2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Wyoming (2027)
Online IT programs in Wyoming come from schools in other states, because no school based here runs one we rank. The information sector employs 3,884 people in Wyoming, at 546 business locations.
- 6online options listed
- $75,220network and computer systems administrator median
- 4,430computer jobs
Key Points
- No school based in Wyoming runs a fully online IT program we rank, so these picks come from Colorado, New York and Vermont.
- Wyoming has 4,430 people working in computer occupations, at a $84,740 median.
- Security analyst jobs are thinner on the ground in Wyoming, at 0.39 times the national share, and pay $98,710.
Online IT Programs in Wyoming: Best Fits for Residents
No school based in Wyoming runs a program we rank, so these six picks balance published cost, transfer credit, distance and the jobs Wyoming hires for. Compare the full field in our national rankings.
-
Colorado Christian University
Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology
One rate for everyone: $29,640. Wyoming's network support specialists earn $42,900 to $92,960. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $494 per credit$29,640 total for 60 credits
- Credits
- 60
- Graduation rate
- 64%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 22023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
-
Colorado State University Global
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
One rate for everyone: $46,200. It leads toward Wyoming's 610 network and systems administrators. Self-paced, which suits a full-time job.
- Online tuition
- $385 per credit$46,200 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Median earnings
- $68,0101 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 4392023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
- Starts
- Monthly
- Prepares for
- CompTIA, EC-Council CEH, AWS Cloud Practitioner (named exam prep)
-
New York University
Bachelor of Science in Information Systems and Technology
Budget $229,800 in tuition. Network and systems administrators run 1.08 times the national share in Wyoming. Graduates report $87,608 after a year.
- Online tuition
- $1,915 per credit$229,800 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 88%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $87,6081 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 762023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHE, CAE-CD schoolMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Transfer credits
- Up to 80
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
-
Champlain College
Information Technology, BS
One rate for everyone: $41,040. Network and systems administrators run 1.08 times the national share in Wyoming. Graduates report $72,652 after a year.
- Online tuition
- $342 per credit$41,040 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 65%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $72,6521 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 112023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHE, CAE-CD schoolNew England Commission of Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 7 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
-
Dakota State University
Cyber and Network Security, BS
Budget $58,980 in tuition. It leads toward Wyoming's 140 information security analysts. 51% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $491.50 per credit$373.80 in state · $58,980 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 51%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $58,1661 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 272023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
-
Strayer University-District of Columbia
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Network and systems administrators run 1.08 times the national share in Wyoming. Graduates report $67,315 after a year.
- Credits
- 180
- Median earnings
- $67,3151 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 32023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHEMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 11 weeks
- Starts
- January
Tuition Discounts for Wyoming Residents
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Wyoming Students
One exchange reaches Wyoming. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE, run by WICHE): no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. It covers undergraduate study.
IT Jobs and Salaries in Wyoming
Wyoming’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $120,850; Wyoming’s lowest is $61,780, for network support specialists. Wyoming’s largest IT group: 790 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $120,850 | −31% | $83,740 to $197,960 | 330 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $109,780 | +4% | $66,960 to $132,390 | 310 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $100,520 | −25% | $79,180 to $134,970 | 50 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $98,710 | −24% | $75,580 to $198,230 | 140 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $82,480 | −21% | $42,890 to $115,820 | 100 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $75,220 | −24% | $52,760 to $109,860 | 610 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $68,410 | −26% | $49,390 to $76,160 | 50 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $65,100 | +5% | $39,640 to $89,440 | 790 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $61,780 | −19% | $42,900 to $92,960 | 270 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Wyoming statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against U.S. medians, the biggest Wyoming premium: help desk technicians at $65,100 (+5%). Weakest in Wyoming: IT managers, at $120,850 (−31%). 2 of 9 Wyoming roles out-earn the U.S. median.
Next in Wyoming: network and computer systems administrators (610 jobs, $75,220) and IT managers (330 jobs, $120,850). In Wyoming, bachelor’s-level roles are 60% of IT jobs; Wyoming students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Wyoming: help desk technicians (790 jobs, $65,100) and network support specialists (270 jobs, $61,780). For those Wyoming roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Wyoming pays network and systems administrators $75,220, 24% under the $99,130 national median.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Wyoming
Casper, WY pays network and systems administrators the most, at $79,990.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WY | 1,410 | $64,480 | $108,260 | $61,780 |
| Casper, WY | 450 | $79,990 |
Wyoming IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Colorado, Utah, Idaho, Nebraska and Montana pay network and computer systems administrators more than Wyoming; South Dakota pays less.
IT Job Concentration in Wyoming
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 2.80 | 0.61× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 2.18 | 1.08× |
| IT Manager | 1.17 | 0.27× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 1.10 | 0.33× |
| Network Support Specialist | 0.95 | 1.01× |
| Information Security Analyst | 0.48 | 0.39× |
| Database Administrator | 0.36 | 0.79× |
| Web Developer | 0.19 | 0.42× |
| Network Engineer | 0.19 | 0.16× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Wyoming
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Wyoming: The Industries Behind Them
Computer systems design firms in Wyoming pay an average of $86,283, across 1,554 jobs.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Wyoming Through 2034
Wyoming’s labor market office projects computer systems analysts to grow fastest, by 20.5% from 2024 to 2034, and database administrators to grow slowest, at 0.9%. Across the eight IT jobs below, it expects about 160 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 8.7%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Systems Analyst | 330 | 400 | +20.5% | 30 | +8.7% |
| IT Manager | 310 | 370 | +19.3% | 30 | +15.2% |
| Web Developer | 20 | 30 | +12% | 0 | +7.6% |
| Network Engineer | 50 | 60 | +11.8% | 0 | +11.9% |
| Network Support Specialist | 330 | 360 | +8.8% | 20 | +1.8% |
| Help Desk | 830 | 850 | +2.4% | 50 | -3.7% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 680 | 690 | +1.6% | 30 | -4.2% |
| Database Administrator | 110 | 110 | +0.9% | 0 | -0.6% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Wyoming’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Wyoming
Wyoming students can start from $29,640 at Colorado Christian University. Largest IT occupation: 790 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
Online IT Programs in Wyoming FAQ
Are there online IT programs based in Wyoming?
None in our rankings. Wyoming residents enroll with schools elsewhere; our first picks are the Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology at Colorado Christian University and the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology at Colorado State University Global.
Which online IT program suits Wyoming residents best?
Weighing cost, transfer credit, distance and local jobs, we'd start with the Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology at Colorado Christian University in Colorado, at $29,640 in published tuition.
Can Wyoming residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Wyoming takes part in WUE. WUE offers no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
What are the biggest IT jobs in Wyoming?
Wyoming's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (790), network and systems administrators (610) and IT managers (330).
How big is tech in the Wyoming economy?
15.8 of every thousand jobs in Wyoming are in computer occupations, against 0.0 nationally.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Wyoming labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- WICHE, Western Undergraduate Exchange
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement