A downtown skyline at dusk above a river spillway and an old stone arch bridge

2027 City Guide

Best Online IT Programs in Minneapolis-St. Paul (2027)

Online IT programs in Minneapolis-St. Paul start with four degrees at three local schools: two bachelor's degrees and two master's degrees. Minneapolis-St. Paul holds 76% of Minnesota's computer jobs.

  • 4local programs
  • $102,790network and computer systems administrator median
  • 73,270computer jobs

Key Points

  • IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS at Capella University leads the Minneapolis-St. Paul list (#16 of 26 nationally).
  • Minneapolis-St. Paul runs heavy in help desk technicians (1.24x), network support specialists (1.11x) and IT managers (1.04x the U.S. share).
  • In Minneapolis-St. Paul, web developers earn $106,890, well above Minnesota's $101,020.
  • Minneapolis-St. Paul is lightest on network architects (0.74x) and network and systems administrators (0.81x the U.S. share).
  • A full Minneapolis-St. Paul degree starts at $18,000 (Concordia University-Saint Paul).

The Best Online IT Programs in Minneapolis-St. Paul

Ordered by national standing, Minneapolis-St. Paul’s four programs sit in Minneapolis and Saint Paul.

Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.

  1. Capella University

    IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS

    • Minneapolis, MN
    • Private for-profit
    • Fully online
    • Cybersecurity bachelor’s

    Information security analysts run 0.93 times the national share in Minneapolis-St. Paul. Up to 135 of 180 credits can transfer.

    Credits
    180quarter credits
    Graduation rate
    20%school-wide
    Median earnings
    $86,0851 year after
    Graduates in this field
    812023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    HLC, ABET, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
    Format
    Courses from 10 weeks
    Transfer credits
    Up to 135
    Starts
    January, April, July, October
    Certifications included
    Google IT Support, CompTIA A+, AWS
  2. Concordia University-Saint Paul

    Information Technology, MS

    • Saint Paul, MN
    • Private nonprofit
    • Fully online
    • Master’s

    One rate for everyone: $18,000. It leads toward Minneapolis-St. Paul's 8,580 computer systems analysts. 46% graduation rate.

    Online tuition
    $600 per credit$18,000 total for 30 credits
    Credits
    30
    Graduation rate
    46%school-wide
    Graduates in this field
    3712023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    HLCHigher Learning Commission
    Format
    Self-paced
    Transfer credits
    Up to 15
  3. Capella University

    Bachelor of Science in Information Technology

    • Minneapolis, MN
    • Private for-profit
    • Fully online
    • Bachelor’s

    One rate for everyone: $63,000. Minneapolis-St. Paul's computer systems analysts earn $79,950 to $152,030. Prepares for Google IT Support Professional Certificate.

    Online tuition
    $350 per quarter credit$63,000 total for 180 credits
    Credits
    180quarter credits
    Graduation rate
    20%school-wide
    Median earnings
    $74,6741 year after
    Graduates in this field
    22023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
    Format
    Courses from 10 weeks
    Transfer credits
    Up to 135
    Certifications included
    Google IT Support Professional Certificate
  4. Walden University

    MS in Information Technology

    • Minneapolis, MN
    • Private for-profit
    • Fully online
    • Master’s

    One rate for everyone: $25,875. Computer systems analysts run 1.32 times the national share in Minneapolis-St. Paul. Up to 20 of 45 credits can transfer.

    Online tuition
    $575 per quarter credit$25,875 total for 45 credits
    Credits
    45quarter credits
    Median earnings
    $78,0401 year after
    Graduates in this field
    242023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    HLCHigher Learning Commission
    Transfer credits
    Up to 20
    Starts
    November

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington has four of Minnesota’s six ranked programs.

See every online IT program in Minnesota, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 22.3% through 2034.

Minneapolis-St. Paul Programs in Our National Rankings

In the Affordable Master's ranking, Information Technology, MS at Concordia University-Saint Paul places 9th of 22, Minneapolis-St. Paul’s best national result.

ProgramNational rankingPlace
Information Technology, MS, Concordia University-Saint PaulAffordable Master's9th of 22
IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS, Capella UniversityWith Certifications22nd of 43
IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS, Capella UniversityCybersecurity16th of 26
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Capella UniversityCheapest22nd of 35
IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS, Capella UniversityCAE-CD Schools44th of 66
Information Technology, MS, Concordia University-Saint PaulMaster's in IT28th of 37
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Capella UniversityBachelor's in IT45th of 57
MS in Information Technology, Walden UniversityMaster's in IT33rd of 37
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Capella UniversityWith Certifications39th of 43
IT: Information Assurance and Cybersecurity, BS, Capella UniversityABET-Accredited11th of 12
MS in Information Technology, Walden UniversityAffordable Master's21st of 22
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Capella UniversityCAE-CD Schools63rd of 66

What an Online IT Degree Costs Minneapolis-St. Paul Students

Minneapolis-St. Paul totals run from $18,000 at Concordia University-Saint Paul to $63,000 at Capella University, using resident rates where they apply.

