2027 Rankings
Most Affordable Online Master's in IT in 2027
An affordable online master's in IT costs between $11,005 and $63,000 in published tuition, with a median of $23,115. We scored 22 of them with cost counting for 50%, so you can see where your budget lands without trading away completion and pay.
- 22programs ranked
- $11,005lowest total tuition
- 18states
Key Points
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell's Information Technology, MS ranks first, scoring 68.8 of 100 on total tuition, graduation rate, earnings after graduation and accreditation, with total tuition counting for 50%.
- Total published tuition runs from $11,005 to $63,000, with a median of $23,115 across the 22 programs that publish both an online rate and a credit total.
- 2 more programs charge a flat rate per term or per course, so they are listed separately rather than ranked.
- 5 of 22 are self-paced, with no scheduled class meetings, which suits students working full time.
- 10 are at schools the NSA designates as Centers of Academic Excellence in Cyber Defense.
- All 22 can be completed fully online. 11 are at public schools, and the list spans 18 states.
Want to narrow this list? Filter these programs by cost, format and accreditation in the Program Finder
How We Ranked Each Affordable Online Master's in IT
Only fully online programs whose total tuition can be computed from the school's own rate and credit count are ranked, and the order comes from each program's score. Programs priced per term or per course are listed separately.
Each program's score out of 100 adds up four measures, with tuition weighted most because this ranking is about affordability. Total published online tuition counts for 50%, and lower is better. The school's graduation rate counts for 25%. Median earnings one year after completion count for 15%. Accreditation counts for 10%: ABET accreditation earns all 10 points, and a school designated a Center of Academic Excellence in Cyber Defense by the NSA and DHS earns 5.
On graduation rate, earnings and tuition, a program earns credit for how many programs on this list it beats. When a school doesn't publish one of these figures, that measure counts at the middle of the list, so the gap neither helps nor hurts.
A 100 would take first place on all four at once, so real scores sit well below it. That is why a score in the 50s or 60s is still a strong result here: a program scoring 50 places ahead of 12 of the 22 programs on this list (55%), and one scoring 60 places ahead of 16 (73%).
Scores compare programs on this page only, so a score here can't be set against one on another ranking page.
The 22 Most Affordable Online Master's in IT for 2027
Scores compare each program with the other 21 on this list on tuition, graduation rate, early earnings and accreditation. A 100 would mean the best result on every measure at once, and no program gets there: the top program here scores 68.8 and the median program 48.2.
- No.1 68.8score of 100
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Information Technology, MS
Ten courses finish this fully online master's, and the pace is set at 18 to 24 months. Students pick two system infrastructure courses, two network infrastructure courses and two software management courses, then add four electives. That menu lets a student steer toward the topics they need, from DevOps to malware analysis, without extra requirements stacked on top.
Credit can also carry over. The school lets students apply credits from lower credentials to higher ones, and the Graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity is named as one route into the degree. No GRE is required. The admission details are worth planning for, though. The undergraduate degree should include a semester each of precalculus, discrete math and statistics, along with C programming and data structures, and students who have not taken those courses may need to complete them before admission, which adds time to the path.
- Online tuition
- $610 per credit$18,300 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 65%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $113,6491 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 342023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Starts
- January
- No.2 68.8score of 100
University of the Cumberlands
Information Technology, MS
The degree requires 31 credit hours and is delivered 100% online, with courses that do not depend on a fixed meeting time. The plan is straightforward: nine required courses ending in an Information Technology Project. Because it builds on a related bachelor's degree, students start with a foundation and move straight into graduate work.
The titles show the range, from Database Systems and Cloud Computing to Introduction to Data Mining and Operational Excellence. Two courses address leadership and decision making. The stated goals are stronger technical proficiency in cybersecurity and data analytics, plus IT management skills that help graduates work with teams and priorities across a business. For someone who already holds a related bachelor's degree, this is a short, well defined path to a graduate credential.
- Online tuition
- $355 per credit$11,005 total for 31 credits
- Credits
- 31
- Graduation rate
- 50%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 9412023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOC, CAE-CD schoolSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- No.3 68.5score of 100
Kennesaw State University
Master of Science in Information Technology
Thirty credit hours and a two year timeline define this master's. It can be finished 100% online, 100% on campus or in a hybrid format, and entry terms are fall, spring and summer, so a student can begin close to when they are ready. Evening and online classes are meant for working professionals.
Foundation courses are available for students whose undergraduate degrees are not in computing, which lets career changers fill gaps inside the program instead of before it. The minimum undergraduate GPA is 2.75, and applicants must also have basic grounding in the field. That grounding can come from earlier coursework, the foundation courses or short foundation modules, so a student without a computing degree still has a route in.
- Online tuition
- $405 per credit$12,150 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 52%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 722023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOC, CAE-CD schoolSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
- No.4 64.2score of 100
Missouri State University-Springfield
Master of Science in Information Technology
Missouri State University's Master of Science in Information Technology is a 30-hour degree. Named courses include ITC 732 Strategic IT Planning, ITC 748 Principles of Information Security, ITC 774 Predictive Artificial Intelligence and ITC 775 Enterprise Data Analytics. Up to 6 credits of non-IT elective coursework can be part of the plan.
