2027 State Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Oregon (2027)
Online IT programs in Oregon start with one degree at one school based here: one bachelor's degree. Oregon's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (8,850), IT managers (7,440) and computer systems analysts (5,640).
- 1online program
- $102,000network and computer systems administrator median
- 63,890computer jobs
Key Points
- Eastern Oregon University's Information Technology Management, Bachelor's ranks first in Oregon and places #32 of 57 in our national IT bachelor’s ranking.
- Total tuition for an Oregon resident starts at $60,750.
- Oregon runs heavy in web developers (1.28x), network and systems administrators (1.23x) and database administrators (1.19x the U.S. share).
- Oregon pays computer systems analysts best against U.S. medians and web developers worst.
Ordered by each program’s place in its national ranking. How we rank.
The Online IT Program in Oregon for 2027
-
Eastern Oregon University
Information Technology Management, Bachelor's
Eastern Oregon University teaches this degree from La Grande, and it can be completed entirely online with no on-campus requirements. Online students learn from the same professors as their on-campus peers, working with identical course material. The degree totals 180 quarter credits.
The curriculum joins two halves. A computer science core takes in C++ programming, database management and information security, and a business core takes in management principles, workplace diversity and business ethics. Computer science prerequisites come first. Elective choices lead to a B.A., B.S., or B.A.S., depending on language credits, science credits, or a community college applied associate degree. Transfer is generous, with up to 135 earlier credits accepted, and the degree comes from a public university.
- Online tuition
- $337.50 per credit$60,750 total for 180 credits
- Credits
- 180quarter credits
- Graduation rate
- 43%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 12023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- NWCCU, CAE-CD schoolNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
- Transfer credits
- Up to 135
How Much an Online IT Degree Costs in Oregon
Published online rates at schools based in Oregon run from $338 per credit, using the in-state rate where a school charges residents less. For the one program that publish both a rate and a credit total, the full degree costs an Oregon resident $60,750, against a national median of $41,760 across every ranked program. Fees, transfer credit and rate changes move these totals, so check each school’s tuition page before you apply.
Online IT Bachelor's Degrees in Oregon
One bachelor's program is based in Oregon: the Information Technology Management, Bachelor's at Eastern Oregon University. Its total tuition for an Oregon resident is $60,750, against a median of $59,580 for every bachelor's program in our rankings. Compare them with the national field in our online IT bachelor's degree rankings.
Tuition Discounts for Oregon Residents
State Aid for Oregon Residents
The Oregon Opportunity Grant from the Oregon Student Aid Commission is up to $8,352 at four-year schools for 2026-27. Ask the agency whether your online program qualifies before you count on it.
Regional Tuition Exchanges for Oregon Students
One exchange reaches Oregon. Ask each school whether its online IT programs take part.
- Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE, run by WICHE): no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. It covers undergraduate study.
Online IT Programs Near Oregon
California has five programs, and Idaho, Nevada and Washington have none of their own.
-
North Carolina A & T State University
M.S. in Information Technology
Budget $31,064 in tuition. IT managers earn $175,270 in Oregon. 57% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $1,035.45 per credit$303 in state · $31,064 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 57%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $73,6951 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 452023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOC, CAE-CD schoolSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- Transfer credits
- Up to 12
-
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Information Technology, MS
Budget $22,830 in tuition. It leads toward Oregon's 7,440 IT managers. 75% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $761 per credit$746 in state · $22,830 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 75%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $90,7041 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 7732023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
-
University of Massachusetts Global
BS in Information Technology
One rate for everyone: $60,000. Web developers earn $64,460 in Oregon. 43% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $500 per credit$60,000 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 43%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 212023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- WSCUCWASC Senior College and University Commission
- Starts
- Fall II, Spring I, Spring II, Summer I, Summer II, Fall I
Oregon Programs in Our National Rankings
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Information Technology Management, Bachelor's, Eastern Oregon University | Cheapest | 20th of 35 |
| Information Technology Management, Bachelor's, Eastern Oregon University | Bachelor's in IT | 32nd of 57 |
| Information Technology Management, Bachelor's, Eastern Oregon University | CAE-CD Schools | 57th of 66 |
IT Jobs and Salaries in Oregon
Oregon’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $175,270; Oregon’s lowest is $62,840, for help desk technicians. Oregon’s largest IT group: 8,850 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs U.S. | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $175,270 | 0% | $109,370 to $264,440 | 7,440 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $135,660 | +1% | $90,360 to $173,880 | 1,540 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $121,620 | +15% | $79,530 to $168,380 | 5,640 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $102,000 | +3% | $72,790 to $138,210 | 4,880 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $100,260 | −4% | $61,000 to $140,170 | 1,060 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $68,900 | −10% | $46,320 to $99,660 | 2,660 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $64,460 | −30% | $49,020 to $127,250 | 1,140 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $62,840 | +2% | $47,930 to $94,310 | 8,850 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Oregon statewide (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against U.S. medians, the biggest Oregon premium: computer systems analysts at $121,620 (+15%). Weakest in Oregon: web developers, at $64,460 (−30%). 4 of 8 Oregon roles out-earn the U.S. median.
