2027 City Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Cincinnati (2027)
Online IT programs in Cincinnati start with five degrees at three local schools: three bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. In Cincinnati, database administrators earn $102,360, well above Ohio's $97,190.
- 5local programs
- $101,530network and computer systems administrator median
- 32,340computer jobs
Key Points
- Information Technology, BS at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus leads the Cincinnati list (#2 of 57 nationally).
- Cincinnati runs heavy in network and systems administrators (1.33x) and computer systems analysts (1.15x the U.S. share).
- Cincinnati is lightest on web developers (0.57x) and database administrators (0.81x the U.S. share).
- Cincinnati's widest pay spread: IT managers, $104,560 to $281,130.
- A full Cincinnati degree starts at $22,380 (University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, resident rate).
The Best Online IT Programs in Cincinnati
Ordered by national standing, Cincinnati’s five programs sit in Cincinnati, Florence and Hamilton.
Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.
-
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Information Technology, BS
Network and systems administrators earn $101,530 in Cincinnati. Graduates report $69,548 after a year.
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 75%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $69,5481 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 652023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, ABETHigher Learning Commission
-
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Cybersecurity, BS
Information security analysts run 0.98 times the national share in Cincinnati. 75% graduation rate.
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 75%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 1032023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, ABETHigher Learning Commission
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
Computer and Information Technologies, AAS
Cincinnati's network support specialists earn $42,520 to $122,390. Graduates report $49,753 after a year.
- Online tuition
- $198 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 59%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $49,7531 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 442023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- SACSCOCSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
-
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Information Technology, MS
Cincinnati residents pay $22,380 here, not $22,830. Computer systems analysts run 1.15 times the national share in Cincinnati. 75% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $761 per credit$746 in state · $22,830 total for 30 credits
- Credits
- 30
- Graduation rate
- 75%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $90,7041 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 7732023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Starts
- Fall, Spring, Summer
-
Miami University-Hamilton
Information Technology, Bachelor's
Network and systems administrators run 1.33 times the national share in Cincinnati. Prepares for ICAgile Certification.
- Online tuition
- $356.22 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 25%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $66,0301 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 302023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Prepares for
- ICAgile Certification, CompTIA Security+
Cincinnati has four of Ohio’s six ranked programs.
See every online IT program in Ohio, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 25.1% through 2034.
Cincinnati Programs in Our National Rankings
In the Bachelor's in IT ranking, Information Technology, BS at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus places 2nd of 57, Cincinnati’s best national result.
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| Information Technology, BS, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | Bachelor's in IT | 2nd of 57 |
| Cybersecurity, BS, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | Cybersecurity | 1st of 26 |
| Cybersecurity, BS, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | ABET-Accredited | 1st of 12 |
| Computer and Information Technologies, AAS, Gateway Community and Technical College | Associate in IT | 5th of 31 |
| Information Technology, BS, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | ABET-Accredited | 2nd of 12 |
| Information Technology, MS, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | Master's in IT | 9th of 37 |
| Information Technology, MS, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | Affordable Master's | 7th of 22 |
| Information Technology, Bachelor's, Miami University-Hamilton | Bachelor's in IT | 51st of 57 |
| Information Technology, Bachelor's, Miami University-Hamilton | With Certifications | 40th of 43 |
What an Online IT Degree Costs Cincinnati Students
The one Cincinnati total on record is $22,380, for University of Cincinnati-Main Campus. At University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, residents pay $22,380 against $22,830, a $450 difference for Cincinnati students from other states.
| Program | Rate per credit | Credits | Total for residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Technologies, AAS, Gateway Community and Technical College | $198 | ||
| Information Technology, MS, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | $746 | 30 | $22,380 |
| Information Technology, Bachelor's, Miami University-Hamilton | $356 |
Totals are the published rate times the published credits, before fees and transfer credit. Our cheapest online IT degrees ranking compares programs that charge everyone one rate.
Tuition Discounts for Cincinnati Residents
At University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, Ohio residents pay $22,380 for the MS in Information Technology, against $22,830 from out of state.
Cincinnati residents can also ask about MSEP.
IT Jobs and Salaries in Cincinnati
Cincinnati’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $169,530; Cincinnati’s lowest is $59,350, for help desk technicians. Cincinnati’s largest IT group: 4,810 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs Ohio | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $169,530 | +4% | $104,560 to $281,130 | 3,920 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $133,000 | +1% | $83,500 to $183,610 | 1,170 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $114,300 | +3% | $71,390 to $169,880 | 1,320 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $103,450 | +1% | $66,720 to $172,930 | 4,240 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $102,360 | +5% | $57,790 to $156,770 | 400 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $101,530 | +4% | $63,610 to $147,890 | 2,960 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $80,910 | $56,430 to $129,850 | 280 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide | |
| Network Support Specialist | $71,920 | +3% | $42,520 to $122,390 | 1,420 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $59,350 | −1% | $38,430 to $82,860 | 4,810 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against Ohio medians, the biggest Cincinnati premium: database administrators at $102,360 (+5%). Weakest in Cincinnati: help desk technicians, at $59,350 (−1%). 7 of 8 Cincinnati roles out-earn the Ohio median.
Next in Cincinnati: computer systems analysts (4,240 jobs, $103,450) and IT managers (3,920 jobs, $169,530). In Cincinnati, bachelor’s-level roles are 70% of IT jobs; Cincinnati students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Cincinnati: help desk technicians (4,810 jobs, $59,350) and network support specialists (1,420 jobs, $71,920). For those Cincinnati roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.
IT Job Concentration in Cincinnati
Cincinnati ranks 34th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 32,340. Cincinnati's signature IT job: 1,420 network support specialists, 1.37 times the U.S. share. Cincinnati holds 21% of Ohio's computer jobs.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Cincinnati
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Cincinnati: The Industries Behind Them
Cincinnati computer systems design firms employ 10,645 people at 743 locations, averaging $116,795.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Cincinnati
Cincinnati’s largest IT group is help desk staff.
Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other Cities
Online IT Programs in Cincinnati FAQ
How many online IT programs are in Cincinnati?
Five programs at three schools in the Cincinnati metro area, in Cincinnati, Florence and Hamilton: three bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. Five are at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program in Cincinnati?
Among Cincinnati programs that publish a rate and a credit total, the lowest is $22,380 for the Information Technology, MS at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, at the rate Ohio residents pay.
Can Cincinnati students pay less as residents?
Yes, at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus: Ohio residents pay $22,380 in total, $450 less than others.
How much more do IT managers make in Cincinnati?
In Cincinnati, help desk to IT manager means $59,350 to $169,530, or 2.9 times the pay.
What does an entry-level IT job pay in Cincinnati?
Cincinnati help desk jobs pay a $59,350 median, and 4,810 people hold them.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card