The program is offered completely online and emphasizes personalized pacing. Three start points each year let you begin when it suits you. You may finish in as little as one calendar year, follow a more traditional two-year pace, or go slower. A maximum of two graduate-level courses (6 credit hours) from an approved post-secondary institution can transfer in. Admission to the MSIT program is competitive.
- Online tuition
- $500 per credit$15,000 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 58%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 332023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- No.5 63.2score of 100
Champlain College
Information Technology, MS
The credit count is flexible, from 30 to 33 total, depending on the certificate chosen. Eighteen credits are required courses, three are an elective and nine to twelve belong to a graduate certificate. With two courses per term, the estimated time to finish is one year, and the school puts the weekly commitment at 18 to 20 hours, a load designed for working professionals.
Terms begin in January, March and May, which gives students more than one chance a year to start. Students pick one certificate: business management, data science, software engineering with project management, or digital investigation work. One thing to check is the entry bar. Students must show earlier IT and forensics coursework or work experience, and those who cannot take a prerequisite course first. That prerequisite step can lengthen the timeline for career changers.
- Online tuition
- $608 per credit$20,064 total for 33 credits
- Credits
- 33
- Graduation rate
- 65%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 42023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHE, CAE-CD schoolNew England Commission of Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 7 weeks
- Starts
- January, March, May
- No.6 63.2score of 100
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Master of Information Technology
This is a 30-credit, non-thesis master's, and it moves quickly: finishing takes one year of full-time study or two years part-time. Twenty-one of the credits are core, capped by a 3-credit capstone, and the remaining nine are electives in the general track. Choosing a Cyber Defense or Enterprise Management concentration swaps in 6 concentration credits plus 3 electives.
Everything is delivered 100% online with rolling admission, so you can begin in fall, spring or summer. Advisors work with you every semester to plan courses and check progress toward graduation. A bachelor's to master's pathway helps students coming out of the BICT or Information Engineering Technology online degrees, since up to 12 graduate credits count toward both degrees. Topics span cyberthreat mitigation, data security, software development, networking and system architecture.
- Online tuition
- $444.40 per credit$13,332 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 55%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 292023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
- No.7 55.8score of 100
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Information Technology, MS
Fewer than two years is the stated finish time for this 100% online master's, and the degree is 30 credit hours. Three required core classes anchor the plan, and students choose 15 to 18 hours of electives, with room for up to 6 credits of non-IT coursework. Starts are available in fall, spring and summer, so students are not tied to one calendar slot.
Some applicants face extra steps. A student with an undergraduate GPA under 3.0 or no IT background must take 12 credit hours of bridge courses, and these do not count toward the 30 hours. A final choice remains at the end, either a capstone IT project or a thesis involving a 2 to 4 semester research project with a faculty advisor. Topics reach from cybersecurity and IT infrastructure to mobile development and human-computer interaction, and elective choices can also earn the Data-Driven Cybersecurity certificate with no extra cost.
- Online tuition
- $761 per credit$746 in state · $22,830 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 75%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $90,7041 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 7732023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
- No.8 53.6score of 100
University of Maine
Information Systems, MS
The online M.S. in Information Systems at the University of Maine has five required core courses worth 15 credits: SIE 507 Information Systems Programming, SIE 515 Human-Computer Interaction, SIE 525 Information Systems Law, SIE 550 Design of Information Systems and SIE 557 Database System Applications. Five electives complete the 30 credits. You pick them from business, computer science, data science, digital curation, education, interdisciplinary and spatial information lists, such as COS 565 Data Visualization or SIE 509 Principles of Geographic Information Systems. An optional internship carries 3 to 6 credits.
You build a program of study with an advisor. UMaine delivers the degree online through UMaineOnline, with fall and spring entry and rolling admissions. Applicants hold a bachelor's degree with a 3.0 GPA, though lower averages are considered case by case, and a short essay is part of the file. Tuition is charged per credit hour, and a dual MBA option exists.
- Online tuition
- $651 per credit$19,530 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 55%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 162023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Starts
- Fall, Spring
- No.9 52.1score of 100
Concordia University-Saint Paul
Information Technology, MS
Thirty credit hours across 10 courses is the full load here, and you can complete it in 18 months. Transfer credits, up to 15, from a regionally accredited institution can reduce the time further. The format is 100% online and asynchronous, so you reach coursework anytime as long as you meet course deadlines, which suits working professionals.
Admission needs a free online application plus official transcripts from each regionally accredited institution you attended before. Specialized courses include Advanced Agile Portfolio Management and Network Architecture and Analysis. Graduates are pointed toward careers as a network architect, an IT consultant, a support specialist or a software developer, and the program speaks to IT career changers as well as advancers.
- Online tuition
- $600 per credit$18,000 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 46%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 3712023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced
- Transfer credits
- Up to 15
- No.10 50.4score of 100
Grand Canyon University
Master of Science in Information Technology
At 34 credits, this online master's accepts up to 12 transfer credits, limited to a third of the program requirements if that figure is lower. Courses run in 8-week sessions, which sets a steady pace for working students and keeps each term short. The degree integrates technology development with business enterprise acumen.
Admission asks for a bachelor's degree from an approved, accredited school and either a GPA of 2.8 or a GPA of 2.5 (unweighted) paired with a GMAT score of 500 or a combined GRE of 300. Applicants from technology or business backgrounds are both welcome. Topics include advanced cloud computing, information systems management, infrastructure design and data management, and the degree points graduates toward IT management and executive-level leadership roles.
