2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Massachusetts (2027)
Online IT programs in Massachusetts start with eight degrees at six schools based here: three bachelor's degrees, four master's degrees and one associate degree. Computer systems design firms in Massachusetts pay an average of $157,013, across 63,043 jobs.
- 8online programs
- $110,980network and computer systems administrator median
- 153,860computer jobs
Key Points
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell's Information Technology, BS ranks first in Massachusetts and places #6 of 57 in our national IT bachelor’s ranking.
- Total tuition for a Massachusetts resident starts at $18,300 and runs to $46,200.
- Network and systems administrators out-earn the country in Massachusetts: $110,980 against a $99,130 national median.
- Massachusetts's largest tracked IT jobs are IT managers (24,910), computer systems analysts (22,160) and help desk technicians (17,570).
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Eight Best Online IT Programs in Massachusetts for 2027
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Information Technology, BS
Up to 90 credits can transfer into this online IT bachelor's from UMass Lowell, and the stated completion range is 12 to 36 months, full time or part time. The degree totals 40 courses and 120 credits.
The 45-credit IT core brings networking, operating systems, cloud computing, shell scripting and C programming together with information security and database management, and it closes with systems analysis and design. A project-based course and seven electives follow. Java development, networking and security, and website design and development are possible specializations when an IT certificate runs alongside the degree. Credits can later count toward the school's online master's in IT, and a second-degree option serves people who already hold a bachelor's. The campus is in Lowell.
- Online tuition
- $385 per credit$46,200 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 65%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $68,3621 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 1512023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
- Starts
- October
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Information Technology, AS
Transferring up to 36 credits can bring this online associate degree from the University of Massachusetts-Lowell down to roughly 12 months, and without transfer a student takes 12 to 24 months part time at their own pace. It is available entirely online, test scores are optional, and applying is possible at any time of year.
The 60 credits run across 20 courses focused on how software and business processes meet. The IT core includes Principles of Information Security, Introduction to Networking, Introduction to Information Systems, C Programming, Introduction to Operating Systems, discrete math and ethics. Three electives come from website development, multimedia and database management, and an IT certificate can fill elective credits. Every course counts toward the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology.
- Online tuition
- $385 per credit$23,100 total for 60 credits
- Credits
- 60
- Graduation rate
- 65%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $52,7061 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 192023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Transfer credits
- Up to 36
- Starts
- October
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Information Technology, MS
No GRE is required for this fully online master's in IT from UMass Lowell, which students can finish in 18 to 24 months. The ten-course program, 30 credits in all, asks for two courses from each of three groups, system infrastructures, network infrastructure and software management, and then four electives.
Electives include Developer Operations (DevOps) and Introduction to Malware Analysis. Credits from the Graduate Certificate Program in Cybersecurity can be applied toward the degree, so lower credentials feed into higher ones. Applicants should have one undergraduate semester each in C programming and data structures, precalculus, discrete math and statistics. Anyone missing that background may need to take those courses before applying. The campus is in Lowell.
- Online tuition
- $610 per credit$18,300 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 65%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $113,6491 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 342023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Starts
- January
-
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Information Technology, MS
WPI is in Worcester, so Massachusetts students can attend the online program and still be near campus. The MS in Information Technology is built from 33 credit hours of core courses, specialty courses and a capstone project.
If Data Analytics is your choice of specialty, you study business applications of machine learning and data mining, plus digital marketing or marketing research. The Information Systems Design specialty covers database applications development, information security management and user experience design. The OBC 505 and BUS 596 capstone sequence is completed as a team. Part-time and full-time options are both offered online, with spring, summer and fall course starts. GMAT or GRE scores are not needed, though a GPA above 3.0 is.
- Credits
- 33
- Graduation rate
- 90%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 112023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 7 weeks
- Starts
- Spring, Summer, Fall
-
Brandeis University
Master of Science in Information Technology Management
Brandeis University in Waltham, Massachusetts, aims this online master's in information technology management at people who already work in IT and want to lead. It is a 30 credit program finished in one to two years, part time and 100% online. Courses are asynchronous, so the work can be done from anywhere.
The technical content is current: Enterprise Cloud Architecture and Scalable Systems Design is one required course, and another is Cybersecurity Governance, Risk, and Enterprise Security Strategy. AI is embedded across the technical core. Each student picks one elective and ends with a capstone project on strategy for integrated enterprise technology. Five years of experience and some Python or PowerShell scripting are recommended for direct entry.
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 86%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 452023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Format
- Self-paced
-
College of Our Lady of the Elms
Computer Information Technology and Security, BS
In Chicopee, Massachusetts, College of Our Lady of the Elms packages this Computer Information Technology & Security bachelor's through Elms Online, where every class is online. Two accelerated 8-week courses at a time can get a student done in 10 months. The major is meant for people becoming IT and cyber security professionals.
Transfer is the draw. Students can bring in up to 90 credits and complete 30 at Elms, and most carry over half to 70% of the CITS or CS major requirements, plus 4 to 6 of the 9 liberal arts core courses. IT certifications earn credit. Double majoring with Computer Science is possible, and the flexible programs cater to working professionals.
