2027 City Guide
Best Online IT Programs in Indianapolis (2027)
Online IT programs in Indianapolis start with two degrees at two local schools: two associate degrees. Indianapolis's widest pay spread: IT managers, $100,530 to $214,110.
- 2local programs
- $89,770network and computer systems administrator median
- 31,380computer jobs
Key Points
- IT Network Administration and Security, AAS at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis leads the Indianapolis list (#4 of 31 nationally).
- Indianapolis pays network and systems administrators $89,770, 9% under the $99,130 U.S. median.
- Indianapolis is lightest on web developers (0.61x) and information security analysts (0.72x the U.S. share).
- Indianapolis computer systems design firms employ 15,977 people at 916 locations, averaging $82,986.
- A full Indianapolis degree starts at $10,703 (Ivy Tech Community College, resident rate).
The Best Online IT Programs in Indianapolis
Ordered by national standing, Indianapolis’s two programs sit in Indianapolis.
Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.
-
MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis
IT Network Administration and Security, AAS
Information security analysts earn $98,060 in Indianapolis. Prepares for CompTIA A+, Network+, Security+, Server+ and others (CEH, CCNA, CySA+, Linux Essentials listed).
- Program cost
- $50,087full program
- Graduation rate
- 69%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 372023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- ACCETAccrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training
- Format
- Live classes
- Prepares for
- CompTIA A+, Network+, Security+, Server+ and others (CEH, CCNA, CySA+, Linux Essentials listed)
-
Ivy Tech Community College
Cloud Technologies, AAS
Indianapolis residents pay $10,703 here, not $20,938. Network support specialists earn $79,910 in Indianapolis. A CAE-CD school.
- Online tuition
- $348.97 per credit$178.38 in state · $20,938 total for 60 credits
- Credits
- 60
- Graduation rate
- 40%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 242023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 8 weeks
- Prepares for
- CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, CompTIA Security+, AWS Cloud Practitioner, AWS Solutions Architect - Associate
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood has two of Indiana’s 11 ranked programs.
See every online IT program in Indiana, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 39.3% through 2034.
Indianapolis Programs in Our National Rankings
In the Associate in IT ranking, IT Network Administration and Security, AAS at MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis places 4th of 31, Indianapolis’s best national result.
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| IT Network Administration and Security, AAS, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis | Associate in IT | 4th of 31 |
| IT Network Administration and Security, AAS, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis | Networking | 3rd of 17 |
| IT Network Administration and Security, AAS, MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis | With Certifications | 8th of 43 |
| Cloud Technologies, AAS, Ivy Tech Community College | With Certifications | 16th of 43 |
| Cloud Technologies, AAS, Ivy Tech Community College | CAE-CD Schools | 39th of 66 |
| Cloud Technologies, AAS, Ivy Tech Community College | Associate in IT | 23rd of 31 |
| Cloud Technologies, AAS, Ivy Tech Community College | Networking | 15th of 17 |
What an Online IT Degree Costs Indianapolis Students
The one Indianapolis total on record is $10,703, for Ivy Tech Community College. At Ivy Tech Community College, residents pay $10,703 against $20,938, a $10,235 difference for Indianapolis students from other states.
| Program | Rate per credit | Credits | Total for residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud Technologies, AAS, Ivy Tech Community College | $178 | 60 | $10,703 |
Totals are the published rate times the published credits, before fees and transfer credit. Our cheapest online IT degrees ranking compares programs that charge everyone one rate.
Tuition Discounts for Indianapolis Residents
At Ivy Tech Community College, Indiana residents pay $10,703 for the AAS in Cloud Technologies, against $20,938 from out of state.
Indianapolis residents can also ask about MSEP.
How exchanges work in Indiana.
IT Jobs and Salaries in Indianapolis
Indianapolis’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $155,230; Indianapolis’s lowest is $60,080, for help desk technicians. Indianapolis’s largest IT group: 5,270 help desk technicians.
| Role | Median pay | vs Indiana | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $155,230 | +9% | $100,530 to $214,110 | 3,880 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $130,680 | +5% | $76,880 to $180,750 | 1,010 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $101,890 | +3% | $63,260 to $159,450 | 5,080 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $99,990 | +11% | $58,970 to $152,860 | 430 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $98,060 | −3% | $62,840 to $163,030 | 980 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $89,770 | +6% | $61,500 to $132,370 | 1,850 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $82,820 | +2% | $56,550 to $128,130 | 300 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $79,910 | +9% | $49,410 to $129,020 | 1,730 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $60,080 | +6% | $40,670 to $92,620 | 5,270 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against Indiana medians, the biggest Indianapolis premium: database administrators at $99,990 (+11%). Weakest in Indianapolis: information security analysts, at $98,060 (−3%). 8 of 9 Indianapolis roles out-earn the Indiana median.
Next in Indianapolis: computer systems analysts (5,080 jobs, $101,890) and IT managers (3,880 jobs, $155,230). In Indianapolis, bachelor’s-level roles are 66% of IT jobs; Indianapolis students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in Indianapolis: help desk technicians (5,270 jobs, $60,080) and network support specialists (1,730 jobs, $79,910). For those Indianapolis roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Indianapolis help desk jobs pay a $60,080 median, and 5,270 people hold them.
Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.
IT Job Concentration in Indianapolis
Indianapolis ranks 35th among U.S. metros for computer jobs, with 31,380. Indianapolis holds 46% of Indiana's computer jobs.
Cybersecurity Jobs in Indianapolis
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in Indianapolis: The Industries Behind Them
Indianapolis's information sector averages $125,757 a job across 17,889 workers.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in Indianapolis
Indianapolis’s largest IT group is help desk staff.
Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other Cities
- Chicago
- Cincinnati
- Louisville
- Cleveland
- San Antonio
- Durham-Chapel Hill
- Nashville
- Pittsburgh
- All 50 city guides
Online IT Programs in Indianapolis FAQ
How many online IT programs are in Indianapolis?
Two programs at two schools in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood metro area, in Indianapolis: two associate degrees. One is at a public school.
What is the cheapest online IT program in Indianapolis?
Among Indianapolis programs that publish a rate and a credit total, the lowest is $10,703 for the Cloud Technologies, AAS at Ivy Tech Community College, at the rate Indiana residents pay.
Can Indianapolis students pay less as residents?
Yes, at Ivy Tech Community College: Indiana residents pay $10,703 in total, $10,235 less than others.
How much more do IT managers make in Indianapolis?
In Indianapolis, help desk to IT manager means $60,080 to $155,230, or 2.6 times the pay.
Are there cybersecurity jobs in Indianapolis?
Indianapolis has 980 security analysts earning $98,060, at 0.72 times the U.S. share.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card