- Online tuition
- $610 per credit$20,740 total for 34 credits
- Credits
- 34
- Graduation rate
- 43%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $97,2861 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 2172023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 12
- No.11 49.8score of 100
Merrimack College
Master of Science in Information Technology
Merrimack prices this degree by the credit, so the bill follows the 32 credits you actually take, and online students all pay on the same basis. Applying costs nothing. No GRE or GMAT is required, and the file needs only transcripts plus a resume or LinkedIn profile, with no prerequisites or prior experience.
Transfer credit also lowers what you pay for: up to 50 percent of required credits can come from any accredited institution, once the program approves them. Across eight-week terms with one course at a time, the whole thing can be done in 16 to 18 months at the soonest. Required study includes Foundations of Programming, Database Management & SQL and IT Project Management, followed by 8 credits in a cybersecurity or a systems management concentration.
- Online tuition
- $750 per credit$24,000 total for 32 credits
- Credits
- 32
- Graduation rate
- 70%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 272023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 8 weeks
- Starts
- January, March, October
- Prepares for
- CompTIA Network+, CompTIA Security+
- No.12 46.6score of 100
Abilene Christian University
Information Technology, MS
The online MSIT is 36 credit hours with a 24-month minimum, so plan on two years. Applicants should hold an undergraduate degree in a related field. People changing careers or coming from outside IT are welcome once they finish prerequisites covering statistics, networking, databases and programming, which adds time before the core program begins.
Five courses focus on cybersecurity, and a graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity is earned along the way at no extra cost. Other courses include System Certification & Accreditation and Technical Project Management. The program was designed for working IT professionals, and its instruction runs parallel to professional certifications.
- Online tuition
- $650 per credit$23,400 total for 36 credits
- Credits
- 36
- Graduation rate
- 59%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 82023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOCSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- Starts
- January, October
- Prepares for
- CompTIA CySA+, PMP, CISSP, CISM, ITIL
- No.13 46.6score of 100
George Mason University
Applied Information Technology, MS
The master's takes a minimum of 30 approved graduate credits, which is 10 courses, and the online route is meant to run roughly two and a half years. Each course lasts eight weeks and students take them one after another, so they carry a single subject per session instead of juggling several. The content, objectives, evaluation methods and outcomes are identical to the on-campus program, so the online route is not a reduced version.
Four core courses come first, including algorithms and data structures and AI-augmented database management. Students then take six courses in a concentration, and three concentration areas are offered fully online. Applicants should hold a bachelor's degree with at least a 3.00 average across their 60 highest-level credits, and they need experience in IT fundamentals and quantitative methods.
- Online tuition
- $950 per credit$28,500 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 68%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $130,0141 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 512023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOC, CAE-CD schoolSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- No.14 40.2score of 100
Temple University
Information Science and Technology, MS
Pace is flexible in this 30-credit program. Classes are offered online or in person, held in the evening, and a student can study part time or full time. Fall and spring starts are available. Temple allows up to 6 transfer credits, and the degree has room for as many as three electives drawn from other departments, provided they relate to information science and technology.
No prior computer science experience is required, which keeps the entry path open for people with backgrounds in biology, chemistry, engineering, business, the social sciences or the arts. The program is practice oriented, and the stated aim is applied skills for designing and implementing web and mobile applications. Prospective students can join an online information session every Thursday at 7:30 p.m. to ask how the schedule and course load would work for them.
- Online tuition
- $1,023 per credit$30,690 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 75%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 62023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHE, CAE-CD schoolMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Live and self-paced, courses from 16 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 6
- Starts
- Fall, Spring
- No.15 39.9score of 100
Colorado State University Global
Information Technology Management, Master's
This 36-credit master's, split into 24 core credits and 12 specialization credits, accepts up to 18 transfer credits. A new start date opens every month, and courses run eight weeks, fully online and asynchronous, with no set class times. That setup lets you move at your own speed around a job.
Core coursework includes Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery, IT Auditing and Assurance, Managing Virtualized and Cloud Systems and Managing Enterprise Resource Planning Systems. In the capstone you analyze organizational objectives and propose a solution with a full implementation plan. The degree is aimed at working adults with IT or management experience who want to strengthen their resumes for senior roles.
- Online tuition
- $675 per credit$24,300 total for 36 credits
- Credits
- 36
- Median earnings
- $94,2561 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 1532023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 18
- Starts
- Monthly
- No.16 39.2score of 100
Florida Institute of Technology-Online
Master of Science in Information Technology
Cost shows in how this degree is built. One per-credit rate applies to everyone, whether or not you live in Florida, and technology fees are included in total tuition. There is no application fee, no GRE or GMAT, and prior credits from accredited schools are evaluated for transfer, which can shorten what you pay for.
Courses last 8 weeks, and the degree is 33 credit hours, so as few as 15 months of study is possible for those who move quickly. The 100% online format means no travel or housing. Core coursework includes Organizational Behavior, Information Systems and Global Information Technology Management, and electives such as Computer Systems Administration and Secure Networks and Communication fill out the schedule.