- Online tuition
- $696 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 68%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 122023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
-
Northeastern University Professional Programs
Information Technology, BS
In Boston, Northeastern's Professional Programs division runs this IT bachelor's online. Students can study full time or part time and enter in fall, spring or summer, and a classroom version exists for those who prefer it.
Quantitative methods, programming, web and multimedia design, and system and network administration anchor the technical side, joined by networking and security. Project management, business communications and teamwork round out the skills. Professionally minded concentrations let you narrow your focus, and the program carries a STEM designation. An A+ or network certification, or the Project Management Professional credential, plus work experience, can earn course credit.
- Online tuition
- $580 per credit
- Median earnings
- $115,5871 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 362023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
-
Merrimack College
Master of Science in Information Technology
For Massachusetts students, Merrimack College is a home-state choice: the private nonprofit is in North Andover, and this master's is offered 100 percent online. Courses such as Database Management & SQL and Computer Networks and Cybersecurity make up the core, and the two concentrations differ sharply. One is cybersecurity. The other is systems management and security.
Students choose between full-time and part-time enrollment. The calendar has six starts a year, with eight-week terms. A person who takes a single course per term could finish in about a year and a half. New England's regional accreditor, NECHE, has accredited the college, and no GRE or GMAT score is needed to enter. Up to half the required credits can transfer from an accredited institution, with program approval.
- Online tuition
- $750 per credit$24,000 total for 32 credits
- Credits
- 32
- Graduation rate
- 70%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 272023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 8 weeks
- Starts
- January, March, October
- Prepares for
- CompTIA Network+, CompTIA Security+
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in Massachusetts
Published online rates at schools based in Massachusetts run from $385 to $750 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the four programs that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a Massachusetts resident $18,300 at the low end and $46,200 at the high end, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in Massachusetts
Three bachelor's programs are based in Massachusetts: the Information Technology, BS at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, the Computer Information Technology and Security, BS at College of Our Lady of the Elms and the Information Technology, BS at Northeastern University Professional Programs. Its total tuition for a Massachusetts resident is $46,200, against a median of $59,580 for every bachelor's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.
Online IT Master's Degrees in Massachusetts
Four master's programs are based in Massachusetts: the Master of Science in Information Technology Management at Brandeis University, the Information Technology, MS at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, the Master of Science in Information Technology at Merrimack College and the Information Technology, MS at Worcester Polytechnic Institute. Total tuition for a Massachusetts resident runs from $18,300 (University of Massachusetts-Lowell) to $24,000 (Merrimack College), against a median of $23,115 for every master's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT master's degree rankings.
Online IT Associate Degrees in Massachusetts
One associate program is based in Massachusetts: the Information Technology, AS at University of Massachusetts-Lowell. Its total tuition for a Massachusetts resident is $23,100, against a median of $21,269 for every associate program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT associate degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for Massachusetts Residents
State Aid for Massachusetts Residents
The MASSGrant from the Massachusetts Department of Higher Education is a state grant for residents. Ask the agency whether your online program qualifies before you count on it.
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Massachusetts Students
One exchange reaches Massachusetts. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Tuition Break (New England Regional Student Program) (Tuition Break, run by NEBHE): a reduced rate at out-of-state public colleges in New England for approved programs, from certificates to doctorates.
Online IT Programs Near Massachusetts
New York has seven programs, Vermont has four programs and New Hampshire has three programs, and Connecticut and Rhode Island have none of their own.
Massachusetts Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Information Technology, MS, University of Massachusetts-Lowell | Affordable Master's | 1st of 22 |
| Information Technology, MS, University of Massachusetts-Lowell | Master's in IT | 2nd of 37 |
| Information Technology, AS, University of Massachusetts-Lowell | Associate in IT | 2nd of 31 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Merrimack College | With Certifications | 2nd of 43 |
| Information Technology, MS, Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Master's in IT | 4th of 37 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology Management, Brandeis University | Master's in IT | 5th of 37 |
| Information Technology, BS, University of Massachusetts-Lowell | Bachelor's in IT | 6th of 57 |
| Information Technology, BS, University of Massachusetts-Lowell | Cheapest | 8th of 35 |
| Computer Information Technology and Security, BS, College of Our Lady of the Elms | Cybersecurity | 9th of 26 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Merrimack College | Affordable Master's | 11th of 22 |
| Information Technology, BS, Northeastern University Professional Programs | Bachelor's in IT | 13th of 57 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Merrimack College | Master's in IT | 13th of 37 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in Massachusetts
Massachusetts’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $214,960; Massachusetts’s lowest is $75,070, for help desk technicians. Massachusetts’s largest IT group: 24,910 IT managers.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $214,960 | +23% | $134,390 to $308,250 | 24,910 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $155,060 | +16% | $98,730 to $211,580 | 6,270 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $136,550 | +6% | $85,790 to $226,190 | 6,100 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $129,300 | +24% | $69,380 to $173,210 | 2,310 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $128,240 | +21% | $80,000 to $171,650 | 22,160 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $110,980 | +12% | $76,750 to $168,910 | 8,270 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $98,470 | +6% | $54,510 to $169,360 | 1,940 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $88,650 | +16% | $60,980 to $134,250 | 1,980 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $75,070 | +21% | $48,740 to $104,950 | 17,570 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Massachusetts statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against U.S. medians, the biggest Massachusetts premium: database administrators at $129,300 (+24%). Smallest edge in Massachusetts: web developers, at $98,470 (+6%). 9 of 9 Massachusetts roles out-earn the U.S. median.
