2027 City Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Atlanta (2027)
Online IT programs in Atlanta start with four degrees at three local schools: three bachelor's degrees and one master's degree. Atlanta computer systems design firms employ 81,599 people at 4,900 locations, averaging $113,910.
- 4local programs
- $101,000network and computer systems administrator median
- 119,150computer jobs
Key Points
- Master of Science in Information Technology at Kennesaw State University leads the Atlanta list (#14 of 37 nationally).
- Atlanta's largest tracked IT jobs are help desk technicians (15,980), IT managers (14,430) and computer systems analysts (8,300).
- Atlanta runs heavy in database administrators (1.37x), information security analysts (1.29x) and help desk technicians (1.20x the U.S. share).
- In Atlanta, help desk to IT manager means $62,110 to $177,970, or 2.9 times the pay.
- A full Atlanta degree starts at $12,150 (Kennesaw State University).
The Best Online IT Programs in Atlanta
Ordered by national standing, Atlanta’s four programs sit in Kennesaw, Chamblee and Lawrenceville.
Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.
-
Kennesaw State University
Master of Science in Information Technology
A public option at $12,150. Network architects earn $133,890 in Atlanta. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $405 per credit$12,150 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 52%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 722023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOC, CAE-CD schoolSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
-
Strayer University-Georgia
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Atlanta's database administrators earn $52,580 to $163,430. Graduates report $67,315 after a year.
- Credits
- 180
- Median earnings
- $67,3151 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 32023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- MSCHEMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Format
- Courses from 11 weeks
- Starts
- January
-
Kennesaw State University
Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity
A public option at $23,040. It leads toward Atlanta's 4,550 information security analysts. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $192 per credit$23,040 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 52%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $60,6911 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 412023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOC, CAE-CD schoolSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- Starts
- Fall, Spring
-
Georgia Gwinnett College
Information Technology, BS
Atlanta residents pay $16,974 here, not $67,896. Database administrators run 1.37 times the national share in Atlanta. Classes meet live online.
- Online tuition
- $552 per credit$138 in state · $67,896 total for 123 credits
- Credits
- 123
- Graduation rate
- 21%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 1612023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOCSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
- Format
- Live classes
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell has four of Georgia’s four ranked programs.
See every online IT program in Georgia, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 31.9% through 2034.
Atlanta Programs in Our National Rankings
In the Affordable Master's ranking, Master of Science in Information Technology at Kennesaw State University places 3rd of 22, Atlanta’s best national result.
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Kennesaw State University | Affordable Master's | 3rd of 22 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Kennesaw State University | CAE-CD Schools | 17th of 66 |
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Kennesaw State University | Master's in IT | 14th of 37 |
| Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Strayer University-Georgia | Bachelor's in IT | 24th of 57 |
| Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity, Kennesaw State University | CAE-CD Schools | 32nd of 66 |
| Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity, Kennesaw State University | Cybersecurity | 13th of 26 |
| Information Technology, BS, Georgia Gwinnett College | Cheapest | 29th of 35 |
| Information Technology, BS, Georgia Gwinnett College | Bachelor's in IT | 56th of 57 |
What an Online IT Degree Costs Atlanta Students
Atlanta totals run from $12,150 at Kennesaw State University to $23,040 at Kennesaw State University, using resident rates where they apply. At Georgia Gwinnett College, residents pay $16,974 against $67,896, a $50,922 difference for Atlanta students from other states.
| Program | Rate per credit | Credits | Total for residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Science in Information Technology, Kennesaw State University | $405 | 30 | $12,150 |
| Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity, Kennesaw State University | $192 | 120 | $23,040 |
| Information Technology, BS, Georgia Gwinnett College | $138 | 123 | $16,974 |
Totals are the published rate times the published credits, before fees and transfer credit. Our cheapest online IT degrees ranking compares programs that charge everyone one rate.
Tuition Discounts for Atlanta Residents
At Georgia Gwinnett College, Georgia residents pay $16,974 for the BS in Information Technology, against $67,896 from out of state.
Atlanta residents can also ask about ACM.
How exchanges work in Georgia.
IT Jobs and Salaries in Atlanta
Atlanta’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $177,970; Atlanta’s lowest is $62,110, for help desk technicians. Atlanta’s largest IT group: 15,980 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs Georgia | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $177,970 | +2% | $127,040 to $287,740 | 14,430 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $133,890 | 0% | $51,710 to $186,150 | 5,880 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $131,490 | +2% | $79,200 to $186,180 | 4,550 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $119,090 | +12% | $69,330 to $169,690 | 8,300 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $110,950 | +4% | $52,580 to $163,430 | 1,780 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $101,000 | +4% | $66,520 to $151,840 | 6,140 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $93,590 | +4% | $55,040 to $146,470 | 990 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $81,720 | +3% | $50,800 to $135,670 | 3,110 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $62,110 | +3% | $39,700 to $101,820 | 15,980 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against Georgia medians, the biggest Atlanta premium: computer systems analysts at $119,090 (+12%). Level with Georgia in Atlanta: network engineers, at $133,890 (0%). 8 of 9 Atlanta roles out-earn the Georgia median.
Next in Atlanta: IT managers (14,430 jobs, $177,970) and computer systems analysts (8,300 jobs, $119,090). In Atlanta, bachelor’s-level roles are 69% of IT jobs; Atlanta students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Atlanta: help desk technicians (15,980 jobs, $62,110) and network support specialists (3,110 jobs, $81,720). For those Atlanta roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.
IT Job Concentration in Atlanta
Atlanta ranks 10th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 119,150. Atlanta's signature IT job: 5,880 network architects, 1.76 times the U.S. share.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Atlanta
Atlanta has 4,550 security analysts earning $131,490, at 1.29 times the U.S. share.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Atlanta: The Industries Behind Them
Atlanta's information sector averages $129,922 a job across 112,089 workers.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Atlanta
Atlanta’s largest IT group is help desk staff.
Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other Cities
Online IT Programs in Atlanta FAQ
How many online IT programs are in Atlanta?
Four programs at three schools in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area, in Kennesaw, Chamblee and Lawrenceville: three bachelor's degrees and one master's degree. Three are at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program in Atlanta?
Among Atlanta programs that publish a rate and a credit total, the lowest is $12,150 for the Master of Science in Information Technology at Kennesaw State University.
Can Atlanta students pay less as residents?
Yes, at Georgia Gwinnett College: Georgia residents pay $16,974 in total, $50,922 less than others.
Which IT jobs pay best in Atlanta compared with the U.S.?
Atlanta pays computer systems analysts best against U.S. medians and network architects worst.
How much of the state's IT work is in Atlanta?
Atlanta holds 70% of Georgia's computer jobs.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card