A dense downtown of towers around a tall pointed pyramid building, fog drifting over the tops

2027 State Guide

Best Online IT Programs in California (2027)

Online IT programs in California start with five degrees at five schools based here: three bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. Computer systems design firms in California pay an average of $167,821, across 299,029 jobs.

  • 5online programs
  • $106,440network and computer systems administrator median
  • 717,740computer jobs

Key Points

  • MTI College's Information Technology, AS ranks first in California and places #10 of 31 in our national IT associate ranking.
  • Total tuition for a California resident starts at $55,200 and runs to $60,000.
  • The information sector employs 891,636 people in California, at 27,338 business locations.
  • The cost of living cuts into that: California's price level of 110.7 leaves a $106,440 administrator median worth $96,134 at national prices.

Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.

The Five Best Online IT Programs in California for 2027

  1. MTI College

    Information Technology, AS

    • Sacramento, CA
    • Private for-profit
    • Fully online
    • Associate

    California residents can attend this program from MTI College, in live online classes meeting twice weekly. A transfer partner network aligns the associate degree with bachelor's programs.

    The coursework includes IT.255 Data Visualization, SWD.140 Web Development, SWD.220 Software Project Management and CYB.250 Foundations of Cybersecurity. Quarters are 11 weeks, and graduation takes at least 96 credit hours. Credits from matching courses taken within the past decade can transfer after review. Students who take 6 or fewer credits pay per credit, while 7 to 12 credits fall under a flat quarterly tuition. Applicants complete an online interview and need no standardized test scores. The sample schedule spans eight quarters. Exams include CompTIA Network+ and AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner. SWD.150 covers Linux and the command line.

    Online tuition
    $2,440 per quarter (7+ credits)
    Credits
    96
    Graduation rate
    77%school-wide
    Median earnings
    $39,9701 year after
    Graduates in this field
    102023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    ACCJCAccrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
    Format
    Live classes, courses from 11 weeks
    Certifications included
    CompTIA A+ Core 1, CompTIA A+ Core 2, CompTIA Network+, AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner, AWS Certified Solutions Architect, LPI Linux Essentials
  2. California Baptist University

    Computer Information Technology, BS

    • Riverside, CA
    • Private nonprofit
    • Fully online
    • Bachelor’s

    California Baptist University is in Riverside, and this Computer Information Technology degree is one it runs fully online. Courses are accelerated and asynchronous, classes start every 8 weeks, and three semesters a year let students move through faster. Most online programs there offer six entry points a year.

    The curriculum spans programming, databases, project management, computer security, plus internet and networking applications. One cloud computing course works in Microsoft Azure and AWS, and its content lines up with CompTIA's Cloud+ exam. Students also take a course on legal and ethical practice in IT. The university is a CompTIA academic partner, and one learning outcome is integrating faith and profession. Credits from earlier undergraduate study can be consolidated toward the degree.

    Online tuition
    $541 per credit
    Graduation rate
    62%school-wide
    Median earnings
    $55,0011 year after
    Graduates in this field
    142023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    WSCUCWASC Senior College and University Commission
    Format
    Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
    Starts
    Every 8 weeks
    Prepares for
    CompTIA certificates (incl. Cloud+ aligned course)
  3. University of Massachusetts Global

    BS in Information Technology

    • Aliso Viejo, CA
    • Public
    • Fully online
    • Bachelor’s

    UMass Global, based in Aliso Viejo, California, offers this IT bachelor's two ways. Instructor-led study is entirely online, with clear milestones, weekly deadlines and active faculty support, for students who thrive on routine. MyPath is self-paced, with no weekly assignment deadlines and no required class time, a set fee per six-month term, and progress by demonstrating mastery.

    Required classes span IT project management, information security, databases, operating systems and networking, and electives can follow your own professional interests. Individual courses include data encryption, TCP/IP networks on Microsoft Windows servers, and operating system administration. Current CompTIA, Cisco, Oracle or PMI certifications may qualify for course substitutions. Communication, teamwork and leadership skills round out the technical work.

    Online tuition
    $500 per credit$60,000 total for 120 credits
    Credits
    120
    Graduation rate
    43%school-wide
    Graduates in this field
    212023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    WSCUCWASC Senior College and University Commission
    Starts
    Fall II, Spring I, Spring II, Summer I, Summer II, Fall I
  4. Ashford University

    Bachelor of Science in Information Technology

    • San Diego, CA
    • Private for-profit
    • Fully online
    • Bachelor’s

    Ashford University, in San Diego, California, takes a business-minded approach to this ABET-accredited IT bachelor's, mixing business, organizational, technical and interpersonal skills. Working adults take accelerated 5-week courses one at a time toward a 120-credit degree.

