A harbor skyline with an old clock tower among glass office buildings and brick waterfront rows

2027 City Guide

Best Online IT Programs in Boston (2027)

Online IT programs in Boston start with six degrees at four local schools: two bachelor's degrees, three master's degrees and one associate degree. Boston holds 83% of Massachusetts's computer jobs.

  • 6local programs
  • $116,770network and computer systems administrator median
  • 128,180computer jobs

Key Points

  • Information Technology, BS at University of Massachusetts-Lowell leads the Boston list (#6 of 57 nationally).
  • Boston's largest tracked IT jobs are IT managers (20,530), computer systems analysts (17,470) and help desk technicians (13,580).
  • Boston's information sector averages $166,558 a job across 132,299 workers.
  • Boston runs heavy in IT managers (1.76x), network architects (1.68x) and information security analysts (1.57x the U.S. share).
  • A full Boston degree starts at $18,300 (University of Massachusetts-Lowell).

The Best Online IT Programs in Boston

Ordered by national standing, Boston’s six programs sit in Lowell, Waltham, Boston and North Andover.

Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.

  1. University of Massachusetts-Lowell

    Information Technology, BS

    • Lowell, MA
    • Public
    • Fully online
    • Bachelor’s

    A public option at $46,200. Computer systems analysts earn $129,180 in Boston. Up to 90 of 120 credits can transfer.

    Online tuition
    $385 per credit$46,200 total for 120 credits
    Credits
    120
    Graduation rate
    65%school-wide
    Median earnings
    $68,3621 year after
    Graduates in this field
    1512023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
    Transfer credits
    Up to 90
    Starts
    October
  2. University of Massachusetts-Lowell

    Information Technology, AS

    • Lowell, MA
    • Public
    • Fully online
    • Associate

    A public option at $23,100. It leads toward Boston's 13,580 help desk technicians. 65% graduation rate.

    Online tuition
    $385 per credit$23,100 total for 60 credits
    Credits
    60
    Graduation rate
    65%school-wide
    Median earnings
    $52,7061 year after
    Graduates in this field
    192023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
    Transfer credits
    Up to 36
    Starts
    October
  3. University of Massachusetts-Lowell

    Information Technology, MS

    • Lowell, MA
    • Public
    • Fully online
    • Master’s

    A public option at $18,300. Computer systems analysts run 1.93 times the national share in Boston. 65% graduation rate.

    Online tuition
    $610 per credit$18,300 total for 30 credits
    Credits
    30
    Graduation rate
    65%school-wide
    Median earnings
    $113,6491 year after
    Graduates in this field
    342023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
    Starts
    January
  4. Brandeis University

    Master of Science in Information Technology Management

    • Waltham, MA
    • Private nonprofit
    • Fully online
    • Master’s

    Computer systems analysts run 1.93 times the national share in Boston. Self-paced, which suits a full-time job.

    Credits
    30
    Graduation rate
    86%school-wide
    Graduates in this field
    452023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
    Format
    Self-paced
  5. Northeastern University Professional Programs

    Information Technology, BS

    • Boston, MA
    • Private nonprofit
    • Fully online
    • Bachelor’s

    Computer systems analysts run 1.93 times the national share in Boston. Graduates report $115,587 after a year.

    Online tuition
    $580 per credit
    Median earnings
    $115,5871 year after
    Graduates in this field
    362023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
    Starts
    Fall, Spring, Summer
  6. Merrimack College

    Master of Science in Information Technology

    • North Andover, MA
    • Private nonprofit
    • Fully online
    • Master’s

    One rate for everyone: $24,000. Computer systems analysts run 1.93 times the national share in Boston. 70% graduation rate.

    Online tuition
    $750 per credit$24,000 total for 32 credits
    Credits
    32
    Graduation rate
    70%school-wide
    Graduates in this field
    272023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
    Format
    Courses from 8 weeks
    Starts
    January, March, October
    Prepares for
    CompTIA Network+, CompTIA Security+

Boston-Cambridge-Newton has six of Massachusetts’s eight ranked programs.

See every online IT program in Massachusetts, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 20.4% through 2034.

Boston Programs in Our National Rankings

In the Affordable Master's ranking, Information Technology, MS at University of Massachusetts-Lowell places 1st of 22, Boston’s best national result.

