2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Colorado (2027)
Online IT programs in Colorado start with five degrees at three schools based here: two bachelor's degrees, two master's degrees and one associate degree. Network architects stand out most in Colorado: 16,380 jobs, 4.93 times the national share.
- 5online programs
- $103,370network and computer systems administrator median
- 136,010computer jobs
Key Points
- Colorado Christian University's Computer Information Technology, BS ranks first in Colorado and places #5 of 57 in our national IT bachelor’s ranking.
- Total tuition for a Colorado resident starts at $24,300 and runs to $59,280.
- The state projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 51.2% from 2024 to 2034 (28.5% nationally), adding up to 670 openings a year.
- Colorado's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (16,740), network architects (16,380) and IT managers (11,510).
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Five Best Online IT Programs in Colorado for 2027
-
Colorado Christian University
Computer Information Technology, BS
Courses come one at a time here, in short blocks of five, seven or ten weeks, and the whole Colorado Christian University degree is 100% online. Small classes give direct contact with professors who work in the field.
The 120-credit-hour computer information technology major pairs technical skills with business knowledge, with 36 hours in the major core. Subjects include programming, networking, database development and administration, operating systems, application design and information security. Students may choose an emphasis, with Data Engineering and Cyber Security among the four options alongside Networking and Database Management. The school, in Lakewood, teaches from a Christ-centered perspective. Adult undergraduate applicants apply online, show state-issued ID and proof of high school completion, and send official transcripts from previous colleges; some are invited to a video interview by Zoom.
- Online tuition
- $494 per credit$59,280 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 64%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $75,2881 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 82023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
- Starts
- Rolling
-
Colorado State University Global
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
New classes begin every month in this Colorado State University Global IT bachelor's, delivered from Denver in 8-week, 100% online, asynchronous courses. Up to 90 credits can transfer, which includes military service and time in the field, and credit is also available for IT credentials you already hold.
Of the 120 credits, the 42-credit core is fourteen 3-credit courses. One course readies you for the Essentials part of CompTIA A+, another for Network+ and Testout Network Pro, and the degree also prepares for EC-Council's Certified Ethical Hacker and AWS Cloud Practitioner. Discrete Mathematics sits in the core. Software engineering and cybersecurity share the curriculum with networks and cloud computing, and the specializations are web application development, cybersecurity, or virtualization and cloud computing.
- Online tuition
- $385 per credit$46,200 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Median earnings
- $68,0101 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 4392023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
- Starts
- Monthly
- Prepares for
- CompTIA, EC-Council CEH, AWS Cloud Practitioner (named exam prep)
-
Colorado Christian University
Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology
Lakewood is the home of Colorado Christian University, which offers this associate of science in computer information technology fully online. Students study a single course in a stretch, typically over five weeks, and enrollment is open at the opening of any adult studies course.
The degree covers 60 credit hours, 15 of which sit in the major core. Those courses introduce database work, including development and administration, along with coding fundamentals, giving graduates a starting point for entry-level jobs such as technical support or web design. General education and electives fill out the rest, taught from a faith-based perspective. Along with the application, admission needs a photo ID issued by the state and a transcript, diploma or GED.
- Online tuition
- $494 per credit$29,640 total for 60 credits
- Credits
- 60
- Graduation rate
- 64%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 22023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
-
Colorado State University Global
Information Technology Management, Master's
Denver is where Colorado State University Global is based, and its online master's in information technology management is built for working adults. Classes run 8 weeks, entirely online and asynchronous, and a new start date comes up every month. Students can transfer up to 18 credits.
Coursework totals 36 credits: 24 core and 12 in a specialization. Ethical considerations in managing information technology are part of the core, as are information systems and security, IT auditing and assurance, and managing virtualized and cloud systems. Business continuity and disaster recovery completes the list. In the final capstone, students analyze organizational objectives and then propose a solution along with a complete implementation plan. Anyone aiming to strengthen a resume for senior roles is the target student.
