2027 City Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Philadelphia (2027)
Online IT programs in Philadelphia start with five degrees at four local schools: three bachelor's degrees and two master's degrees. Philadelphia's largest tracked IT jobs are IT managers (15,090), help desk technicians (12,850) and computer systems analysts (8,520).
- 5local programs
- $100,460network and computer systems administrator median
- 89,100computer jobs
Key Points
- Computing & Security Technology, BS at Drexel University leads the Philadelphia list (#4 of 26 nationally).
- Philadelphia pays network support specialists best against U.S. medians and IT managers worst.
- Philadelphia is lightest on web developers (0.62x) and network and systems administrators (0.69x the U.S. share).
- Philadelphia ranks 11th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 89,100.
- A full Philadelphia degree starts at $30,690 (Temple University).
The Best Online IT Programs in Philadelphia
Ordered by national standing, Philadelphia’s five programs sit in Philadelphia, Immaculata and Trevose.
Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.
-
Drexel University
Computing & Security Technology, BS
One rate for everyone: $114,885. Information security analysts earn $132,560 in Philadelphia. 78% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $621 per credit$114,885 total for 185 credits
- Credits
- 185
- Graduation rate
- 78%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $78,0891 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 762023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHE, CAE-CD schoolMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 10 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
- Starts
- March, September
-
Immaculata University
Cybersecurity, BS
One rate for everyone: $58,590. Information security analysts run 0.76 times the national share in Philadelphia. 71% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $465 per credit$58,590 total for 126 credits
- Credits
- 126
- Graduation rate
- 71%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 82023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHEMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 7 weeks
-
Drexel University
Information Systems, MS
One rate for everyone: $63,000. It leads toward Philadelphia's 15,090 IT managers. 78% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $1,400 per credit$63,000 total for 45 credits
- Credits
- 45quarter credits
- Graduation rate
- 78%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 62023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHE, CAE-CD schoolMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Transfer credits
- Up to 9
- Starts
- January, September
-
Temple University
Information Science and Technology, MS
A public option at $30,690. IT managers earn $173,470 in Philadelphia. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $1,023 per credit$30,690 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 75%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 62023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHE, CAE-CD schoolMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Live and self-paced, courses from 16 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 6
- Starts
- Fall, Spring
-
Strayer University-Pennsylvania
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Database administrators run 1.22 times the national share in Philadelphia. Graduates report $67,315 after a year.
- Credits
- 180
- Median earnings
- $67,3151 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 32023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHEMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 11 weeks
- Starts
- January
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington has five of Pennsylvania’s five ranked programs.
See every online IT program in Pennsylvania, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 26.3% through 2034.
Philadelphia Programs in Our National Rankings
In the CAE-CD Schools ranking, Information Science and Technology, MS at Temple University places 5th of 66, Philadelphia’s best national result.
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Information Science and Technology, MS, Temple University | CAE-CD Schools | 5th of 66 |
| Computing & Security Technology, BS, Drexel University | Cybersecurity | 4th of 26 |
| Cybersecurity, BS, Immaculata University | Cybersecurity | 5th of 26 |
| Information Systems, MS, Drexel University | CAE-CD Schools | 16th of 66 |
| Information Systems, MS, Drexel University | Master's in IT | 11th of 37 |
| Information Science and Technology, MS, Temple University | Master's in IT | 12th of 37 |
| Computing & Security Technology, BS, Drexel University | CAE-CD Schools | 22nd of 66 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Strayer University-Pennsylvania | Bachelor's in IT | 24th of 57 |
| Information Science and Technology, MS, Temple University | Affordable Master's | 14th of 22 |
| Information Systems, MS, Drexel University | Affordable Master's | 17th of 22 |
What an Online IT Degree Costs Philadelphia Students
Philadelphia totals run from $30,690 at Temple University to $114,885 at Drexel University, using resident rates where they apply.
| Program | Rate per credit | Credits | Total for residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computing & Security Technology, BS, Drexel University | $621 | 185 | $114,885 |
| Cybersecurity, BS, Immaculata University | $465 | 126 | $58,590 |
| Information Systems, MS, Drexel University | $1,400 | 45 | $63,000 |
| Information Science and Technology, MS, Temple University | $1,023 | 30 | $30,690 |
Totals are the published rate times the published credits, before fees and transfer credit. Our cheapest online IT degrees ranking compares programs that charge everyone one rate.
IT Jobs and Salaries in Philadelphia
Philadelphia’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $173,470; Philadelphia’s lowest is $62,210, for help desk technicians. Philadelphia’s largest IT group: 15,090 IT managers.
| Role | Median pay | vs Pennsylvania | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $173,470 | +6% | $109,990 to $280,230 | 15,090 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $138,850 | +5% | $87,370 to $205,140 | 3,070 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $132,560 | +13% | $75,830 to $186,530 | 2,710 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $105,050 | +7% | $72,150 to $156,870 | 8,520 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $104,930 | +5% | $65,150 to $166,960 | 1,580 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $100,460 | +17% | $64,960 to $148,110 | 4,050 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $94,570 | +9% | $59,070 to $143,410 | 810 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $81,230 | +4% | $50,000 to $135,470 | 2,080 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $62,210 | +6% | $42,560 to $96,450 | 12,850 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against Pennsylvania medians, the biggest Philadelphia premium: network and computer systems administrators at $100,460 (+17%). Smallest edge in Philadelphia: network support specialists, at $81,230 (+4%). 9 of 9 Philadelphia roles out-earn the Pennsylvania median.
Next in Philadelphia: computer systems analysts (8,520 jobs, $105,050) and network and computer systems administrators (4,050 jobs, $100,460). In Philadelphia, bachelor’s-level roles are 71% of IT jobs; Philadelphia students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Philadelphia: help desk technicians (12,850 jobs, $62,210) and network support specialists (2,080 jobs, $81,230). For those Philadelphia roles, see online IT associate degrees.
In Philadelphia, network and systems administrators earn $100,460, well above Pennsylvania's $86,140. Philadelphia help desk jobs pay a $62,210 median, and 12,850 people hold them.
Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.
IT Job Concentration in Philadelphia
Philadelphia holds 49% of Pennsylvania's computer jobs.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Philadelphia
Philadelphia has 2,710 security analysts earning $132,560, at 0.76 times the U.S. share.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Philadelphia: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Philadelphia
Philadelphia’s largest IT group is IT managers.
Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other Cities
Online IT Programs in Philadelphia FAQ
How many online IT programs are in Philadelphia?
Five programs at four schools in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area, in Philadelphia, Immaculata and Trevose: three bachelor's degrees and two master's degrees. One is at a public school.
What is the cheapest online IT program in Philadelphia?
Among Philadelphia programs that publish a rate and a credit total, the lowest is $30,690 for the Information Science and Technology, MS at Temple University.
Is there consulting or contract IT work in Philadelphia?
Philadelphia computer systems design firms employ 43,386 people at 3,624 locations, averaging $117,470.
Which IT job in Philadelphia has the widest pay range?
Philadelphia's widest pay spread: IT managers, $109,990 to $280,230.
Which IT job is Philadelphia known for?
Philadelphia's signature IT job: 1,580 database administrators, 1.22 times the U.S. share.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card