ProgramNational rankingPlace
Information Technology, MS, University of Massachusetts-LowellAffordable Master's1st of 22
Master of Science in Information Technology, Merrimack CollegeWith Certifications2nd of 43
Information Technology, MS, University of Massachusetts-LowellMaster's in IT2nd of 37
Information Technology, AS, University of Massachusetts-LowellAssociate in IT2nd of 31
Information Technology, BS, University of Massachusetts-LowellBachelor's in IT6th of 57
Master of Science in Information Technology Management, Brandeis UniversityMaster's in IT5th of 37
Information Technology, BS, Northeastern University Professional ProgramsBachelor's in IT13th of 57
Information Technology, BS, University of Massachusetts-LowellCheapest8th of 35
Master of Science in Information Technology, Merrimack CollegeMaster's in IT13th of 37
Master of Science in Information Technology, Merrimack CollegeAffordable Master's11th of 22

What an Online IT Degree Costs Boston Students

Boston totals run from $18,300 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell to $46,200 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, using resident rates where they apply.

ProgramRate per creditCreditsTotal for residents
Information Technology, BS, University of Massachusetts-Lowell$385120$46,200
Information Technology, AS, University of Massachusetts-Lowell$38560$23,100
Information Technology, MS, University of Massachusetts-Lowell$61030$18,300
Information Technology, BS, Northeastern University Professional Programs$580
Master of Science in Information Technology, Merrimack College$75032$24,000

Totals are the published rate times the published credits, before fees and transfer credit. Our cheapest online IT degrees ranking compares programs that charge everyone one rate.

Tuition Discounts for Boston Residents

Boston residents can also ask about Tuition Break.

How exchanges work in Massachusetts.

IT Jobs and Salaries in Boston

Boston’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $214,960; Boston’s lowest is $77,850, for help desk technicians. Boston’s largest IT group: 20,530 IT managers.

RoleMedian payvs MassachusettsTypical rangeJobsEntry educationSalary guide
IT Manager$214,9600%$136,800 to $310,45020,530Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network Engineer$160,650+4%$100,050 to $211,8205,240Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Information Security Analyst$136,5500%$86,970 to $225,3005,220Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Database Administrator$132,370+2%$72,510 to $176,5701,910Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Computer Systems Analyst$129,180+1%$83,190 to $172,94017,470Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network and Computer Systems Administrator$116,770+5%$79,730 to $169,5306,760Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Web Developer$108,520+10%$62,870 to $169,5201,450Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network Support Specialist$88,9500%$58,950 to $134,6401,700Associate's degreeSalary guide
Help Desk Technician$77,850+4%$49,990 to $107,11013,580Some college, no degreeSalary guide

Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.

Against Massachusetts medians, the biggest Boston premium: web developers at $108,520 (+10%). Level with Massachusetts in Boston: network support specialists, at $88,950 (0%). 6 of 9 Boston roles out-earn the Massachusetts median.

Next in Boston: computer systems analysts (17,470 jobs, $129,180) and network and computer systems administrators (6,760 jobs, $116,770). In Boston, bachelor’s-level roles are 79% of IT jobs; Boston students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Boston: help desk technicians (13,580 jobs, $77,850) and network support specialists (1,700 jobs, $88,950). For those Boston roles, see online IT associate degrees.

Boston's widest pay spread: IT managers, $136,800 to $310,450. In Boston, web developers earn $108,520, well above Massachusetts's $98,470.

Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.

IT Job Concentration in Boston

Boston's signature IT job: 17,470 computer systems analysts, 1.93 times the U.S. share.

Cybersecurity Jobs in Boston

Boston has 5,220 security analysts earning $136,550, at 1.57 times the U.S. share.

Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.

Tech Jobs in Boston: The Industries Behind Them

Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.

How to Choose an Online IT Program in Boston

Boston’s largest IT group is IT managers.

Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.

Online IT Programs in Other Cities

Online IT Programs in Boston FAQ

How many online IT programs are in Boston?

Six programs at four schools in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area, in Lowell, Waltham, Boston and North Andover: two bachelor's degrees, three master's degrees and one associate degree. Three are at public schools.

What is the cheapest online IT program in Boston?

Among Boston programs that publish a rate and a credit total, the lowest is $18,300 for the Information Technology, MS at University of Massachusetts-Lowell.

What does an entry-level IT job pay in Boston?

Boston help desk jobs pay a $77,850 median, and 13,580 people hold them.

What do network and systems administrators earn in Boston?

Boston network and systems administrators earn $116,770, 18% above the $99,130 U.S. median.

How many IT jobs are there in Boston?

Boston ranks 9th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 128,180.

Keep researching

Sources

  1. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
  2. NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
  3. BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
  5. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
  6. Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card