- Online tuition
- $737.23 per credit$24,329 total for 33 credits
- Credits
- 33
- Median earnings
- $94,3791 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 42023-24, all formats
- Format
- Courses from 8 weeks
- Starts
- January, March, October
- No.17 37.5score of 100
Drexel University
Information Systems, MS
The degree is 45 quarter credits, fully online, and averages two years. Students set the pace themselves, from a single course per term up to 9 or more credits each quarter, so the same program fits a busy professional or someone going all in. Drexel accepts up to 9 transfer credits.
Entry is open. Applicants need a bachelor's degree from a four-year school, in any major, with a GPA of 3.0 or higher. Prior study of information systems is optional, and the GRE is waived. Starts are in January and September. Core courses and electives let students customize the degree as they go, and the pace can be adjusted from term to term as work and family demands change.
- Online tuition
- $1,400 per credit$63,000 total for 45 credits
- Credits
- 45quarter credits
- Graduation rate
- 78%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 62023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHE, CAE-CD schoolMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Transfer credits
- Up to 9
- Starts
- January, September
- No.18 37.5score of 100
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
Information Technology Leadership, MS
This master's focuses on IT leadership. You learn to evaluate information systems infrastructure to solve organizational problems, identify vendors, negotiate contracts, and weigh domestic and international outsourcing options. The program also covers leadership theory and competencies for a multicultural, global IT setting, plus applying security, regulation, and compliance requirements to an organization's systems. Courses include Information Systems Strategy and Policy, Consulting, Contracting, and Outsourcing in IT Management, Organizational Leadership in a Global Context, and an Applied Information Technology Capstone.
The program is delivered online, with Christ-centered support for online students, and a faith perspective and ethical leadership framework are part of the curriculum. Graduates are prepared for IT manager, director, senior leader, or executive roles across areas such as cybersecurity, operations, infrastructure, and development, so it fits working technologists who want to move from technical work into management.
- Online tuition
- $590 per credit$21,240 total for 36 credits
- Credits
- 36
- Graduation rate
- 35%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 872023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- No.19 26.5score of 100
Purdue University Global
Information Technology, MS
The degree connects technology, communications, and business, using learning labs that simulate on-the-job situations. It is 15 courses, 10 core and 5 elective, totaling 60 quarter credits. Electives can be focused through five optional concentrations: Amazon Web Services cloud technologies, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity (ethical hacking, network defense, cryptography, computer forensics, and IT security auditing), data analytics, and project management.
The program is 100% online with multiple start dates. A bachelor's degree from an accredited institution is required, shown by an official transcript, although an unofficial copy may be provided during the application process. Anyone who wants to expand their IT knowledge is welcome, including career-changers and people from an IT-related field. If you have completed IT certification exams, you may be eligible for credit toward the degree. Faculty are practicing IT professionals, and the curriculum is reviewed by industry experts.
- Online tuition
- $420 per credit$25,200 total for 60 credits
- Credits
- 60quarter credits
- Graduation rate
- 50%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $84,1331 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 2172023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- No.20 24.3score of 100
Bellevue University
Computer Information Systems, Master's
The master's blends foundational IT skills with managerial competencies, and you choose one of four concentrations: Database, Software Development, Data Science, or Cybersecurity. Core courses include IT Infrastructure, IT Strategy and Policy, and System Development and Deployment, which come before the 600-level courses. Management and Design of Database Systems covers relational, dimensional, and NoSQL models, and the Database and Software Development concentrations each end in a capstone. Learning outcomes center on translating technical information for stakeholders, applying project management strategies, and developing applications and administering computing systems.
The degree totals 36 credit hours. No GMAT or GRE is required. All students need prior coursework in Applied Statistics (the requirement can be waived with an ALEKS placement score of 76 or higher) and in programming, either Introduction to Programming or Programming in Java, or the equivalent.
- Online tuition
- $680 per credit$24,480 total for 36 credits
- Credits
- 36
- Graduation rate
- 33%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $87,5531 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 682023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced
- Starts
- November
- No.21 23.7score of 100
Walden University
MS in Information Technology
The program is 45 quarter credits, split into 20 quarter credits of core courses and 25 of specialization courses. Walden points to information systems, health informatics, and software engineering as areas for technical training. Outcomes include applying software engineering principles to build secure, scalable software, working in geographically dispersed teams, recommending IT solutions from organizational needs, and selecting technologies, policies, and procedures that protect confidentiality, integrity, and availability. One sample course is Information Technology in the Organization, which covers the role IT plays in an organization. Virtual labs and simulations give you real-time practice.
The degree is earned fully online. Program admission requires a bachelor's degree or higher, plus a completed online application and transcripts, and Walden advertises an easy credit transfer process. It suits working IT professionals who want to move into information systems, health informatics, or software engineering roles.
- Online tuition
- $575 per quarter credit$25,875 total for 45 credits
- Credits
- 45quarter credits
- Median earnings
- $78,0401 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 242023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Transfer credits
- Up to 20
- Starts
- November
- No.22 19.9score of 100
North Carolina A & T State University
M.S. in Information Technology
The degree gives an in-depth understanding of computer networking, database management, data mining, high-performance computing, low-power design, and wireless communication. It is 30 credits either way: a thesis option (9 foundation credits, 15 technical elective credits, and 6 thesis credits) or a coursework option (9 foundation and 21 elective credits). Foundation courses are Project Management for Information Technology Professionals, Statistical Methods for Information Technology, and Technical Research Writing and Communication Skills. Electives include Networking Security Applications, Wireless Communication Systems, Data Warehousing, Knowledge Discovery in Databases, Computer System Security, and Advanced Big Data Analytics.