    Preparation covers networking, mobile and web applications, data management, and information assurance alongside project management. Courses include Operating Systems Theory and Design alongside Scrum Basics and Computer Networking, plus an IT capstone and a mobile application design and development course. Thirty credits must be upper-division, 18 from the major, and 30 completed in residency at the university. Approved credits from community colleges, prior college work, military service or job training may transfer, and electives can build an optional 9 to 12 credit emphasis.

    Online tuition
    $460 per credit$55,200 total for 120 credits
    Credits
    120
    Graduation rate
    11%school-wide
    Graduates in this field
    952023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    WSCUC, ABETWASC Senior College and University Commission
    Format
    Courses from 5 weeks
    Prepares for
    CompTIA IT Fundamentals
  5. University of the People

    Information Technology, MS

    • Pasadena, CA
    • Private nonprofit
    • Fully online
    • Master’s

    California is the home state of University of the People, headquartered in Pasadena, and this master's is available 100% online. The curriculum has four components, so students shape their own path through the core electives and program electives.

    The 36 credit hours come from a dozen or more 3-credit courses, each 9 weeks in length. Terms start in September, November, January, April and June. Transfer credit is limited to 18, or 50 percent of the degree. The final course, MSIT 5910 Capstone, calls for an applied system design project, and a grade of B- or higher is required to pass. Foundations of HCI and Foundations of Cybersecurity are among the choices. Foundations of Software Engineering is another elective. Students bring IT, computer science and business ideas to bear on hard problems.

    Program cost
    $5,940the school’s estimated total
    Credits
    36
    Graduation rate
    34%school-wide
    Graduates in this field
    612023-24, all formats
    Format
    Courses from 9 weeks
    Transfer credits
    Up to 18
    Starts
    January, April, June, September, November

How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in California

Published online rates at schools based in California run from $460 to $541 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the two programs that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a California resident $55,200 at the low end and $60,000 at the high end, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. One program bills by the term or the course instead, so its total depends on how fast you move. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.

Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in California

Three bachelor's programs are based in California: the Computer Information Technology, BS at California Baptist University, the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology at Ashford University and the BS in Information Technology at University of Massachusetts Global. Total tuition for a California resident runs from $55,200 (Ashford University) to $60,000 (University of Massachusetts Global), against a median of $59,580 for every bachelor's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.

Online IT Master's Degrees in California

One master's program is based in California: the Information Technology, MS at University of the People. Compare them with the national field in our online IT master's degree rankings.

Online IT Associate Degrees in California

One associate program is based in California: the Information Technology, AS at MTI College. One program charges by the term or the course, so the total depends on your pace. Compare them with the national field in our online IT associate degree rankings.

Tuition Discounts for California Residents

Regional Tuition Exchanges for California Students

One exchange reaches California. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.

  • Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE, run by WICHE): no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. It covers undergraduate study.

Online IT Programs Near California

Arizona has two programs and Oregon has one program, and Nevada has none of its own.

California Programs in Our National Rankings

ProgramNational rankingPlace
Information Technology, AS, MTI CollegeNetworking7th of 17
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Ashford UniversityABET-Accredited8th of 12
Information Technology, AS, MTI CollegeAssociate in IT10th of 31
Information Technology, AS, MTI CollegeWith Certifications13th of 43
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Ashford UniversityCheapest15th of 35
BS in Information Technology, University of Massachusetts GlobalCheapest19th of 35
Computer Information Technology, BS, California Baptist UniversityWith Certifications21st of 43
Computer Information Technology, BS, California Baptist UniversityBachelor's in IT27th of 57
Information Technology, MS, University of the PeopleMaster's in IT32nd of 37
BS in Information Technology, University of Massachusetts GlobalBachelor's in IT38th of 57
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Ashford UniversityWith Certifications38th of 43
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Ashford UniversityBachelor's in IT44th of 57

IT Jobs and Salaries in California

California’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $218,290; California’s lowest is $79,190, for network support specialists. California’s largest IT group: 94,720 IT managers.

