An ornate white bell tower and red tile roofs above palm-lined streets, hills beyond

2027 City Guide

Best Online IT Programs in Riverside-San Bernardino (2027)

Online IT programs in Riverside-San Bernardino start with one degree at one local school: one bachelor's degree. Riverside-San Bernardino computer systems design firms employ 3,335 people at 748 locations, averaging $86,739.

  • 1local program
  • $99,030network and computer systems administrator median
  • 19,480computer jobs

Key Points

  • Computer Information Technology, BS at California Baptist University leads the Riverside-San Bernardino list (#27 of 57 nationally).
  • In Riverside-San Bernardino, web developers earn $72,400, below California's $119,570.
  • Riverside-San Bernardino has 350 security analysts earning $114,970, at 0.17 times the U.S. share.
  • Riverside-San Bernardino holds 3% of California's computer jobs.

The Best Online IT Programs in Riverside-San Bernardino

Ordered by national standing, Riverside-San Bernardino’s one program sits in Riverside.

Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.

  1. California Baptist University

    Computer Information Technology, BS

    • Riverside, CA
    • Private nonprofit
    • Fully online
    • Bachelor’s

    It leads toward Riverside-San Bernardino's 370 database administrators. Self-paced, which suits a full-time job.

    Online tuition
    $541 per credit
    Graduation rate
    62%school-wide
    Median earnings
    $55,0011 year after
    Graduates in this field
    142023-24, all formats
    Accreditation
    WSCUCWASC Senior College and University Commission
    Format
    Self-paced, courses from 8 weeks
    Starts
    Every 8 weeks
    Prepares for
    CompTIA certificates (incl. Cloud+ aligned course)

More Options Elsewhere in California

  1. University of Massachusetts Global

    BS in Information Technology

    • Aliso Viejo, CA
    • Public
    • Fully online
    • Bachelor’s

    A public option at $60,000. It leads toward Riverside-San Bernardino's 370 database administrators. 43% graduation rate.

    Online tuition
    $500 per credit$60,000 total for 120 credits

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario has one of California’s five ranked programs.

See every online IT program in California, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 29.1% through 2034.

Riverside-San Bernardino Programs in Our National Rankings

In the Bachelor's in IT ranking, Computer Information Technology, BS at California Baptist University places 27th of 57, Riverside-San Bernardino’s best national result.

ProgramNational rankingPlace
Computer Information Technology, BS, California Baptist UniversityBachelor's in IT27th of 57
Computer Information Technology, BS, California Baptist UniversityWith Certifications21st of 43

Tuition Discounts for Riverside-San Bernardino Residents

Riverside-San Bernardino residents can also ask about WUE.

How exchanges work in California.

IT Jobs and Salaries in Riverside-San Bernardino

Riverside-San Bernardino’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $176,320; Riverside-San Bernardino’s lowest is $72,140, for help desk technicians. Riverside-San Bernardino’s largest IT group: 3,540 help desk technicians.

RoleMedian payvs CaliforniaTypical rangeJobsEntry educationSalary guide
IT Manager$176,320−19%$108,340 to $277,2302,270Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network Engineer$128,110−19%$74,630 to $181,170400Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Information Security Analyst$114,970−17%$68,870 to $182,710350Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Computer Systems Analyst$105,030−18%$77,020 to $154,9101,970Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Database Administrator$99,870−12%$56,950 to $152,430370Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network and Computer Systems Administrator$99,030−7%$69,090 to $147,4501,540Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Network Support Specialist$77,780−2%$47,770 to $122,540610Associate's degreeSalary guide
Web Developer$72,400−39%$41,490 to $153,640290Bachelor's degreeSalary guide
Help Desk Technician$72,140−9%$47,400 to $102,2503,540Some college, no degreeSalary guide

Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.

No Riverside-San Bernardino role tops the California median; nearest: $77,780 for network support specialists (−2%). Weakest in Riverside-San Bernardino: web developers, at $72,400 (−39%).

Next in Riverside-San Bernardino: IT managers (2,270 jobs, $176,320) and computer systems analysts (1,970 jobs, $105,030). In Riverside-San Bernardino, bachelor’s-level roles are 63% of IT jobs; Riverside-San Bernardino students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Riverside-San Bernardino: help desk technicians (3,540 jobs, $72,140) and network support specialists (610 jobs, $77,780). For those Riverside-San Bernardino roles, see online IT associate degrees.

Riverside-San Bernardino's widest pay spread: IT managers, $108,340 to $277,230. Riverside-San Bernardino pays network and systems administrators $99,030, 0% under the $99,130 U.S. median.

Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.

IT Job Concentration in Riverside-San Bernardino

Riverside-San Bernardino ranks 47th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 19,480.

Cybersecurity Jobs in Riverside-San Bernardino

Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.

Tech Jobs in Riverside-San Bernardino: The Industries Behind Them

Riverside-San Bernardino's information sector averages $85,554 a job across 16,773 workers.

Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.

How to Choose an Online IT Program in Riverside-San Bernardino

Riverside-San Bernardino’s largest IT group is help desk staff.

Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.

Online IT Programs in Other Cities

Online IT Programs in Riverside-San Bernardino FAQ

How many online IT programs are in Riverside-San Bernardino?

One program at one school in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area, in Riverside: one bachelor's degree. All are at private schools.

How much more do IT managers make in Riverside-San Bernardino?

In Riverside-San Bernardino, help desk to IT manager means $72,140 to $176,320, or 2.4 times the pay.

Which IT jobs are scarce in Riverside-San Bernardino?

Riverside-San Bernardino is lightest on information security analysts (0.17x) and network architects (0.20x the U.S. share).

What does an entry-level IT job pay in Riverside-San Bernardino?

Riverside-San Bernardino help desk jobs pay a $72,140 median, and 3,540 people hold them.

Keep researching

Sources

  1. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
  2. NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
  3. BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
  5. Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
  6. Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card