A distance learning version of the major is available, and the degree is also offered online. Unconditional admission requires a bachelor's degree in a related field with an overall GPA of 3.0 or better, with conditional admission possible otherwise. Up to twelve semester hours of graduate work may transfer in.
- Online tuition
- $1,035.45 per credit$303 in state · $31,064 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 57%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $73,6951 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 452023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOC, CAE-CD schoolSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- Transfer credits
- Up to 12
Flat-Rate Programs (Not Ranked)
These schools charge per term or per course, so the total depends on how many courses you finish each term.
-
Applied Information Technology, MS
Towson University ·Towson, MD
- Online tuition
- $1,911 per course
- Credits
- 30
-
Master of Science in Information Technology Management
Western Governors University ·Salt Lake City, UT
- Online tuition
- $4,425 per 6-month term
- Starts
- Monthly
- Certifications included
- Scrum Alliance CAL 1 (CAPM optional)
An affordable online master’s in IT is a graduate degree whose total published tuition lands near the low end of the range, here $11,005 to $63,000 across 22 programs. Cost comes down to the per-credit rate, the credit count and any transfer credit. The order starts with University of Massachusetts-Lowell, then University of the Cumberlands and Kennesaw State University.
How We Rank an Affordable Online Master’s in IT
Each program gets a score out of 100, and cost leads it. Total published tuition counts for 50%: the online per-credit rate times the credits the degree requires, lower is better. The school’s graduation rate counts for 25%, median earnings one year after completion for 15%, and ABET accreditation or a CAE-CD designation for 10%, so a cheap program whose students rarely finish can’t top the list on price alone. Per-credit price alone can mislead, because the credit count changes from one program to the next. University of the Cumberlands charges $355 a credit for 31 credits, which makes $11,005. George Mason charges $950 a credit for 30 credits, so its total is $28,500. The rate gap is large, and the total gap is larger.
Semester Credit Rates by School Type
Each figure in this table is a price per credit that the school publishes for online students. Purdue University Global, Walden and Drexel publish quarter credits, so their totals rest on a larger credit count.
| Who runs the school | Cheapest rate | Median rate | Priciest rate | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public, in-state | $303 | $631 | $1,023 | 10 |
| Public, any online student | $405 | $663 | $1,035 | 10 |
| Private nonprofit | $355 | $629 | $750 | 8 |
The private for-profit group has 2 programs, too few for a spread to mean anything. Across all 22 priced programs the median rate is $630, so the cheapest private schools can sit above or below a public university depending on where you live.
Why Residency Changes the Order
2 programs here set separate in-state and out-of-state prices, so the tuition measure uses the price an out-of-state online student pays. North Carolina A&T State is the clearest case. Its in-state rate is $303 a credit and its any-student rate is $1,035. A North Carolina resident would pay a fraction of the total shown on its card, and a student anywhere else would not. The same split applies at the University of Cincinnati, where the in-state rate is $746 and the any-student rate is $761. Check your own residency before you drop a public school from your list.
What the Score Weighs, and What It Leaves Out
Tuition leads the score, but it isn’t the whole of it. Graduation rate, early earnings and accreditation make up the rest, so a program that costs a little more than the cheapest can rank above it when its students finish and earn more. The score still leaves out brand, curriculum fit and fees beyond tuition. The sections below cover fees, financing, pacing, curriculum and accreditation so you can test a program against everything else. For the full scoring rules, see the methodology page. For a ranking that weighs graduation and earnings more heavily, use the online IT master’s degrees ranking, and for bachelor’s degrees ordered by price alone, the cheapest online IT degrees page.
What an Affordable Online Master’s in IT Costs Beyond Tuition
A master’s in IT usually runs 30 to 36 credits, with a median of 30, so total tuition is a fraction of a bachelor’s. The median program here costs $23,115, the lowest costs $11,005 and the highest costs $63,000. That is a wide gap, so read each card’s total.
Fees Schools Publish
11 programs on the list publish fees beyond tuition, and the examples show how different they look. University of Massachusetts-Lowell lists $30 term registration fee; $50 graduate application fee. Kennesaw State University lists $594 student fees per term (flat). New Mexico State University-Main Campus lists $39/credit tuition differential; course fees charged separately. A per-term fee punishes slow pacing, since a student who takes one course per term pays it more often than one who takes two. A per-credit differential grows with every course. A one-time application fee barely matters.
Flat-Rate and Per-Credit Pricing
22 programs bill per credit, and 1 bills a flat rate for each term. Western Governors University prices at $4,425 per 6-month term, and it lists a set number of courses that you complete one at a time with a program mentor. Under flat pricing the total depends on speed. A student who finishes several courses in a term pays the same as one who finishes a single course. A student with spare evenings gains the most, and a student with a heavy work schedule may pay more than the per-credit programs ask. 1 programs here charge per course.
Public Against Private
11 programs are at public schools and 9 are private nonprofits. Public schools can charge residents less per credit, and out-of-state students may pay the higher rate. The private schools on this page publish a single online rate with no residency split. University of the Cumberlands, a private nonprofit, holds first place on this cost ranking.
Costs the Total Does Not Show
Add books, any certification exams you plan to sit, and any fees a course lists. Subtract anything that lowers the bill, such as the Certificate in Data-Driven Cybersecurity that the University of Cincinnati says comes at no extra cost with its degree. Treat the number on each card as a floor, and keep a column in your own comparison for fees.
Paying for an Affordable Online Master’s in IT
Tuition is only one way to lower the bill. Most accredited online master’s programs qualify for federal student loans, and you apply through the Federal Student Aid site. Federal graduate borrowing has annual and lifetime limits, so read the current limits there before you assume a loan covers the full total. Borrow what the degree needs and no more, and keep in mind that a program near $63,000 will leave a far larger balance to repay than one near $11,005.
Military and Veteran Benefits
The Department of Veterans Affairs says the Post-9/11 GI Bill covers the full cost of public, in-state tuition and fees for anyone who qualifies for the maximum benefit. It also says it caps the rates for private and foreign schools and updates them each year, and that students who need more for higher private or out-of-state tuition can apply for the Yellow Ribbon Program. For a veteran, that makes a low-priced public program the simplest fit, and it makes the out-of-state rate worth asking about. Call the school’s veterans office and ask whether the online rate counts as in-state for GI Bill purposes before you apply.
Employer Tuition Assistance
Employers sometimes pay part of a graduate degree, sometimes with a requirement to stay for a set time afterward. Ask four things: the annual cap, whether it pays the school directly or reimburses you, which grades qualify, and what you owe if you leave early. A lower-priced program stretches a capped benefit further: a degree that costs $11,005 uses far less of it than one that costs $63,000.
Pacing as a Payment Strategy
Slower pacing spreads the bill across more months, but it can raise it. Schools that raise the per-credit rate each year, or that charge a fee every term, cost more to a student who takes three years than to one who takes two. Find out at enrollment if the rate you start with stays fixed. Then work out the number that matters: the total tuition on the card, plus fees and books, compared with the raise or new job you expect. A master’s that costs $11,005 needs a smaller pay step to break even than one that costs $63,000, which is the reason this page sorts by cost.
How Long an Affordable Online Master’s in IT Takes
Credit counts run from 30 to 36 credits across the 19 programs that publish one, and a full-time student can finish in about a year. A student with a full-time job should plan on two years or a little more. New Mexico State publishes both paths: one year full-time and two years part-time. Concordia University Saint Paul says its asynchronous program can be completed in eighteen months.
Eight-Week Terms and Course Pacing
6 of the 7 programs listing a term length run course terms of eight weeks or shorter. Cumberlands says each course lasts eight weeks, called a bi-term. Champlain College runs seven-week terms and says that taking two courses per term without a break finishes the degree in five terms. Colorado State University Global publishes eight-week courses with start dates every month, which means you never wait a semester to begin. Short terms suit a student who wants momentum and who can take on one or two courses at a time. They are hard on someone whose job has a busy season.
Transfer Credit and Prior Learning
Among the 5 programs that publish a maximum, transfer credit runs from 6 to 18 semester credits, with a median of 12. Colorado State Global accepts up to 18, Concordia accepts up to 15, Grand Canyon accepts up to 12 or one third of the program, taking the smaller figure, and North Carolina A&T accepts up to 12 semester hours of graduate work. Each credit you transfer saves one credit of tuition at that school’s rate. At Colorado State Global that is $675 a credit. North Carolina A&T specifies graduate work, so ask each school whether undergraduate credits are accepted at all.
Certificates and Certifications
1 program here, Purdue University Global, says credit toward the degree may be available to students who have already passed IT certification exams. UMass Lowell takes a different route and says you can apply credits from a lower credential, its Graduate Certificate Program in Cybersecurity, to the master’s. If you hold a certificate already, ask the school before you pay for the same material twice. See the certifications hub for what common exams lead to.
What You Study in an Affordable Online Master’s in IT
Course lists differ more than the degree names suggest. Cumberlands runs Analyzing and Visualizing Data, Business Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Database Systems and Introduction to Data Mining, then lists an Information Technology Project. Colorado State Global lists Managing Virtualized and Cloud Systems, Information Technology Auditing and Assurance and Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery, along with a capstone in Information Technology Management.
Core Courses and Electives
At UMass Lowell you pick two courses from each of three groups (System Infrastructures, Network Infrastructure and Software Management) and choose four electives, among them Developer Operations (DevOps) and Introduction to Malware Analysis. Concordia University Saint Paul teaches Information Technology Audit, Control, and Risks, Network Architecture and Analysis, and Advanced Agile Portfolio Management. Bellevue University requires IT Infrastructure, IT Strategy and Policy, and System Development and Deployment before its advanced courses, then branches into Database, Software Development, Data Science or Cybersecurity.
Delivery and Labs
6 programs publish a delivery format, and 5 of those are fully asynchronous. Live sessions are rare: 0 programs are fully synchronous and 1 mixes formats, which is Temple, where classes are offered online or in person and held in the evening. Asynchronous delivery means there are no scheduled class meetings. Hands-on work appears in a few listings too: Purdue University Global builds in learning labs modeled on real-world, on-the-job situations, and Walden lists virtual labs and simulations.
