2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in West Virginia (2027)
Online IT programs in West Virginia start with three degrees at two schools based here: two bachelor's degrees and one associate degree. West Virginia pays network and systems administrators $74,490, 25% under the $99,130 national median.
- 3online programs
- $74,490network and computer systems administrator median
- 14,520computer jobs
Key Points
- American Public University System's Associate of Science in Computer Technology ranks first in West Virginia and places #7 of 31 in our national IT associate ranking.
- Total tuition for a West Virginia resident starts at $21,600.
- West Virginia's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (2,250), network and systems administrators (1,510) and IT managers (1,100).
- The information sector employs 7,090 people in West Virginia, at 752 business locations.
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Three Best Online IT Programs in West Virginia for 2027
-
American Public University System
Associate of Science in Computer Technology
Courses start every month and run 8 to 16 weeks at American Public University System, which is based in Charles Town, so there is little waiting to begin this online associate degree. Up to 45 of the 60 credits can come from transfer.
The approach is less math- and theory-intensive. Students put together a basic computer system from suitable hardware and software, work with software applications and web development tools, and finish projects that show they can use technology. Communication skills, programming essentials and productivity applications round out the plan. Afterward, the Microsoft Office Specialist Excel and CIW exams are options, though the degree itself awards no professional certifications. Support desks, network support and system or database administration are the intended destinations.
- Online tuition
- $360 per credit$21,600 total for 60 credits
- Credits
- 60
- Graduation rate
- 57%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 1952023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 45
- Starts
- Monthly
- Prepares for
- Microsoft Office Specialist Excel, CIW
-
Strayer University-West Virginia
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Scott Depot, West Virginia is where this Strayer campus is based, and the bachelor's in information technology there pairs online flexibility with a defined structure of 40 courses. Each one runs 11 weeks.
Students build a base in IT and cybersecurity fundamentals, learn to apply new and existing technologies to business operations, and then pick a specialty from eight, including cloud computing, data analytics, AI, cybersecurity, networking and software development. The total is 180 credits. Up to 28 classes can transfer in, in-person study is offered at select campuses subject to availability, and eligible students may take general education at no cost. An admissions officer will help anyone who has not yet picked a concentration.
- Credits
- 180
- Median earnings
- $71,1671 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 12023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHEMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 11 weeks
- Starts
- January
-
American Public University System
Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity
American Public University System, based in Charles Town, West Virginia, delivers this Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity online with no entrance exams and up to 90 transferable credits. There are five concentrations to choose from, among them Critical Infrastructure and Digital Forensics.
Coursework looks at the planning, design and rollout of cyber defense strategies, and at the tools, laws and protocols behind protecting digital assets. It also covers how artificial intelligence and surveillance combine to flag early signs of an attack. Hands-on exercises run in APU's cyber range, a virtual environment for sharpening technical skills. Faculty expertise spans homeland security, data security and cyber defense, and the Critical Infrastructure track covers Industrial Control Systems and SCADA systems.
- Online tuition
- $360 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 57%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $66,5881 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 3522023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in West Virginia
Published online rates at schools based in West Virginia run from $360 to $360 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the one program that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a West Virginia resident $21,600, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in West Virginia
Two bachelor's programs are based in West Virginia: the Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity at American Public University System and the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology at Strayer University-West Virginia. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.
Online IT Associate Degrees in West Virginia
One associate program is based in West Virginia: the Associate of Science in Computer Technology at American Public University System. Its total tuition for a West Virginia resident is $21,600, against a median of $21,269 for every associate program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT associate degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for West Virginia Residents
Regional Tuition Exchanges for West Virginia Students
One exchange reaches West Virginia. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Academic Common Market (ACM, run by SREB): in-state tuition at an out-of-state school for a program that public institutions in your home state don’t offer.
Online IT Programs Near West Virginia
Virginia has ten programs, Ohio has six programs, Pennsylvania has five programs, Kentucky has three programs and Maryland has three programs.
-
American National University
Network Administration, Bachelor's
One rate for everyone: $54,360. Network and systems administrators earn $74,490 in West Virginia. 33% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $302 per credit$54,360 total for 180 credits
- Credits
- 180
- Graduation rate
- 33%school-wide
- Accreditation
- DEACDistance Education Accrediting Commission
- Format
- Live and self-paced
-
Ohio Christian University
Information Technology, BA
One rate for everyone: $54,000. Web developers run 1.28 times the national share in West Virginia. 34% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $450 per credit$54,000 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 34%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 22023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
-
Washington University of Science and Technology
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Web developers earn $78,240 in West Virginia. Prepares for CompTIA Network+.
