2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Wisconsin (2027)
Online IT programs in Wisconsin start with one degree at one school based here: one associate degree. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington holds 90% of Wisconsin's computer jobs, so the state's IT market is really one metro.
- 1online program
- $83,650network and computer systems administrator median
- 81,570computer jobs
Key Points
- Fox Valley Technical College's Computer Support Specialist, AAS ranks first in Wisconsin and places #3 of 31 in our national IT associate ranking.
- Total tuition for a Wisconsin resident starts at $9,604.
- Wisconsin's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (12,400), IT managers (8,880) and network and systems administrators (8,470).
- Wisconsin pays network support specialists best against U.S. medians and information security analysts worst.
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Online IT Program in Wisconsin for 2027
-
Fox Valley Technical College
Computer Support Specialist, AAS
Fox Valley Technical College in Appleton lets you do this 61-credit associate degree on campus or online, full time or part time, with new terms in fall, spring and summer.
Graduates handle IT hardware and software, support end users, solve IT problems and support computer networks. Coursework involves freestanding and networked desktop computers, analyzing information needs, and identifying hardware and software solutions, and you learn to plan and develop application systems, put them in place and train others to use them. An academic skills assessment comes with admission, and exemptions cover applicants with an earlier degree at associate level or above, or a 2.75 high school GPA. Career-related knowledge you have already mastered may earn credit, and transfer agreements exist with many two- and four-year colleges.
- Online tuition
- $157.45 per credit$157.45 in state · $9,604 total for 61 credits
- Credits
- 61
- Graduation rate
- 65%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $43,9091 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 112023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in Wisconsin
Published online rates at schools based in Wisconsin run from $157 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the one program that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a Wisconsin resident $9,604, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Associate Degrees in Wisconsin
One associate program is based in Wisconsin: the Computer Support Specialist, AAS at Fox Valley Technical College. Its total tuition for a Wisconsin resident is $9,604, against a median of $21,269 for every associate program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT associate degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for Wisconsin Residents
State Aid for Wisconsin Residents
The Wisconsin Grant from the Higher Educational Aids Board is awards set yearly and pro-rated by enrollment. Ask the agency whether your online program qualifies before you count on it.
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Wisconsin Students
One exchange reaches Wisconsin. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Midwest Student Exchange Program (MSEP, run by the Midwestern Higher Education Compact): no more than 150% of in-state tuition at public schools, and 10% off at private ones, for the programs each campus opens.
Online IT Programs Near Wisconsin
Minnesota has six programs, Illinois has three programs, Michigan has three programs and Iowa has two programs.
-
Ball State University
Computer and Information Technology, BS
Wisconsin's network and systems administrators earn $58,950 to $128,580. Prepares for AWS.
- Online tuition
- $578 per credit$346 in state
- Graduation rate
- 62%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 222023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Prepares for
- AWS, VMware
-
Capella University
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
One rate for everyone: $63,000. Network and systems administrators run 1.42 times the national share in Wisconsin. Prepares for Google IT Support Professional Certificate.
- Online tuition
- $350 per quarter credit$63,000 total for 180 credits
- Credits
- 180quarter credits
- Graduation rate
- 20%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $74,6741 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 22023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 10 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 135
- Certifications included
- Google IT Support Professional Certificate
-
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Information Systems and Technology, MS
It leads toward Wisconsin's 8,340 computer systems analysts. 58% graduation rate.
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 58%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 412023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
Wisconsin Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Support Specialist, AAS, Fox Valley Technical College | Associate in IT | 3rd of 31 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in Wisconsin
Wisconsin’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $160,140; Wisconsin’s lowest is $58,810, for help desk technicians. Wisconsin’s largest IT group: 12,400 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $160,140 | −9% | $99,260 to $230,980 | 8,880 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $131,720 | −2% | $87,280 to $172,690 | 2,170 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $101,550 | −21% | $62,110 to $162,260 | 2,130 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $100,440 | −5% | $66,700 to $132,270 | 8,340 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $100,020 | −4% | $62,440 to $149,430 | 1,220 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $90,630 | −2% | $51,480 to $125,940 | 1,180 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $83,650 | −16% | $58,950 to $128,580 | 8,470 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $81,010 | +6% | $57,840 to $107,840 | 1,140 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $58,810 | −5% | $43,260 to $82,100 | 12,400 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Wisconsin statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against U.S. medians, the biggest Wisconsin premium: network support specialists at $81,010 (+6%). Weakest in Wisconsin: information security analysts, at $101,550 (−21%). 1 of 9 Wisconsin roles out-earn the U.S. median.