How the Degree Differs From Related Fields
An IT master’s sits between computer science and management. Computer science goes deeper into algorithms and theory, and the IT versus computer science guide explains where the two split. Management information systems adds more business coursework. A cybersecurity master’s narrows to defense, and the online cybersecurity degrees ranking covers those programs. Pick the IT master’s when you want to run systems and teams without committing to a single specialty.
Prerequisites and Bridge Courses
Not every program starts at zero. Cincinnati requires bridge courses for students with a low undergraduate GPA or no IT background, and says those do not count toward the degree. Abilene Christian asks for coursework in programming, databases, networking and statistics. Drexel says you do not need a background in information systems. Ask for the prerequisite list before you count on a short timeline, because bridge courses add tuition that the total on the card does not include.
Accreditation and CAE-CD in an Affordable Online Master’s in IT
Cost shouldn’t be the only filter. Institutional accreditation comes first, because a master’s from an unaccredited school may not count for promotion, transfer or a later doctorate. 21 of the 22 programs here have an institutional accreditor on file, and you should confirm the rest yourself; the CHEA directory and the US Department of Education database both let you verify each one.
Who Accredits These Schools
The most common accreditor is the Higher Learning Commission, which covers 10 programs. Next is the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges, with 5, followed by the New England Commission on Higher Education, with 4. All three are regional bodies. Regional accreditation matters most when you transfer credits in or out, apply to a doctoral program, or claim employer tuition assistance.
CAE-CD Designation
10 of the 22 programs are at schools designated as Centers of Academic Excellence in Cyber Defense under a program sponsored by the NSA. Examples include Cumberlands, Kennesaw State, Champlain, Bellevue and George Mason. Check whether the designation reaches the specific program you are applying to, since it may attach to the whole school or to a single program. Use the CAE community map to check a school, or the CAE-CD schools ranking to filter for it.
ABET and Program-Level Review
ABET reviews individual programs, and you can search accredited programs at the ABET accreditation database. 0 of the programs on this page hold ABET accreditation, and the ABET-accredited online IT degrees page covers programs that do. For the master’s programs here, look at the curriculum, the faculty who teach online and what graduates do afterward. Look for a concentration that matches a job you want and a capstone you can show an employer.
Why Accreditation Affects Cost
Accreditation changes what you pay in two ways. Federal student aid, including the loans described above, requires an accredited school, so a cheaper unaccredited program usually cannot be financed. And credits earned at an accredited school hold their value if you transfer or continue to a doctorate later, while credits from an unaccredited school may have to be repeated. Ask each admissions office which accreditor it holds, then check the answer against the CHEA directory instead of relying on the program page alone. Five minutes of checking protects the whole tuition bill.
Careers and Pay After an Affordable Online Master’s in IT
A master’s can fit three situations. You hold a bachelor’s in another field and want to move into IT. You work in IT and want to move toward management or architecture. Or you want a security specialty. For computer and information systems managers, the Bureau of Labor Statistics names a bachelor's degree as the usual education needed to get in, so check what the specific job posting asks for before you count the master’s as a requirement.
Pay for the Roles a Master’s Targets
Based on the May 2025 OEWS survey, computer and information systems managers have a median pay of $175,140, while the highest-paid tenth make $297,510 or more. For information security analysts, half earn more than $129,180. Computer network architects, the closest BLS match for network engineers because BLS has no separate network engineer code, earn $134,050. The IT manager career page and the network engineer career page show how each path works.
Growth Differs by Role
The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects 2025-35 growth of 15.8% for computer and information systems managers and 21% for information security analysts. Database administrators are projected at -0.1%, which is flat. So a general IT master’s does not point to one growth story. A management or security track carries stronger projections than a database track, and that should shape which concentration you choose.
When a Master’s Is Not the Best Spend
If you already hold a bachelor’s in IT and want a pay bump for technical work, compare the degree’s cost with the cost of certifications. The certifications hub covers the common ones. If you do not have a bachelor’s yet, start with the best online IT bachelor’s degrees or the lower-priced options on the cheapest online IT degrees page. A master’s builds on a bachelor’s and does not replace one.
Reading the Pay Figures Honestly
A median is a midpoint, not an offer. Half of the people in each role earn less, and the pay for a manager depends on company size, region and the team you run. Use the figures to compare roles with each other, not to promise yourself a raise. Read the information security analyst salary page and the IT manager salary page for the spread around each median, and weigh it against the total tuition on the program cards. A graduate degree that costs $23,115 at the median needs a clear route to a pay step before it makes sense.
How to Choose an Affordable Online Master’s in IT
Run each program through a short checklist before you apply. A cost ranking narrows the field fast, and the checklist is how you pick one program out of the cheap handful. Keep a simple sheet with one row per school and one column per item below, then fill it from the program pages instead of from memory. Write down the date you checked each page, because tuition and start dates change. The cheapest total is only the first filter, and each item below comes with an example you can check yourself.
Confirm It Is Fully Online
Look for the phrase on the program page. Cumberlands says it is a fully online program, and New Mexico State calls its degree non-thesis and fully online. Kennesaw State offers online, on-campus and hybrid formats, so confirm you are applying to the online program and read its fee list.
