2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Vermont (2027)
Online IT programs in Vermont start with four degrees at two schools based here: two bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. The information sector employs 6,224 people in Vermont, at 490 business locations.
- 4online programs
- $86,020network and computer systems administrator median
- 7,720computer jobs
Key Points
- Champlain College's Information Technology, BS ranks first in Vermont and places #3 of 57 in our national IT bachelor’s ranking.
- Total tuition for a Vermont resident starts at $17,400 and runs to $41,040.
- One public program charges residents less, saving up to $6,540 over the degree.
- Vermont's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (1,630), IT managers (1,100) and computer systems analysts (590).
- Vermont has 7,720 people working in computer occupations, at a $95,680 median.
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Four Best Online IT Programs in Vermont for 2027
-
Champlain College
Information Technology, BS
Burlington, Vermont is the home of Champlain College Online, whose Bachelor of Science in Information Technology gives emerging technologies real space: Internet of Things (IoT) and Edge Computing, plus Cloud Computing Architecture and Solutions. Beside them sit Foundations of Cybersecurity, Introduction to Python and Networking Fundamentals.
Professional courses make up 48 of the 120 credits. The last step is a seminar project in the senior year, with a technical internship as the alternative. Terms start in January, March and May, prior learning and experience can earn credit and shorten the path, and a few courses are available only in 15-week terms. Its design is flexible and friendly to transfers, which helps students who bring earlier credits.
- Online tuition
- $342 per credit$41,040 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 65%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $72,6521 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 112023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHE, CAE-CD schoolNew England Commission of Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 7 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
-
Champlain College
Cybersecurity, BS
Champlain College Online, based in Burlington, Vermont, builds this cybersecurity bachelor's from 120 credits, made up of 54 professional credits, 42 in general education and 24 electives. Taking two courses a term gives an estimated 3 years and 6 months, at 15-18 hours of work weekly per course. Credit for prior learning can shorten the path, a certificate can be added, and some courses run only in 15-week terms.
Practical skill areas run through digital forensics, database management, ethical hacking and intrusion detection. Lab work on a Forensic VDI ranges from X-Ways Forensics and FTK Imager hash values to evidence review in Autopsy. Courses cover Cloud Computing Security and use Wireshark and NMAP as supporting tools, and a Senior Seminar Project closes out the program.
- Online tuition
- $342 per credit$41,040 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 65%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $72,6521 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 1152023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHE, CAE-CD schoolNew England Commission of Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 7 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
-
Champlain College
Information Technology, MS
Burlington, Vermont is home to Champlain College, whose online master's in information technology draws technical professionals from fields like software development and web design. The entry bar is real: applicants must show past IT and digital forensics study or work, and those without it start with a prerequisite course.
From there the plan is clear. Eighteen required credits include an IT capstone, followed by a 3 credit elective and a certificate of 9 to 12 credits. The total is 30 to 33 credits, finished online in roughly a year at two courses per term. Digital Forensics and Incident Response is one certificate choice, and the Practice of Digital Investigations is among the required courses.
- Online tuition
- $608 per credit$20,064 total for 33 credits
- Credits
- 33
- Graduation rate
- 65%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 42023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHE, CAE-CD schoolNew England Commission of Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 7 weeks
- Starts
- January, March, May
-
Community College of Vermont
Information Technology, AS
Vermont residents pay the lower of two per-credit rates at CCV, which also charges an administrative fee. The college is in Montpelier, and this IT associate degree can be finished fully online. Prior learning assessment through the Vermont State Colleges System can earn credit for college-level learning you already have.
In the cybersecurity and networking area, options include CIS 2245 Concepts of Computer Security, CIS 2265 Cyber Defense and Network Security and CIS 2300 Ethical Hacking and Cyber Defense Lab. Data analytics and AI offers CIS 1270, CIS 1290 Generative AI: Principles and Applications, CIS 2380 Introduction to Machine Learning and CIS 2420 Data Visualization. INT 2860 Professional Field Experience is available too. Optional CompTIA workshops cover Network+, Security+ and A+. The Vermont Transfer Guarantee covers participating Vermont colleges.
- Online tuition
- $399 per credit$290 in state · $23,940 total for 60 credits
- Credits
- 60
- Graduation rate
- 20%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 252023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NECHENew England Commission of Higher Education
- Prepares for
- CompTIA Network+, CompTIA Security+, CompTIA A+
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in Vermont
Published online rates at schools based in Vermont run from $290 to $608 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the four programs that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a Vermont resident $17,400 at the low end and $41,040 at the high end, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in Vermont
Two bachelor's programs are based in Vermont: the Information Technology, BS at Champlain College and the Cybersecurity, BS at Champlain College. Total tuition for a Vermont resident runs from $41,040 (Champlain College) to $41,040 (Champlain College), against a median of $59,580 for every bachelor's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.
Online IT Master's Degrees in Vermont
One master's program is based in Vermont: the Information Technology, MS at Champlain College. Its total tuition for a Vermont resident is $20,064, against a median of $23,115 for every master's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT master's degree rankings.
Online IT Associate Degrees in Vermont
One associate program is based in Vermont: the Information Technology, AS at Community College of Vermont. Its total tuition for a Vermont resident is $17,400, against a median of $21,269 for every associate program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT associate degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for Vermont Residents
State Aid for Vermont Residents
The Vermont Grant from the Vermont Student Assistance Corporation is a state grant for residents. Ask the agency whether your online program qualifies before you count on it.