Next in Wisconsin: IT managers (8,880 jobs, $160,140) and network and computer systems administrators (8,470 jobs, $83,650). In Wisconsin, bachelor’s-level roles are 71% of IT jobs; Wisconsin students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Wisconsin: help desk technicians (12,400 jobs, $58,810) and network support specialists (1,140 jobs, $81,010). For those Wisconsin roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Living costs work in a worker's favor in Wisconsin, where a price level of 94.1 makes a $83,650 administrator median worth $88,900.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Wisconsin
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is both the largest market and the best paid for administrators, at $102,790.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 73,270 | $102,790 | $130,710 | $64,890 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 22,720 | $90,140 | $101,550 | $60,230 |
| Madison, WI | 20,430 | $91,580 | $104,110 | $59,590 |
| Green Bay, WI | 3,780 | $86,050 | $78,330 | $59,390 |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | 2,400 | $83,480 | $109,500 | $59,210 |
| Appleton, WI | 2,230 | $82,750 | $57,060 | |
| Duluth, MN-WI | 1,910 | $90,540 | $59,710 | |
| Eau Claire, WI | 1,780 | $83,620 | $96,870 | $59,810 |
Wisconsin IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Every bordering state pays network and computer systems administrators more than Wisconsin does.
IT Job Concentration in Wisconsin
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 4.22 | 0.91× |
| IT Manager | 3.02 | 0.70× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 2.88 | 1.42× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 2.84 | 0.85× |
| Network Engineer | 0.74 | 0.64× |
| Information Security Analyst | 0.72 | 0.59× |
| Database Administrator | 0.41 | 0.92× |
| Web Developer | 0.40 | 0.89× |
| Network Support Specialist | 0.39 | 0.41× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Wisconsin
Wisconsin’s labor market office projects the job to grow 25.3% from 2024 to 2034, with about 150 openings a year.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Wisconsin: The Industries Behind Them
The information sector employs 56,278 people in Wisconsin, at 2,400 business locations.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Wisconsin Through 2034
Wisconsin’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 25.3% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at -4.9%. Across the nine IT jobs below, it expects about 2,850 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analyst | 1,830 | 2,290 | +25.3% | 150 | +28.5% |
| IT Manager | 7,530 | 8,540 | +13.5% | 610 | +15.2% |
| Network Engineer | 2,430 | 2,680 | +10.4% | 150 | +11.9% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 8,050 | 8,600 | +6.9% | 510 | +8.7% |
| Web Developer | 2,070 | 2,120 | +2.4% | 120 | +7.6% |
| Database Administrator | 1,450 | 1,420 | -1.7% | 70 | -0.6% |
| Network Support Specialist | 1,660 | 1,630 | -2% | 100 | +1.8% |
| Help Desk | 13,860 | 13,350 | -3.7% | 780 | -3.7% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 8,410 | 8,000 | -4.9% | 360 | -4.2% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Wisconsin’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Wisconsin
The lowest resident total in Wisconsin is $9,604, at Fox Valley Technical College. Largest IT occupation: 12,400 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Wisconsin FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in Wisconsin?
One fully online IT program, at one school: one associate degree. It is at a public school.
What is the cheapest online IT program for Wisconsin residents?
Among programs based in Wisconsin with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a Wisconsin resident is $9,604, for the Computer Support Specialist, AAS at Fox Valley Technical College.
Can Wisconsin residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Wisconsin takes part in MSEP. MSEP offers no more than 150% of in-state tuition at public schools, and 10% off at private ones, for the programs each campus opens. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
Are there cybersecurity jobs in Wisconsin?
Security analyst jobs are thinner on the ground in Wisconsin, at 0.59 times the national share, and pay $101,550.
Which IT jobs are scarce in Wisconsin?
Wisconsin is lightest on network support specialists (0.41x) and information security analysts (0.59x the U.S. share).
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Wisconsin labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- Midwestern Higher Education Compact, Midwest Student Exchange Program
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each Wisconsin program ranked above, linked from its card