Match the Delivery Format to Your Week
Asynchronous programs such as Concordia and Colorado State Global have no scheduled class meetings. A program with scheduled sessions gives structure and classmates but fixes your calendar. Check which one the school means, and ask how often live sessions meet if the page mentions them. A weekly evening session is easy for one student and impossible for another.
Compare Total Cost and Billing Unit
Start from the total shown on the card and add fees to it. Look at whether the school bills per credit, per term or per course, and whether quarter credits are involved. A quarter credit is worth less than a semester credit, so Purdue University Global, Walden and Drexel need many more credits than the rest, and comparing only the per-credit rate would flatter them or punish them unfairly.
Look at Transfer and Waiver Terms
Every credit you skip is tuition you do not pay. Grand Canyon, Colorado State Global and Concordia publish a transfer limit, and some programs here waive the GRE. Bellevue University says no GMAT or GRE is required to enter its program, and Florida Institute of Technology says the same. A waived test saves the exam fee and the weeks of preparation.
Check for Embedded Certifications
Western Governors University says its program lets you earn the PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) certification and a Scrum Alliance agile leader certification. Abilene Christian includes a graduate Certificate in Cybersecurity, and Cincinnati bundles the Data-Driven Cybersecurity certificate. The IT degrees with certifications ranking shows more, and a free certificate can change which program is cheapest in practice.
Check Accreditation and Start Dates
Confirm the accreditor as described above. Then check starts: 1 program of the 14 that publish start dates begins every month, and several use fall, spring and summer terms. A program with three starts a year makes the application deadline matter.
Affordable Online Master’s in IT by State
The 22 programs are spread across 18 states, and no state dominates. Four states have two ranked programs each, and the rest have one. The map is a reminder that an online program does not have to be near you, but the school’s home state can still affect its rate.
Indiana, Massachusetts and Minnesota
Indiana has 2 programs, Indiana Wesleyan and Purdue University Global, and 1 is public. Massachusetts has 2, UMass Lowell and Merrimack College, with a public in-state rate of $610. Minnesota has 2, Concordia University Saint Paul and Walden, both private. Because neither is public, the price does not depend on where you live, so a student anywhere pays the same rate at either school.
Pennsylvania and Arizona
Pennsylvania has 2, Temple and Drexel, with a public in-state rate of $1,023 at Temple, the top of the public in-state range. Drexel is the other Pennsylvania school and is private, so it follows a different pricing logic. Both Pennsylvania programs sit in the upper part of this ranking, so read each card on its own terms. Arizona has 1, Grand Canyon University, a private for-profit school with a rate of $610 a credit.
How to Use State Pages
State matters most when you want a public in-state rate. 7 public programs charge everyone the same rate, and 2 charge residents less. Out-of-state students at public schools often pay more, so the rate in the table matters less to you if you live elsewhere. A resident of Georgia, for example, might look first at Kennesaw State, and a student in New Mexico at New Mexico State. Open the page for your own state in the state directory to see local options, including programs outside this price ranking. Your own state’s public university may charge a resident less than the cheapest private school here, even if it does not appear on this list.
States with a single ranked program still deserve a look if you live there. The state pages list every program in that state, with rates and formats, and they can include schools that are close to this page’s price range without making the list. Compare at least three programs before you apply, and include one public school from your own state.
Affordable Online Master's in IT FAQ
How much does an affordable online master's in IT cost?
Published tuition on this page runs from $11,005 to $63,000, and the median program costs $23,115. The per-credit rate spans $355 at the bottom and $1,400 at the top. Those totals cover tuition only, so add the term fees, application fees and books that each school lists on its own cost page before you compare two programs.
Is a master's degree in information technology worth it?
It depends on the role you want. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median of $175,140 for computer and information systems managers, and $129,180 for information security analysts. If you hold a bachelor's in IT and want a technical raise, compare the cost of the degree with the cost of a certification before you decide.
Can I get an affordable online master's in IT at a public university?
Yes. 11 of the 22 programs here are at public schools. The public rate for any online student runs from $405 to $1,035 per credit. 2 of those schools charge in-state students less, so a resident of the right state can pay less than the totals shown. Check each card for the rate that applies to you.
Do I need a computer science or IT bachelor's to apply?
It depends on the program. Drexel says you do not need a background in information systems, and Kennesaw State offers foundation courses to prepare students with non-computing degrees. Others, such as Abilene Christian, expect earlier coursework in statistics, networking, databases and programming. Read the admissions page for bridge courses and GPA minimums.
How long does an online master's in IT take?
Most programs run 30 to 36 credits, with a median of 30. New Mexico State lists two years part-time. Programs that publish eight-week course terms, 6 of the 7 that list a term length, let you stack courses back to back, and a few advertise completion in about eighteen months.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- Each school's own program and tuition pages 24 program pages: tuition, credits, format, transfer credit, start dates and certifications. Each card links to its page.
- NCES IPEDS Graduation rate (school-wide), institution directory, and the distance education flags used to find fully online programs.
- College Scorecard Median earnings one year after completion for the school's graduates in the field, and institutional accreditation.
- ABET accredited program search Program accreditation by the Computing Accreditation Commission.
- NSA/DHS National Centers of Academic Excellence map CAE-CD school designations.
How these combine into the order above is set out in our methodology.