Next in Massachusetts: computer systems analysts (22,160 jobs, $128,240) and network and computer systems administrators (8,270 jobs, $110,980). In Massachusetts, bachelor’s-level roles are 79% of IT jobs; Massachusetts students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Massachusetts: help desk technicians (17,570 jobs, $75,070) and network support specialists (1,980 jobs, $88,650). For those Massachusetts roles, see online IT associate degrees.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Massachusetts
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH is both the largest market and the best paid for administrators, at $116,770.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 128,180 | $116,770 | $136,550 | $77,850 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 17,790 | $101,450 | $109,940 | $62,410 |
| Worcester, MA | 7,360 | $100,790 | $128,630 | $62,280 |
| Springfield, MA | 3,430 | $95,630 | $128,910 | $63,960 |
| Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | 1,320 | $98,320 | $101,520 | $64,470 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | 1,160 | $103,680 | $103,900 | $62,770 |
| Pittsfield, MA | 990 | $94,310 | $60,100 |
Massachusetts IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Network and computer systems administrators earn more in Massachusetts than in any bordering state.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | $110,980 | $130,620 | 153,860 |
| Connecticut | $105,880 | $108,610 | 48,210 |
| New York | $105,810 | $128,350 | 314,780 |
| Rhode Island | $103,100 | $105,700 | 16,390 |
| New Hampshire | $100,230 | $107,240 | 25,440 |
| Vermont | $86,020 | $95,680 | 7,720 |
IT Job Concentration in Massachusetts
Massachusetts runs heavy in IT managers (1.59x), network architects (1.49x) and database administrators (1.41x the U.S. share).
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | 6.85 | 1.59× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 6.09 | 1.82× |
| Help Desk Technician | 4.83 | 1.05× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 2.27 | 1.13× |
| Network Engineer | 1.72 | 1.49× |
| Information Security Analyst | 1.68 | 1.37× |
| Database Administrator | 0.64 | 1.41× |
| Network Support Specialist | 0.54 | 0.58× |
| Web Developer | 0.53 | 1.18× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Massachusetts
Massachusetts’s labor market office projects the job to grow 20.4% from 2024 to 2034, with about 450 openings a year.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Massachusetts: The Industries Behind Them
The information sector employs 141,099 people in Massachusetts, at 3,655 business locations.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Massachusetts Through 2034
Massachusetts’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 20.4% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at -6.2%. Across the nine IT jobs below, it expects about 5,420 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analyst | 5,790 | 6,970 | +20.4% | 450 | +28.5% |
| IT Manager | 25,670 | 28,090 | +9.4% | 1,940 | +15.2% |
| Network Engineer | 5,300 | 5,700 | +7.4% | 300 | +11.9% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 17,070 | 17,810 | +4.4% | 1,030 | +8.7% |
| Web Developer | 2,140 | 2,210 | +3.2% | 120 | +7.6% |
| Network Support Specialist | 2,260 | 2,300 | +1.8% | 140 | +1.8% |
| Database Administrator | 1,950 | 1,880 | -3.7% | 90 | -0.6% |
| Help Desk | 19,820 | 18,660 | -5.8% | 1,050 | -3.7% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 7,400 | 6,940 | -6.2% | 300 | -4.2% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Massachusetts’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Massachusetts
The lowest resident total in Massachusetts is $18,300, at University of Massachusetts-Lowell. Largest IT occupation: 24,910 computer and information systems managers.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Massachusetts FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in Massachusetts?
Eight fully online IT programs, at six schools: three bachelor's degrees, four master's degrees and one associate degree. Three of them are at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program for Massachusetts residents?
Among programs based in Massachusetts with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a Massachusetts resident is $18,300, for the Information Technology, MS at University of Massachusetts-Lowell.
Can Massachusetts residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Massachusetts takes part in Tuition Break. Tuition Break offers a reduced rate at out-of-state public colleges in New England for approved programs, from certificates to doctorates. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
What does an entry-level IT job pay in Massachusetts?
Help desk work, the usual way in, has a $75,070 median in Massachusetts.
Where are the IT jobs in Massachusetts?
Boston-Cambridge-Newton holds 83% of Massachusetts's computer jobs, so the state's IT market is really one metro.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Massachusetts labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- NEBHE, Tuition Break (New England Regional Student Program)
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each Massachusetts program ranked above, linked from its card