- Online tuition
- $675 per credit$24,300 total for 36 credits
- Credits
- 36
- Median earnings
- $94,2561 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 1532023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
- Transfer credits
- Up to 18
- Starts
- Monthly
-
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
Master of Science in Information Technology
Prior grounding across the core IT disciplines is expected here. Students whose undergraduate degree is in another field start with two foundation courses, IT502 and IT504, covering database systems, information system architecture, cloud computing, virtualization, network security and networking. The foundation requirement can be waived.
The 48-credit master's from Colorado Technical University in Colorado Springs has core courses such as Project Management Fundamentals, Networking and Telecommunications, Enterprise Data Management, Enterprise Systems Architecture and Computer Systems Security Foundations. Courses last five weeks each and can be taken online or in Colorado Springs. Target roles include computer network architect, information security analyst, computer systems analyst and computer and information systems manager. The degree does not add a license or certification.
- Credits
- 48
- Graduation rate
- 19%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $84,1781 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 592023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 5 weeks
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in Colorado
Published online rates at schools based in Colorado run from $385 to $675 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the four programs that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs a Colorado resident $24,300 at the low end and $59,280 at the high end, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in Colorado
Two bachelor's programs are based in Colorado: the Computer Information Technology, BS at Colorado Christian University and the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology at Colorado State University Global. Total tuition for a Colorado resident runs from $46,200 (Colorado State University Global) to $59,280 (Colorado Christian University), against a median of $59,580 for every bachelor's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.
Online IT Master's Degrees in Colorado
Two master's programs are based in Colorado: the Master of Science in Information Technology at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs and the Information Technology Management, Master's at Colorado State University Global. Its total tuition for a Colorado resident is $24,300, against a median of $23,115 for every master's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT master's degree rankings.
Online IT Associate Degrees in Colorado
One associate program is based in Colorado: the Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology at Colorado Christian University. Its total tuition for a Colorado resident is $29,640, against a median of $21,269 for every associate program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT associate degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for Colorado Residents
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Colorado Students
One exchange reaches Colorado. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE, run by WICHE): no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. It covers undergraduate study.
Online IT Programs Near Colorado
Nebraska has five programs, Utah has three programs, Arizona has two programs, Oklahoma has two programs and New Mexico has one program, and Kansas and Wyoming have none of their own.
Colorado Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Information Technology, BS, Colorado Christian University | Bachelor's in IT | 5th of 57 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Colorado State University Global | Cheapest | 7th of 35 |
| Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology, Colorado Christian University | Associate in IT | 9th of 31 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Colorado State University Global | Bachelor's in IT | 12th of 57 |
| Information Technology Management, Master's, Colorado State University Global | Affordable Master's | 15th of 22 |
| Associate of Science in Computer Information Technology, Colorado Christian University | CAE-CD Schools | 15th of 66 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Colorado State University Global | With Certifications | 17th of 43 |
| Computer Information Technology, BS, Colorado Christian University | Cheapest | 18th of 35 |
| Information Technology Management, Master's, Colorado State University Global | Master's in IT | 23rd of 37 |
| Computer Information Technology, BS, Colorado Christian University | CAE-CD Schools | 27th of 66 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs | Master's in IT | 37th of 37 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in Colorado
Colorado’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $199,420; Colorado’s lowest is $71,900, for help desk technicians. Colorado’s largest IT group: 16,740 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $199,420 | +14% | $130,570 to $293,250 | 11,510 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $139,230 | +4% | $94,920 to $206,600 | 16,380 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $135,220 | +5% | $87,560 to $208,650 | 5,700 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $127,750 | +21% | $80,050 to $209,090 | 6,230 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $118,340 | +13% | $61,930 to $164,780 | 1,220 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $103,370 | +4% | $74,110 to $155,050 | 8,360 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $85,950 | −7% | $48,280 to $122,170 | 1,680 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $82,750 | +9% | $52,710 to $126,300 | 4,530 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $71,900 | +16% | $48,590 to $116,850 | 16,740 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Colorado statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against U.S. medians, the biggest Colorado premium: computer systems analysts at $127,750 (+21%). Weakest in Colorado: web developers, at $85,950 (−7%). 8 of 9 Colorado roles out-earn the U.S. median.
