2027 City Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Denver (2027)
Online IT programs in Denver start with four degrees at two local schools: two bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. Denver's signature IT job: 10,260 network architects, 5.51 times the U.S. share.
- 4local programs
- $105,090network and computer systems administrator median
- 86,530computer jobs
Key Points
- Computer Information Technology, BS at Colorado Christian University leads the Denver list (#5 of 57 nationally).
- Denver's largest tracked IT jobs are network architects (10,260), help desk technicians (9,960) and IT managers (7,730).
- Denver runs heavy in network support specialists (2.37x), information security analysts (1.81x) and network and systems administrators (1.44x the U.S. share).
- Denver's information sector averages $155,348 a job across 66,048 workers.
- A full Denver degree starts at $24,300 (Colorado State University Global).
The Best Online IT Programs in Denver
Ordered by national standing, Denver’s four programs sit in Lakewood and Denver.
Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.
-
Colorado Christian University
Computer Information Technology, BS
One rate for everyone: $59,280. It leads toward Denver's 4,670 network and systems administrators. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $494 per credit$59,280 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 64%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $75,2881 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 82023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
- Starts
- Rolling
-
Colorado State University Global
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
A public option at $46,200. Network and systems administrators run 1.44 times the national share in Denver. Graduates report $68,010 after a year.
- Online tuition
- $385 per credit$46,200 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Median earnings
- $68,0101 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 4392023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
- Starts
- Monthly
- Prepares for
- CompTIA, EC-Council CEH, AWS Cloud Practitioner (named exam prep)
-
Colorado Christian University
Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology
One rate for everyone: $29,640. Denver's network support specialists earn $58,070 to $124,650. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $494 per credit$29,640 total for 60 credits
- Credits
- 60
- Graduation rate
- 64%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 22023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
-
Colorado State University Global
Information Technology Management, Master's
A public option at $24,300. Denver's network architects earn $94,740 to $206,270. Graduates report $94,256 after a year.
- Online tuition
- $675 per credit$24,300 total for 36 credits
- Credits
- 36
- Median earnings
- $94,2561 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 1532023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 18
- Starts
- Monthly
Denver-Aurora-Centennial has four of Colorado’s five ranked programs.
See every online IT program in Colorado, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 51.2% through 2034.
Denver Programs in Our National Rankings
In the Bachelor's in IT ranking, Computer Information Technology, BS at Colorado Christian University places 5th of 57, Denver’s best national result.
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Information Technology, BS, Colorado Christian University | Bachelor's in IT | 5th of 57 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Colorado State University Global | Cheapest | 7th of 35 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Colorado State University Global | Bachelor's in IT | 12th of 57 |
| Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology, Colorado Christian University | CAE-CD Schools | 15th of 66 |
| Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology, Colorado Christian University | Associate in IT | 9th of 31 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Colorado State University Global | With Certifications | 17th of 43 |
| Computer Information Technology, BS, Colorado Christian University | CAE-CD Schools | 27th of 66 |
| Computer Information Technology, BS, Colorado Christian University | Cheapest | 18th of 35 |
| Information Technology Management, Master's, Colorado State University Global | Master's in IT | 23rd of 37 |
| Information Technology Management, Master's, Colorado State University Global | Affordable Master's | 15th of 22 |
What an Online IT Degree Costs Denver Students
Denver totals run from $24,300 at Colorado State University Global to $59,280 at Colorado Christian University, using resident rates where they apply.
| Program | Rate per credit | Credits | Total for residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Information Technology, BS, Colorado Christian University | $494 | 120 | $59,280 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Colorado State University Global | $385 | 120 | $46,200 |
| Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology, Colorado Christian University | $494 | 60 | $29,640 |
| Information Technology Management, Master's, Colorado State University Global | $675 | 36 | $24,300 |
Totals are the published rate times the published credits, before fees and transfer credit. Our cheapest online IT degrees ranking compares programs that charge everyone one rate.
Tuition Discounts for Denver Residents
Denver residents can also ask about WUE.
How exchanges work in Colorado.
IT Jobs and Salaries in Denver
Denver’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $203,340; Denver’s lowest is $75,480, for help desk technicians. Denver’s largest IT group: 10,260 network engineers.
| Role | Median pay | vs Colorado | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $203,340 | +2% | $133,450 to $293,820 | 7,730 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $139,230 | 0% | $94,740 to $206,270 | 10,260 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $136,670 | +1% | $86,660 to $209,990 | 3,580 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $127,880 | 0% | $81,050 to $209,090 | 4,190 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $120,120 | +2% | $67,040 to $165,190 | 800 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $105,090 | +2% | $76,390 to $156,690 | 4,670 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $92,060 | +7% | $58,420 to $125,800 | 900 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $82,750 | 0% | $58,070 to $124,650 | 3,580 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $75,480 | +5% | $49,870 to $122,270 | 9,960 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against Colorado medians, the biggest Denver premium: web developers at $92,060 (+7%). Level with Colorado in Denver: network support specialists, at $82,750 (0%). 6 of 9 Denver roles out-earn the Colorado median.
Next in Denver: IT managers (7,730 jobs, $203,340) and network and computer systems administrators (4,670 jobs, $105,090). In Denver, bachelor’s-level roles are 70% of IT jobs; Denver students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Denver: help desk technicians (9,960 jobs, $75,480) and network support specialists (3,580 jobs, $82,750). For those Denver roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Denver network and systems administrators earn $105,090, 6% above the $99,130 U.S. median. In Denver, help desk to IT manager means $75,480 to $203,340, or 2.7 times the pay.
Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.
IT Job Concentration in Denver
Denver holds 64% of Colorado's computer jobs. Denver ranks 12th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 86,530.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Denver
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Denver: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Denver
Denver’s largest IT group is network architects.
Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other Cities
Online IT Programs in Denver FAQ
How many online IT programs are in Denver?
Four programs at two schools in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area, in Lakewood and Denver: two bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. Two are at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program in Denver?
Among Denver programs that publish a rate and a credit total, the lowest is $24,300 for the Information Technology Management, Master's at Colorado State University Global.
Are there cybersecurity jobs in Denver?
Denver has 3,580 security analysts earning $136,670, at 1.81 times the U.S. share.
Which IT job in Denver differs most from the state's pay?
In Denver, web developers earn $92,060, well above Colorado's $85,950.
What does an entry-level IT job pay in Denver?
Denver help desk jobs pay a $75,480 median, and 9,960 people hold them.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card