- Credits
- 180quarter credits
- Graduation rate
- 67%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 102023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- ACCSCAccrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges
- Format
- Courses from 10 weeks
- Prepares for
- CompTIA Network+, CompTIA A+, CompTIA Security+
West Virginia Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Associate of Science in Computer Technology, American Public University System | With Certifications | 4th of 43 |
| Associate of Science in Computer Technology, American Public University System | Associate in IT | 7th of 31 |
| Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity, American Public University System | Cybersecurity | 14th of 26 |
| Associate of Science in Computer Technology, American Public University System | CAE-CD Schools | 14th of 66 |
| Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity, American Public University System | CAE-CD Schools | 35th of 66 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in West Virginia
West Virginia’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $139,820; West Virginia’s lowest is $46,840, for network support specialists. West Virginia’s largest IT group: 2,250 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $139,820 | −20% | $78,440 to $205,040 | 1,100 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $122,520 | −9% | $79,440 to $146,440 | 360 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $78,240 | −16% | $48,370 to $103,390 | 400 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $74,490 | −25% | $53,640 to $112,410 | 1,510 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $73,490 | −30% | $48,110 to $121,010 | 240 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $55,350 | −11% | $38,180 to $87,430 | 2,250 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $46,840 | −39% | $30,260 to $75,150 | 600 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, West Virginia statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
No West Virginia role tops the U.S. median; nearest: $122,520 for network engineers (−9%). Weakest in West Virginia: network support specialists, at $46,840 (−39%).
Next in West Virginia: network and computer systems administrators (1,510 jobs, $74,490) and IT managers (1,100 jobs, $139,820). In West Virginia, bachelor’s-level roles are 56% of IT jobs; West Virginia students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in West Virginia: help desk technicians (2,250 jobs, $55,350) and network support specialists (600 jobs, $46,840). For those West Virginia roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Living costs work in a worker's favor in West Virginia, where a price level of 89.5 makes a $74,490 administrator median worth $83,232. Help desk work, the usual way in, has a $55,350 median in West Virginia.
IT Pay by Metro Area in West Virginia
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV is both the largest market and the best paid for administrators, at $125,430.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 233,320 | $125,430 | $148,950 | $77,860 |
| Charleston, WV | 2,510 | $72,040 | $64,840 | $50,700 |
| Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | 2,230 | $83,420 | $59,210 | |
| Morgantown, WV | 1,780 | $74,240 | $53,720 | |
| Winchester, VA-WV | 1,680 | $90,400 | $119,680 | $60,000 |
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | 1,620 | $76,320 | $80,660 | $52,520 |
| Wheeling, WV-OH | 600 | $81,000 | $112,570 | $56,800 |
| Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | 590 | $71,670 | $55,910 |
West Virginia IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Every bordering state pays network and computer systems administrators more than West Virginia does.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia | $74,490 | $80,720 | 14,520 |
| Maryland | $118,290 | $128,440 | 139,610 |
| Virginia | $109,610 | $128,700 | 248,190 |
| Ohio | $97,570 | $100,200 | 151,340 |
| Kentucky | $87,020 | $84,590 | 39,210 |
| Pennsylvania | $86,140 | $99,930 | 181,360 |
IT Job Concentration in West Virginia
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 3.20 | 0.69× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 2.15 | 1.06× |
| IT Manager | 1.57 | 0.36× |
| Network Support Specialist | 0.85 | 0.90× |
| Web Developer | 0.58 | 1.28× |
| Network Engineer | 0.51 | 0.44× |
| Database Administrator | 0.35 | 0.77× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Tech Jobs in West Virginia: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in West Virginia Through 2034
West Virginia’s labor market office projects computer network architects to grow fastest, by 25.1% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at -1.8%. Across the seven IT jobs below, it expects about 410 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 11.9%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Network Engineer | 360 | 450 | +25.1% | 30 | +11.9% |
| IT Manager | 1,100 | 1,300 | +17.9% | 100 | +15.2% |
| Web Developer | 400 | 430 | +6% | 20 | +7.6% |
| Help Desk | 2,250 | 2,300 | +2% | 140 | -3.7% |
| Network Support Specialist | 630 | 630 | +0.8% | 40 | +1.8% |
| Database Administrator | 250 | 250 | +0.8% | 10 | -0.6% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 1,520 | 1,490 | -1.8% | 70 | -4.2% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from West Virginia’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in West Virginia
The lowest resident total in West Virginia is $21,600, at American Public University System. Largest IT occupation: 2,250 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in West Virginia FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in West Virginia?
Three fully online IT programs, at two schools: two bachelor's degrees and one associate degree. All of them are at private schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program for West Virginia residents?
Among programs based in West Virginia with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a West Virginia resident is $21,600, for the Associate of Science in Computer Technology at American Public University System.
Can West Virginia residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
West Virginia takes part in ACM. ACM offers in-state tuition at an out-of-state school for a program that public institutions in your home state don’t offer. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
Which IT jobs pay best in West Virginia compared with the U.S.?
West Virginia pays network architects best against U.S. medians and network support specialists worst.
Which IT jobs are scarce in West Virginia?
West Virginia is lightest on IT managers (0.36x) and computer systems analysts (0.44x the U.S. share).
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- West Virginia labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- SREB, Academic Common Market
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each West Virginia program ranked above, linked from its card