Houses on the slope of a rocky desert mountain above a hazy valley at sunrise

2027 City Guide

Best Online IT Programs in Phoenix (2027)

Online IT programs in Phoenix start with two degrees at two local schools: one bachelor's degree and one master's degree. In Phoenix, network support specialists earn $72,600, well above Arizona's $68,880.

  • 2local programs
  • $93,730network and computer systems administrator median
  • 81,220computer jobs

Key Points

  • Master of Science in Information Technology at Grand Canyon University leads the Phoenix list (#22 of 37 nationally).
  • Phoenix holds 77% of Arizona's computer jobs.
  • Phoenix runs heavy in network architects (1.21x), computer systems analysts (1.18x) and IT managers (1.12x the U.S. share).
  • Phoenix pays information security analysts best against U.S. medians and web developers worst.
  • A full Phoenix degree starts at $20,740 (Grand Canyon University).

The Best Online IT Programs in Phoenix

Ordered by national standing, Phoenix’s two programs sit in Phoenix.

Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.

  1. Grand Canyon University

    Master of Science in Information Technology

    • Phoenix, AZ
    • Private for-profit
    • Fully online
    • Master’s

    One rate for everyone: $20,740. Network architects run 1.21 times the national share in Phoenix. Self-paced, which suits a full-time job.

    Online tuition
    $610 per credit$20,740 total for 34 credits
    Credits
    34
    Graduation rate
    43%school-wide
    Median earnings
    $97,2861 year after
    Graduates in this field
    2172023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
    Format
    Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
    Transfer credits
    Up to 12
  2. University of Phoenix-Arizona

    Bachelor of Science in Information Technology

    • Phoenix, AZ
    • Private for-profit
    • Fully online
    • Bachelor’s

    Computer systems analysts earn $103,770 in Phoenix. Graduates report $59,291 after a year.

    Online tuition
    $426 per credit
    Credits
    120
    Graduation rate
    21%school-wide
    Median earnings
    $59,2911 year after
    Graduates in this field
    8192023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    HLCHigher Learning Commission
    Format
    Courses from 5 weeks
    Starts
    January, February, July, August, September, October, November, December
    Prepares for
    CompTIA IT Fundamentals (ITF+), EC-Council Secure Computer User (CSCU)

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler has two of Arizona’s two ranked programs.

See every online IT program in Arizona, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 34.8% through 2034.

Phoenix Programs in Our National Rankings

In the CAE-CD Schools ranking, Master of Science in Information Technology at Grand Canyon University places 21st of 66, Phoenix’s best national result.

ProgramNational rankingPlace
Master of Science in Information Technology, Grand Canyon UniversityCAE-CD Schools21st of 66
Master of Science in Information Technology, Grand Canyon UniversityAffordable Master's10th of 22
Master of Science in Information Technology, Grand Canyon UniversityMaster's in IT22nd of 37
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, University of Phoenix-ArizonaBachelor's in IT54th of 57
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, University of Phoenix-ArizonaWith Certifications43rd of 43

What an Online IT Degree Costs Phoenix Students

The one Phoenix total on record is $20,740, for Grand Canyon University.

ProgramRate per creditCreditsTotal for residents
Master of Science in Information Technology, Grand Canyon University$61034$20,740

Totals are the published rate times the published credits, before fees and transfer credit. Our cheapest online IT degrees ranking compares programs that charge everyone one rate.

Tuition Discounts for Phoenix Residents

Phoenix residents can also ask about WUE.

How exchanges work in Arizona.

IT Jobs and Salaries in Phoenix

Phoenix’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $169,720; Phoenix’s lowest is $62,310, for help desk technicians. Phoenix’s largest IT group: 14,310 help desk technicians.

RoleMedian payvs ArizonaTypical rangeJobsEntry educationSalary guide
IT Manager$169,720+2%$105,760 to $240,14011,510Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network Engineer$131,990+1%$82,300 to $176,8303,330Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Information Security Analyst$130,360+4%$79,280 to $178,0002,590Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Database Administrator$104,2800%$59,900 to $158,930810Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Computer Systems Analyst$103,7700%$58,700 to $191,9809,330Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network and Computer Systems Administrator$93,730+4%$63,630 to $140,9404,370Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Web Developer$76,2300%$42,960 to $126,530750Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network Support Specialist$72,600+5%$47,600 to $128,9801,070Associate's degreeSalary guide
Help Desk Technician$62,310+1%$45,050 to $97,37014,310Some college, no degreeSalary guide

Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.

Against Arizona medians, the biggest Phoenix premium: network support specialists at $72,600 (+5%). Level with Arizona in Phoenix: web developers, at $76,230 (0%). 6 of 9 Phoenix roles out-earn the Arizona median.

Next in Phoenix: IT managers (11,510 jobs, $169,720) and computer systems analysts (9,330 jobs, $103,770). In Phoenix, bachelor’s-level roles are 68% of IT jobs; Phoenix students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Phoenix: help desk technicians (14,310 jobs, $62,310) and network support specialists (1,070 jobs, $72,600). For those Phoenix roles, see online IT associate degrees.

Phoenix pays network and systems administrators $93,730, 5% under the $99,130 U.S. median. Phoenix's widest pay spread: IT managers, $105,760 to $240,140.

Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.

IT Job Concentration in Phoenix

Phoenix ranks 15th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 81,220.

Cybersecurity Jobs in Phoenix

Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.

Tech Jobs in Phoenix: The Industries Behind Them

Phoenix computer systems design firms employ 25,025 people at 2,109 locations, averaging $118,006.

Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.

How to Choose an Online IT Program in Phoenix

Phoenix’s largest IT group is help desk staff.

Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.

Online IT Programs in Other Cities

Online IT Programs in Phoenix FAQ

How many online IT programs are in Phoenix?

Two programs at two schools in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro area, in Phoenix: one bachelor's degree and one master's degree. All are at private schools.

What is the cheapest online IT program in Phoenix?

Among Phoenix programs that publish a rate and a credit total, the lowest is $20,740 for the Master of Science in Information Technology at Grand Canyon University.

Which IT jobs are scarce in Phoenix?

Phoenix is lightest on network support specialists (0.48x) and web developers (0.70x the U.S. share).

What does the information sector look like in Phoenix?

Phoenix's information sector averages $91,515 a job across 41,963 workers.

Which IT job is Phoenix known for?

Phoenix's signature IT job: 14,310 help desk technicians, 1.31 times the U.S. share.

Keep researching

Sources

  1. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
  2. NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
  3. BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
  5. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
  6. Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card