Next in Colorado: network engineers (16,380 jobs, $139,230) and IT managers (11,510 jobs, $199,420). In Colorado, bachelor’s-level roles are 71% of IT jobs; Colorado students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Colorado: help desk technicians (16,740 jobs, $71,900) and network support specialists (4,530 jobs, $82,750). For those Colorado roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Colorado pays computer systems analysts best against U.S. medians and web developers worst.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Colorado
Boulder, CO pays network and systems administrators the most, at $109,790.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 86,530 | $105,090 | $136,670 | $75,480 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 16,940 | $101,850 | $130,880 | $59,930 |
| Boulder, CO | 16,610 | $109,790 | $154,990 | $74,380 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 5,550 | $103,760 | $133,850 | $71,490 |
| Greeley, CO | 2,350 | $97,130 | $120,780 | $65,140 |
| Grand Junction, CO | 930 | $89,500 | $63,860 | |
| Pueblo, CO | 720 | $90,310 | $66,430 |
Colorado IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
Network and computer systems administrators earn more in Colorado than in any bordering state.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado | $103,370 | $128,090 | 136,010 |
| Utah | $95,820 | $103,810 | 73,370 |
| New Mexico | $90,790 | $99,290 | 20,520 |
| Arizona | $90,280 | $103,440 | 106,120 |
| Nebraska | $84,700 | $87,030 | 31,220 |
| Oklahoma | $83,990 | $82,090 | 40,490 |
| Kansas | $83,340 | $94,050 | 37,910 |
| Wyoming | $75,220 | $84,740 | 4,430 |
IT Job Concentration in Colorado
Colorado runs heavy in network support specialists (1.68x), information security analysts (1.62x) and network and systems administrators (1.44x the U.S. share).
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 5.83 | 1.26× |
| Network Engineer | 5.70 | 4.93× |
| IT Manager | 4.00 | 0.93× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 2.91 | 1.44× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 2.17 | 0.65× |
| Information Security Analyst | 1.98 | 1.62× |
| Network Support Specialist | 1.58 | 1.68× |
| Web Developer | 0.58 | 1.30× |
| Database Administrator | 0.43 | 0.95× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Colorado
Colorado’s labor market office projects the job to grow 51.2% from 2024 to 2034, with about 670 openings a year.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Colorado: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Colorado Through 2034
Colorado’s labor market office projects information security analysts to grow fastest, by 51.2% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at 7.1%. Across the eight IT jobs below, it expects about 5,730 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 28.5%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Security Analyst | 5,970 | 9,020 | +51.2% | 670 | +28.5% |
| Network Engineer | 12,840 | 16,560 | +29% | 1,080 | +11.9% |
| IT Manager | 12,600 | 16,140 | +28.1% | 1,270 | +15.2% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 7,310 | 8,980 | +22.8% | 600 | +8.7% |
| Database Administrator | 1,470 | 1,780 | +20.8% | 100 | -0.6% |
| Help Desk | 16,100 | 19,060 | +18.4% | 1,180 | -3.7% |
| Network Support Specialist | 4,020 | 4,650 | +15.5% | 310 | +1.8% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 9,080 | 9,730 | +7.1% | 520 | -4.2% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Colorado’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Colorado
The lowest resident total in Colorado is $24,300, at Colorado State University Global. Largest IT occupation: 16,740 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Colorado FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in Colorado?
Five fully online IT programs, at three schools: two bachelor's degrees, two master's degrees and one associate degree. Two of them are at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program for Colorado residents?
Among programs based in Colorado with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for a Colorado resident is $24,300, for the Information Technology Management, Master's at Colorado State University Global.
Can Colorado residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Colorado takes part in WUE. WUE offers no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
How big is tech in the Colorado economy?
47.3 of every thousand jobs in Colorado are in computer occupations, against 0.0 nationally.
Are there cybersecurity jobs in Colorado?
Security analysts are overrepresented in Colorado at 1.62 times the national share, earning $135,220.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Colorado labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- WICHE, Western Undergraduate Exchange
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each Colorado program ranked above, linked from its card