rankings.
Online IT Associate Degrees in Minnesota
One associate program is based in Minnesota: the Information Technology, AAS at Minnesota State Community and Technical College. Its total tuition for a Minnesota resident is $13,110, against a median of $21,269 for every associate program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT associate degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for Minnesota Residents
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Minnesota Students
One exchange reaches Minnesota. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Midwest Student Exchange Program (MSEP, run by the Midwestern Higher Education Compact): no more than 150% of in-state tuition at public schools, and 10% off at private ones, for the programs each campus opens.
Online IT Programs Near Minnesota
Iowa has two programs, North Dakota has two programs, South Dakota has two programs and Wisconsin has one program.
Minnesota Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Information Technology, BS, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | Cheapest | 4th of 35 |
| Information Technology, MS, Concordia University-Saint Paul | Affordable Master's | 9th of 22 |
| Information Technology, AAS, Minnesota State Community and Technical College | Networking | 9th of 17 |
| IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS, Capella University | ABET-Accredited | 11th of 12 |
| Information Technology, AAS, Minnesota State Community and Technical College | Associate in IT | 12th of 31 |
| Information Technology, BS, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | Bachelor's in IT | 14th of 57 |
| IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS, Capella University | Cybersecurity | 16th of 26 |
| Information Technology, BS, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | With Certifications | 19th of 43 |
| MS in Information Technology, Walden University | Affordable Master's | 21st of 22 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Capella University | Cheapest | 22nd of 35 |
| IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS, Capella University | With Certifications | 22nd of 43 |
| Information Technology, MS, Concordia University-Saint Paul | Master's in IT | 28th of 37 |
| MS in Information Technology, Walden University | Master's in IT | 33rd of 37 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Capella University | With Certifications | 39th of 43 |
| IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS, Capella University | CAE-CD Schools | 44th of 66 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Capella University | Bachelor's in IT | 45th of 57 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Capella University | CAE-CD Schools | 63rd of 66 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in Minnesota
Minnesota’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $176,380; Minnesota’s lowest is $63,630, for help desk technicians. Minnesota’s largest IT group: 15,320 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $176,380 | +1% | $110,830 to $277,490 | 10,970 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $133,270 | −1% | $81,500 to $171,700 | 2,040 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $130,710 | +1% | $83,140 to $169,750 | 2,680 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $106,350 | 0% | $78,700 to $148,230 | 11,330 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $101,870 | +3% | $69,360 to $152,760 | 4,550 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $101,020 | +9% | $53,620 to $158,630 | 1,200 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $100,700 | −4% | $61,120 to $151,590 | 1,020 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $76,000 | 0% | $52,940 to $104,970 | 2,930 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $63,630 | +3% | $47,840 to $95,220 | 15,320 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Minnesota statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against U.S. medians, the biggest Minnesota premium: web developers at $101,020 (+9%). Weakest in Minnesota: database administrators, at $100,700 (−4%). 5 of 9 Minnesota roles out-earn the U.S. median.
Next in Minnesota: computer systems analysts (11,330 jobs, $106,350) and IT managers (10,970 jobs, $176,380). In Minnesota, bachelor’s-level roles are 65% of IT jobs; Minnesota students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Minnesota: help desk technicians (15,320 jobs, $63,630) and network support specialists (2,930 jobs, $76,000). For those Minnesota roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Help desk work, the usual way in, has a $63,630 median in Minnesota.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Minnesota
Rochester, MN pays network and systems administrators the most, at $107,210.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 73,270 | $102,790 | $130,710 | $64,890 |
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 4,930 | $77,140 | $48,260 | |
| Rochester, MN | 4,340 | $107,210 | $65,200 | |
| Fargo, ND-MN | 3,380 | $86,700 | $103,910 | $61,260 |
| Duluth, MN-WI | 1,910 | $90,540 | $59,710 | |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | 1,750 | $80,480 | $106,190 | $58,130 |
| St. Cloud, MN | 1,670 | $92,020 | $95,450 | $61,470 |
| Mankato, MN | 710 | $95,720 | $61,150 |
Minnesota IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Network and computer systems administrators earn more in Minnesota than in any bordering state.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota | $101,870 | $104,140 | 95,850 |
| North Dakota | $86,450 | $81,970 | 6,920 |
| Iowa | $84,500 | $89,360 | 38,250 |
| Wisconsin | $83,650 | $96,100 | 81,570 |
| South Dakota | $75,010 | $81,420 | 9,670 |
IT Job Concentration in Minnesota
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 5.19 | 1.13× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 3.84 | 1.15× |
| IT Manager | 3.72 | 0.86× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 1.54 | 0.76× |
| Network Support Specialist | 0.99 | 1.06× |
| Information Security Analyst | 0.91 | 0.74× |
| Network Engineer | 0.69 | 0.60× |
| Web Developer | 0.41 | 0.90× |
| Database Administrator | 0.34 | 0.77× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Minnesota
Minnesota’s labor market office projects the job to grow 22.3% from 2024 to 2034, with about 200 openings a year.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Minnesota: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Minnesota Through 2034
Minnesota’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 22.3% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at -7.4%. Across the nine IT jobs below, it expects about 3,090 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analyst | 2,580 | 3,150 | +22.3% | 200 | +28.5% |
| IT Manager | 10,900 | 12,050 | +10.5% | 840 | +15.2% |
| Network Engineer | 2,150 | 2,290 | +6.6% | 120 | +11.9% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 10,690 | 11,160 | +4.4% | 640 | +8.7% |
| Web Developer | 1,560 | 1,580 | +0.9% | 80 | +7.6% |
| Network Support Specialist | 3,430 | 3,360 | -2% | 200 | +1.8% |
| Database Administrator | 1,020 | 980 | -3.1% | 50 | -0.6% |
| Help Desk | 15,220 | 14,160 | -6.9% | 790 | -3.7% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 4,400 | 4,070 | -7.4% | 170 | -4.2% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Minnesota’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Minnesota
The lowest resident total in Minnesota is $13,110, at Minnesota State Community and Technical College. Largest IT occupation: 15,320 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Minnesota FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in Minnesota?
Six fully online IT programs, at five schools: three bachelor's degrees, two master's degrees and one associate degree. One of them is at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program for Minnesota residents?
Among programs based in Minnesota with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a Minnesota resident is $13,110, for the Information Technology, AAS at Minnesota State Community and Technical College.
Can Minnesota residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Minnesota takes part in MSEP. MSEP offers no more than 150% of in-state tuition at public schools, and 10% off at private ones, for the programs each campus opens. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
Which IT job is Minnesota known for?
Computer systems analysts stand out most in Minnesota: 11,330 jobs, 1.15 times the national share.
Which IT jobs are scarce in Minnesota?
Minnesota is lightest on network architects (0.60x) and information security analysts (0.74x the U.S. share).
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Minnesota labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- Midwestern Higher Education Compact, Midwest Student Exchange Program
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each Minnesota program ranked above, linked from its card