2027 City Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Omaha (2027)
Online IT programs in Omaha start with five degrees at three local schools: three bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. In Omaha, help desk to IT manager means $60,870 to $145,500, or 2.4 times the pay.
- 5local programs
- $89,090network and computer systems administrator median
- 17,190computer jobs
Key Points
- Information Technology, Bachelor's at Bellevue University leads the Omaha list (#39 of 57 nationally).
- Omaha's widest pay spread: IT managers, $98,810 to $215,960.
- Omaha runs heavy in network support specialists (1.52x), IT managers (1.38x) and network architects (1.36x the U.S. share).
- Omaha pays network and systems administrators $89,090, 10% under the $99,130 U.S. median.
- A full Omaha degree starts at $24,480 (Bellevue University).
The Best Online IT Programs in Omaha
Ordered by national standing, Omaha’s five programs sit in Bellevue and Omaha.
Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.
-
Bellevue University
Information Technology, Bachelor's
One rate for everyone: $58,293. Database administrators run 1.58 times the national share in Omaha. 33% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $459 per credit$58,293 total for 127 credits
- Credits
- 127
- Graduation rate
- 33%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $60,1881 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 762023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced
- Prepares for
- CompTIA Security+, Cisco CCNA, Microsoft, Linux
-
Bellevue University
Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity
One rate for everyone: $58,293. It leads toward Omaha's 700 information security analysts. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $459 per credit$58,293 total for 127 credits
- Credits
- 127
- Graduation rate
- 33%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $67,6781 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 1672023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
-
University of Nebraska at Omaha
Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity
Omaha residents pay $52,320 here, not $111,360. Omaha's information security analysts earn $65,230 to $147,150. Graduates report $79,671 after a year.
- Online tuition
- $928 per credit$436 in state · $111,360 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 47%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $79,6711 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 382023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced
-
Metropolitan Community College Area
Information Technology, AAS
Omaha's network support specialists earn $49,010 to $125,530. Graduates report $48,719 after a year.
- Online tuition
- $72 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 29%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $48,7191 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 1232023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
-
Bellevue University
Computer Information Systems, Master's
One rate for everyone: $24,480. IT managers run 1.38 times the national share in Omaha. Graduates report $87,553 after a year.
- Online tuition
- $680 per credit$24,480 total for 36 credits
- Credits
- 36
- Graduation rate
- 33%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $87,5531 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 682023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced
- Starts
- November
Omaha has five of Nebraska’s five ranked programs.
See every online IT program in Nebraska, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 24.2% through 2034.
Omaha Programs in Our National Rankings
In the Cheapest ranking, Information Technology, Bachelor's at Bellevue University places 16th of 35, Omaha’s best national result.
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Information Technology, Bachelor's, Bellevue University | Cheapest | 16th of 35 |
| Computer Information Systems, Master's, Bellevue University | CAE-CD Schools | 36th of 66 |
| Information Technology, Bachelor's, Bellevue University | Bachelor's in IT | 39th of 57 |
| Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity, Bellevue University | Cybersecurity | 22nd of 26 |
| Computer Information Systems, Master's, Bellevue University | Affordable Master's | 20th of 22 |
| Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity, Bellevue University | CAE-CD Schools | 61st of 66 |
| Information Technology, AAS, Metropolitan Community College Area | Associate in IT | 29th of 31 |
| Computer Information Systems, Master's, Bellevue University | Master's in IT | 35th of 37 |
| Information Technology, Bachelor's, Bellevue University | With Certifications | 41st of 43 |
| Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity, University of Nebraska at Omaha | Cybersecurity | 25th of 26 |
| Information Technology, Bachelor's, Bellevue University | CAE-CD Schools | 66th of 66 |
What an Online IT Degree Costs Omaha Students
Omaha totals run from $24,480 at Bellevue University to $58,293 at Bellevue University, using resident rates where they apply. At University of Nebraska at Omaha, residents pay $52,320 against $111,360, a $59,040 difference for Omaha students from other states.
| Program | Rate per credit | Credits | Total for residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology, Bachelor's, Bellevue University | $459 | 127 | $58,293 |
| Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity, Bellevue University | $459 | 127 | $58,293 |
| Bachelor of Science in Cybersecurity, University of Nebraska at Omaha | $436 | 120 | $52,320 |
| Information Technology, AAS, Metropolitan Community College Area | $72 | ||
| Computer Information Systems, Master's, Bellevue University | $680 | 36 | $24,480 |
Totals are the published rate times the published credits, before fees and transfer credit. Our cheapest online IT degrees ranking compares programs that charge everyone one rate.
Tuition Discounts for Omaha Residents
At University of Nebraska at Omaha, Nebraska residents pay $52,320 for the BS in Cybersecurity, against $111,360 from out of state.
Omaha residents can also ask about MSEP.
How exchanges work in Nebraska.
IT Jobs and Salaries in Omaha
Omaha’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $145,500; Omaha’s lowest is $60,870, for help desk technicians. Omaha’s largest IT group: 3,030 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs Nebraska | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $145,500 | +7% | $98,810 to $215,960 | 2,970 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $121,970 | +5% | $80,300 to $167,940 | 780 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $106,270 | +6% | $66,230 to $156,540 | 350 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $96,310 | +5% | $65,490 to $139,270 | 1,220 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $95,700 | +3% | $65,230 to $147,150 | 700 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $89,090 | +5% | $56,700 to $142,620 | 860 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $87,920 | +9% | $56,170 to $136,520 | 100 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $72,660 | +11% | $49,010 to $125,530 | 710 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $60,870 | 0% | $45,350 to $82,760 | 3,030 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Omaha, NE-IA metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against Nebraska medians, the biggest Omaha premium: network support specialists at $72,660 (+11%). Level with Nebraska in Omaha: help desk technicians, at $60,870 (0%). 8 of 9 Omaha roles out-earn the Nebraska median.
Next in Omaha: IT managers (2,970 jobs, $145,500) and computer systems analysts (1,220 jobs, $96,310). In Omaha, bachelor’s-level roles are 65% of IT jobs; Omaha students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Omaha: help desk technicians (3,030 jobs, $60,870) and network support specialists (710 jobs, $72,660). For those Omaha roles, see online IT associate degrees.
In Omaha, network support specialists earn $72,660, well above Nebraska's $65,450.
Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.
IT Job Concentration in Omaha
Omaha's signature IT job: 350 database administrators, 1.58 times the U.S. share.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Omaha
Omaha has 700 security analysts earning $95,700, at 1.14 times the U.S. share.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Omaha: The Industries Behind Them
Omaha's information sector averages $101,798 a job across 14,877 workers.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Omaha
Omaha’s largest IT group is help desk staff.
Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other Cities
- Riverside-San Bernardino
- Louisville
- Rochester
- Buffalo
- Birmingham
- Grand Rapids
- Virginia Beach-Norfolk
- Durham-Chapel Hill
- All 50 city guides
Online IT Programs in Omaha FAQ
How many online IT programs are in Omaha?
Five programs at three schools in the Omaha metro area, in Bellevue and Omaha: three bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. Two are at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program in Omaha?
Among Omaha programs that publish a rate and a credit total, the lowest is $24,480 for the Computer Information Systems, Master's at Bellevue University.
Can Omaha students pay less as residents?
Yes, at University of Nebraska at Omaha: Nebraska residents pay $52,320 in total, $59,040 less than others.
How many IT jobs are there in Omaha?
Omaha ranks 50th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 17,190.
How much of the state's IT work is in Omaha?
Omaha holds 55% of Nebraska's computer jobs.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card