ProgramRate per creditCreditsTotal for residents
Information Technology, MS, Concordia University-Saint Paul$60030$18,000
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, Capella University$350180$63,000
MS in Information Technology, Walden University$57545$25,875

Totals are the published rate times the published credits, before fees and transfer credit. Our cheapest online IT degrees ranking compares programs that charge everyone one rate.

Tuition Discounts for Minneapolis-St. Paul Residents

Minneapolis-St. Paul residents can also ask about MSEP.

How exchanges work in Minnesota.

IT Jobs and Salaries in Minneapolis-St. Paul

Minneapolis-St. Paul’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $178,080; Minneapolis-St. Paul’s lowest is $64,890, for help desk technicians. Minneapolis-St. Paul’s largest IT group: 11,190 help desk technicians.

RoleMedian payvs MinnesotaTypical rangeJobsEntry educationSalary guide
IT Manager$178,080+1%$122,210 to $286,3008,780Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network Engineer$134,230+1%$82,650 to $171,7001,670Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Information Security Analyst$130,7100%$84,030 to $167,8902,240Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Computer Systems Analyst$112,090+5%$79,950 to $152,0308,580Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Web Developer$106,890+6%$69,500 to $159,840800Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network and Computer Systems Administrator$102,790+1%$71,780 to $160,0303,200Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Database Administrator$101,610+1%$61,600 to $151,590790Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network Support Specialist$76,560+1%$55,150 to $112,3102,040Associate's degreeSalary guide
Help Desk Technician$64,890+2%$48,800 to $97,35011,190Some college, no degreeSalary guide

Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.

Against Minnesota medians, the biggest Minneapolis-St. Paul premium: web developers at $106,890 (+6%). Level with Minnesota in Minneapolis-St. Paul: information security analysts, at $130,710 (0%). 8 of 9 Minneapolis-St. Paul roles out-earn the Minnesota median.

Next in Minneapolis-St. Paul: IT managers (8,780 jobs, $178,080) and computer systems analysts (8,580 jobs, $112,090). In Minneapolis-St. Paul, bachelor’s-level roles are 66% of IT jobs; Minneapolis-St. Paul students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Minneapolis-St. Paul: help desk technicians (11,190 jobs, $64,890) and network support specialists (2,040 jobs, $76,560). For those Minneapolis-St. Paul roles, see online IT associate degrees.

Minneapolis-St. Paul network and systems administrators earn $102,790, 4% above the $99,130 U.S. median. Minneapolis-St. Paul's widest pay spread: IT managers, $122,210 to $286,300.

Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.

IT Job Concentration in Minneapolis-St. Paul

Cybersecurity Jobs in Minneapolis-St. Paul

Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.

Tech Jobs in Minneapolis-St. Paul: The Industries Behind Them

Minneapolis-St. Paul's information sector averages $118,094 a job across 49,927 workers. Minneapolis-St. Paul computer systems design firms employ 24,165 people at 2,456 locations, averaging $110,405.

Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.

How to Choose an Online IT Program in Minneapolis-St. Paul

Minneapolis-St. Paul’s largest IT group is help desk staff.

Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.

Online IT Programs in Other Cities

Online IT Programs in Minneapolis-St. Paul FAQ

How many online IT programs are in Minneapolis-St. Paul?

Four programs at three schools in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area, in Minneapolis and Saint Paul: two bachelor's degrees and two master's degrees. All are at private schools.

What is the cheapest online IT program in Minneapolis-St. Paul?

Among Minneapolis-St. Paul programs that publish a rate and a credit total, the lowest is $18,000 for the Information Technology, MS at Concordia University-Saint Paul.

What does an entry-level IT job pay in Minneapolis-St. Paul?

Minneapolis-St. Paul help desk jobs pay a $64,890 median, and 11,190 people hold them.

Which IT job is Minneapolis-St. Paul known for?

Minneapolis-St. Paul's signature IT job: 8,580 computer systems analysts, 1.32 times the U.S. share.

How many IT jobs are there in Minneapolis-St. Paul?

Minneapolis-St. Paul ranks 16th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 73,270.

Keep researching

Sources

  1. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
  2. NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
  3. BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
  5. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
  6. Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card