RoleMedian payvs U.S.Typical rangeJobsEntry educationSalary guide
IT Manager$218,290+25%$129,970 to $325,97094,720Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network Engineer$158,870+19%$97,070 to $224,93014,870Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Information Security Analyst$138,570+7%$66,070 to $221,00015,570Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Computer Systems Analyst$127,720+21%$79,110 to $181,77059,060Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Web Developer$119,570+29%$44,990 to $202,8507,320Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Database Administrator$113,060+8%$62,410 to $178,3107,240Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network and Computer Systems Administrator$106,440+7%$72,400 to $166,73026,170Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Help Desk Technician$79,570+29%$52,270 to $122,75074,490Some college, no degreeSalary guide
Network Support Specialist$79,190+4%$50,090 to $148,94013,620Associate's degreeSalary guide

Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, California statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.

Against U.S. medians, the biggest California premium: web developers at $119,570 (+29%). Smallest edge in California: network support specialists, at $79,190 (+4%). 9 of 9 California roles out-earn the U.S. median.

Next in California: computer systems analysts (59,060 jobs, $127,720) and network and computer systems administrators (26,170 jobs, $106,440). In California, bachelor’s-level roles are 72% of IT jobs; California students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in California: help desk technicians (74,490 jobs, $79,570) and network support specialists (13,620 jobs, $79,190). For those California roles, see online IT associate degrees.

Network and systems administrators out-earn the country in California: $106,440 against a $99,130 national median.

IT Pay by Metro Area in California

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA pays network and systems administrators the most, at $133,360.

Metro areaComputer jobsNetwork and computer systems administrator medianSecurity analyst medianHelp desk median
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA176,840$106,290$129,630$75,070
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA156,010$129,680$162,310$89,440
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA149,970$133,360$176,120$93,590
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA58,190$105,170$132,120$74,020
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA36,670$104,800$133,570$106,040
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA19,480$99,030$114,970$72,140
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA8,650$98,520$130,440$71,620
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA5,870$101,310$130,770$80,520

California IT Pay vs. Neighboring States

Network and computer systems administrators earn more in California than in any bordering state.

StateNetwork and computer systems administrator medianAll computer jobs medianComputer jobs
California$106,440$138,670717,740
Nevada$103,440$92,80029,810
Oregon$102,000$109,71063,890
Arizona$90,280$103,440106,120

IT Job Concentration in California

IT work is spread out in California: even Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, the largest market, has only 25% of the jobs.

IT jobPer thousand jobsVs. national share
IT Manager5.201.21×
Help Desk Technician4.090.89×
Computer Systems Analyst3.240.97×
Network and Computer Systems Administrator1.440.71×
Information Security Analyst0.850.70×
Network Engineer0.820.71×
Network Support Specialist0.750.80×
Web Developer0.400.89×
Database Administrator0.400.88×

Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.

Cybersecurity Jobs in California

California’s labor market office projects the job to grow 29.1% from 2024 to 2034, with about 1,400 openings a year.

Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.

Tech Jobs in California: The Industries Behind Them

Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.

IT Job Growth in California Through 2034

California’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 29.1% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at -4.5%. Across the nine IT jobs below, it expects about 22,180 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.

IT job20242034GrowthOpenings a yearU.S. growth
Information Security Analyst15,80020,400+29.1%1,400+28.5%
IT Manager96,800112,800+16.5%8,230+15.2%
Network Engineer15,30017,100+11.8%960+11.9%
Computer Systems Analyst62,00068,000+9.7%4,150+8.7%
Web Developer7,8008,500+9%500+7.6%
Network Support Specialist13,90014,700+5.8%950+1.8%
Database Administrator7,4007,500+1.4%380-0.6%
Help Desk77,20075,500-2.2%4,460-3.7%
Network Administrator and Systems Administrator26,90025,700-4.5%1,150-4.2%

State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from California’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.

How to Choose an Online IT Program in California

The lowest resident total in California is $55,200, at Ashford University. Largest IT occupation: 94,720 computer and information systems managers.

Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.

Online IT Programs in Other States

Online IT Programs in California FAQ

How many online IT programs are based in California?

Five fully online IT programs, at five schools: three bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. One of them is at public schools.

What is the cheapest online IT program for California residents?

Among programs based in California with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a California resident is $55,200, for the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology at Ashford University.

Can California residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?

California takes part in WUE. WUE offers no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.

How many IT jobs are there in California?

California has 717,740 people working in computer occupations, at a $138,670 median.

What does an entry-level IT job pay in California?

Help desk work, the usual way in, has a $79,570 median in California.

Keep researching

Sources

  1. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
  2. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
  3. California labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
  4. BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
  6. WICHE, Western Undergraduate Exchange
  7. NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
  8. Program pages for each California program ranked above, linked from its card