2027 City Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Grand Rapids (2027)
Online IT programs in Grand Rapids come from schools elsewhere, because no Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood campus runs one we rank. Grand Rapids has 310 security analysts earning $95,660, at 0.43 times the U.S. share.
- 0local programs
- $93,440network and computer systems administrator median
- 12,630computer jobs
Key Points
- Information Systems and Technology, MS at University of Michigan-Dearborn tops the Grand Rapids picks.
- Grand Rapids's widest pay spread: IT managers, $95,380 to $214,850.
- Grand Rapids ranks 60th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 12,630.
- Grand Rapids help desk jobs pay a $57,980 median, and 2,450 people hold them.
Online IT Programs in Grand Rapids: Best Picks From Michigan
These picks fit the jobs Grand Rapids hires for, drawn from Michigan.
Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.
-
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Information Systems and Technology, MS
It leads toward Grand Rapids's 1,590 IT managers. 58% graduation rate.
-
Northwood University
Bachelor of Applied Science in Cybersecurity
Information security analysts earn $95,660 in Grand Rapids. A CAE-CD school.
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood has none of Michigan’s three ranked programs.
See every online IT program in Michigan, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 22% through 2034.
IT Jobs and Salaries in Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $142,700; Grand Rapids’s lowest is $57,980, for help desk technicians. Grand Rapids’s largest IT group: 2,450 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs Michigan | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $142,700 | −13% | $95,380 to $214,850 | 1,590 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $114,310 | +2% | $78,770 to $157,650 | 340 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $97,210 | −6% | $63,550 to $144,150 | 1,140 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $95,660 | −10% | $63,960 to $156,380 | 310 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $93,440 | +1% | $63,800 to $120,020 | 890 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $90,480 | −9% | $57,010 to $154,660 | 160 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $80,400 | −18% | $51,450 to $117,830 | 160 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $65,120 | −1% | $46,090 to $101,100 | 240 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $57,980 | +3% | $39,060 to $87,350 | 2,450 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against Michigan medians, the biggest Grand Rapids premium: help desk technicians at $57,980 (+3%). Weakest in Grand Rapids: web developers, at $80,400 (−18%). 3 of 9 Grand Rapids roles out-earn the Michigan median.
Next in Grand Rapids: IT managers (1,590 jobs, $142,700) and computer systems analysts (1,140 jobs, $97,210). In Grand Rapids, bachelor’s-level roles are 63% of IT jobs; Grand Rapids students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Grand Rapids: help desk technicians (2,450 jobs, $57,980) and network support specialists (240 jobs, $65,120). For those Grand Rapids roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Grand Rapids pays network and systems administrators $93,440, 6% under the $99,130 U.S. median. In Grand Rapids, web developers earn $80,400, below Michigan's $98,470.
Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.
IT Job Concentration in Grand Rapids
Cybersecurity Jobs in Grand Rapids
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Grand Rapids: The Industries Behind Them
Grand Rapids computer systems design firms employ 3,491 people at 359 locations, averaging $101,743.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids’s largest IT group is help desk staff.
Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other Cities
Online IT Programs in Grand Rapids FAQ
Are there online IT programs based in Grand Rapids?
Not in our rankings. No school with a main campus in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood metro area runs a fully online IT program we list. Our picks for Grand Rapids are the Information Systems and Technology, MS at University of Michigan-Dearborn and the Bachelor of Applied Science in Cybersecurity at Northwood University.
How much more do IT managers make in Grand Rapids?
In Grand Rapids, help desk to IT manager means $57,980 to $142,700, or 2.5 times the pay.
What does the information sector look like in Grand Rapids?
Grand Rapids's information sector averages $76,745 a job across 6,592 workers.
How much of the state's IT work is in Grand Rapids?
Grand Rapids holds 10% of Michigan's computer jobs.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card