In-State Online Tuition in Vermont
One public program based in Vermont charges online students who live in Vermont less per credit than students from other states. The biggest gap is in the Information Technology, AS at Community College of Vermont: $17,400 in total for a Vermont resident against $23,940 for everyone else, a difference of $6,540. How schools decide who counts as a resident.
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Vermont Students
One exchange reaches Vermont. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Tuition Break (New England Regional Student Program) (Tuition Break, run by NEBHE): a reduced rate at out-of-state public colleges in New England for approved programs, from certificates to doctorates.
Online IT Programs Near Vermont
Massachusetts has eight programs, New York has seven programs and New Hampshire has three programs.
Vermont Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Cybersecurity, BS, Champlain College | Cybersecurity | 2nd of 26 |
| Information Technology, BS, Champlain College | Bachelor's in IT | 3rd of 57 |
| Information Technology, BS, Champlain College | Cheapest | 5th of 35 |
| Information Technology, MS, Champlain College | Affordable Master's | 5th of 22 |
| Information Technology, MS, Champlain College | CAE-CD Schools | 7th of 66 |
| Information Technology, MS, Champlain College | Master's in IT | 10th of 37 |
| Information Technology, BS, Champlain College | CAE-CD Schools | 18th of 66 |
| Cybersecurity, BS, Champlain College | CAE-CD Schools | 19th of 66 |
| Information Technology, AS, Community College of Vermont | Associate in IT | 31st of 31 |
| Information Technology, AS, Community College of Vermont | With Certifications | 37th of 43 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in Vermont
Vermont’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $138,460; Vermont’s lowest is $63,030, for help desk technicians. Vermont’s largest IT group: 1,630 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $138,460 | −21% | $99,180 to $226,960 | 1,100 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $110,930 | −17% | $84,970 to $155,420 | 130 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $109,750 | −15% | $74,840 to $179,130 | 220 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $104,230 | 0% | $69,280 to $130,990 | 120 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $99,610 | −6% | $75,090 to $129,280 | 590 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $86,020 | −13% | $66,060 to $117,460 | 560 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $84,550 | −9% | $66,570 to $134,150 | 70 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $72,400 | −5% | $52,950 to $97,740 | 120 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $63,030 | +2% | $49,020 to $95,680 | 1,630 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Vermont statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against U.S. medians, the biggest Vermont premium: help desk technicians at $63,030 (+2%). Weakest in Vermont: IT managers, at $138,460 (−21%). 1 of 9 Vermont roles out-earn the U.S. median.
Next in Vermont: IT managers (1,100 jobs, $138,460) and computer systems analysts (590 jobs, $99,610). In Vermont, bachelor’s-level roles are 61% of IT jobs; Vermont students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Vermont: help desk technicians (1,630 jobs, $63,030) and network support specialists (120 jobs, $72,400). For those Vermont roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Vermont IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Every bordering state pays network and computer systems administrators more than Vermont does.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont | $86,020 | $95,680 | 7,720 |
| Massachusetts | $110,980 | $130,620 | 153,860 |
| New York | $105,810 | $128,350 | 314,780 |
| New Hampshire | $100,230 | $107,240 | 25,440 |
IT Job Concentration in Vermont
Help desk technicians stand out most in Vermont: 1,630 jobs, 1.16 times the national share.
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 5.36 | 1.16× |
| IT Manager | 3.61 | 0.84× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 1.95 | 0.58× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 1.86 | 0.92× |
| Information Security Analyst | 0.72 | 0.59× |
| Network Engineer | 0.42 | 0.37× |
| Network Support Specialist | 0.39 | 0.41× |
| Database Administrator | 0.39 | 0.87× |
| Web Developer | 0.24 | 0.53× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Vermont
Vermont’s labor market office projects the job to grow 21% from 2024 to 2034, with about 10 openings a year.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Vermont: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Vermont Through 2034
Vermont’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 21% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at -9%. Across the nine IT jobs below, it expects about 280 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analyst | 80 | 100 | +21% | 10 | +28.5% |
| IT Manager | 880 | 970 | +10.6% | 70 | +15.2% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 580 | 600 | +4.3% | 30 | +8.7% |
| Network Engineer | 190 | 200 | +4.1% | 10 | +11.9% |
| Web Developer | 140 | 150 | +2.8% | 10 | +7.6% |
| Database Administrator | 120 | 120 | -2.4% | 10 | -0.6% |
| Help Desk | 2,020 | 1,890 | -6.4% | 110 | -3.7% |
| Network Support Specialist | 120 | 110 | -9% | 10 | +1.8% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 420 | 380 | -9% | 20 | -4.2% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Vermont’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Vermont
The lowest resident total in Vermont is $17,400, at Community College of Vermont. Largest IT occupation: 1,630 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Vermont FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in Vermont?
Four fully online IT programs, at two schools: two bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. One of them is at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program for Vermont residents?
Among programs based in Vermont with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a Vermont resident is $17,400, for the Information Technology, AS at Community College of Vermont.
Can Vermont residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Vermont takes part in Tuition Break. Tuition Break offers a reduced rate at out-of-state public colleges in New England for approved programs, from certificates to doctorates. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
Which IT jobs pay best in Vermont compared with the U.S.?
Vermont pays help desk technicians best against U.S. medians and IT managers worst.
Are there cybersecurity jobs in Vermont?
Security analyst jobs are thinner on the ground in Vermont, at 0.59 times the national share, and pay $109,750.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Vermont labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- NEBHE, Tuition Break (New England Regional Student Program)
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each Vermont program ranked above, linked from its card