Next in Oregon: IT managers (7,440 jobs, $175,270) and computer systems analysts (5,640 jobs, $121,620). In Oregon, bachelor’s-level roles are 65% of IT jobs; Oregon students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Oregon: help desk technicians (8,850 jobs, $62,840) and network support specialists (2,660 jobs, $68,900). For those Oregon roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Network and systems administrators out-earn the country in Oregon: $102,000 against a $99,130 national median. Help desk work, the usual way in, has a $62,840 median in Oregon.
IT Pay by Metro Area in Oregon
Salem, OR pays network and systems administrators the most, at $109,970.
| Metro area | Computer jobs | Network and computer systems administrator median | Security analyst median | Help desk median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 47,850 | $102,950 | $65,880 | |
| Salem, OR | 5,000 | $109,970 | $126,680 | $61,510 |
| Eugene-Springfield, OR | 3,210 | $100,570 | $107,050 | $59,520 |
| Bend, OR | 2,430 | $103,700 | $116,990 | $66,240 |
| Corvallis, OR | 1,490 | $104,930 | $61,480 | |
| Medford, OR | 1,370 | $88,570 | $108,620 | $52,190 |
| Albany, OR | 500 | $89,830 | $63,720 | |
| Grants Pass, OR | 330 | $94,420 | $57,910 |
Oregon IT Pay vs. Neighboring States
California, Washington and Nevada pay network and computer systems administrators more than Oregon; Idaho pays less.
| State | Network and computer systems administrator median | All computer jobs median | Computer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon | $102,000 | $109,710 | 63,890 |
| California | $106,440 | $138,670 | 717,740 |
| Washington | $103,910 | $136,830 | 239,720 |
| Nevada | $103,440 | $92,800 | 29,810 |
| Idaho | $91,880 | $90,000 | 19,570 |
IT Job Concentration in Oregon
| IT job | Per thousand jobs | Vs. national share |
|---|---|---|
| Help Desk Technician | 4.50 | 0.98× |
| IT Manager | 3.78 | 0.88× |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 2.87 | 0.86× |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | 2.48 | 1.23× |
| Network Support Specialist | 1.35 | 1.44× |
| Network Engineer | 0.78 | 0.68× |
| Web Developer | 0.58 | 1.28× |
| Database Administrator | 0.54 | 1.19× |
Employment and location quotients: BLS OEWS, May 2025.
Tech Jobs in Oregon: The Industries Behind Them
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
IT Job Growth in Oregon Through 2034
Oregon’s labor market office projects computer and information systems managers to grow fastest, by 16.2% from 2024 to 2034, and network and computer systems administrators to grow slowest, at -3.2%. Across the eight IT jobs below, it expects about 2,080 openings a year, from growth and from workers who retire or change fields. Nationally, the same job is projected to grow 15.2%.
| IT job | 2024 | 2034 | Growth | Openings a year | U.S. growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | 8,190 | 9,520 | +16.2% | 690 | +15.2% |
| Network Engineer | 1,210 | 1,330 | +9.8% | 70 | +11.9% |
| Web Developer | 1,140 | 1,240 | +9.3% | 80 | +7.6% |
| Computer Systems Analyst | 5,190 | 5,590 | +7.7% | 330 | +8.7% |
| Network Support Specialist | 2,040 | 2,170 | +6.6% | 140 | +1.8% |
| Database Administrator | 960 | 960 | +0.6% | 50 | -0.6% |
| Help Desk | 9,090 | 8,860 | -2.5% | 520 | -3.7% |
| Network Administrator and Systems Administrator | 4,410 | 4,270 | -3.2% | 200 | -4.2% |
State projections, 2024 to 2034: Projections Central, from Oregon’s labor market information office. U.S. growth is the national projection on the same basis.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Oregon
The lowest resident total in Oregon is $60,750, at Eastern Oregon University. Largest IT occupation: 8,850 computer user support specialists.
Our guide to choosing by state covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other States
- Alaska
- Alabama
- Arkansas
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Iowa
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Massachusetts
- Maryland
- Maine
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Mississippi
- Montana
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- Nevada
- New York
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Vermont
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- West Virginia
- Wyoming
Online IT Programs in Oregon FAQ
How many online IT programs are based in Oregon?
One fully online IT program, at one school: one bachelor's degree. It is at a public school.
What is the cheapest online IT program for Oregon residents?
Among programs based in Oregon with a published rate and credit total, the lowest for an Oregon resident is $60,750, for the Information Technology Management, Bachelor's at Eastern Oregon University.
Can Oregon residents get a tuition discount at out-of-state schools?
Oregon takes part in WUE. WUE offers no more than 150% of the school’s resident tuition at participating public colleges. Ask the school whether its online IT programs count.
Which IT jobs are scarce in Oregon?
Oregon is lightest on network architects (0.68x) and computer systems analysts (0.86x the U.S. share).
How far does an IT salary go in Oregon?
The cost of living cuts into that: Oregon's price level of 103.4 leaves a $102,000 administrator median worth $98,683 at national prices.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Oregon labor market information office, long-term occupational projections
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by state
- WICHE, Western Undergraduate Exchange
- NC-SARA, State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement
- Program pages for each Oregon program ranked above, linked from its card