2027 City Guide
Best Online IT Programs in St. Louis (2027)
Online IT programs in St. Louis start with four degrees at four local schools: two bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. St. Louis's widest pay spread: IT managers, $103,330 to $217,130.
- 4local programs
- $88,940network and computer systems administrator median
- 44,190computer jobs
Key Points
- MS in Information Technology Management at Webster University leads the St. Louis list (#17 of 37 nationally).
- St. Louis's largest tracked IT jobs are IT managers (6,160), help desk technicians (5,940) and computer systems analysts (3,920).
- St. Louis pays network and systems administrators $88,940, 10% under the $99,130 U.S. median.
- St. Louis runs heavy in network architects (1.30x), IT managers (1.06x) and network and systems administrators (1.05x the U.S. share).
- A full St. Louis degree starts at $63,000 (Lindenwood University).
The Best Online IT Programs in St. Louis
Ordered by national standing, St. Louis’s four programs sit in Saint Louis, Saint Charles and Union.
Each card’s badge is its place in our national ranking. How we rank.
-
Webster University
MS in Information Technology Management
It leads toward St. Louis's 2,010 network architects. 64% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $800 per credit
- Graduation rate
- 64%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $92,9441 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 5302023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 8 weeks
- Prepares for
- Project Management Professional (PMP) eligibility
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
BS in Cybersecurity, IST Emphasis
Information security analysts earn $106,420 in St. Louis. A CAE-CD school.
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 57%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 122023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLC, CAE-CD schoolHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Courses from 4 weeks
-
Lindenwood University
Information Technology, BS
One rate for everyone: $63,000. Network and systems administrators earn $88,940 in St. Louis. Self-paced, which suits a full-time job.
- Online tuition
- $525 per credit$63,000 total for 120 credits
- Credits
- 120
- Graduation rate
- 49%school-wide
- Median earnings
- $66,9651 year after
- Graduates in this field
- 42023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
- Format
- Self-paced
- Transfer credits
- Up to 90
- Prepares for
- CompTIA Network+, CompTIA Security+
-
East Central College
Computer Information Systems, AAS
St. Louis's network support specialists earn $46,390 to $131,610. 48% graduation rate.
- Online tuition
- $318 per credit$157 in state
- Graduation rate
- 48%school-wide
- Graduates in this field
- 112023-24, all formats
- Accreditation
- HLCHigher Learning Commission
St. Louis has four of Missouri’s seven ranked programs.
See every online IT program in Missouri, plus the state’s job projections, led by security analysts at 27.2% through 2034.
St. Louis Programs in Our National Rankings
In the With Certifications ranking, MS in Information Technology Management at Webster University places 1st of 43, St. Louis’s best national result.
| Program | National ranking | Place |
|---|---|---|
| MS in Information Technology Management, Webster University | With Certifications | 1st of 43 |
| MS in Information Technology Management, Webster University | CAE-CD Schools | 8th of 66 |
| MS in Information Technology Management, Webster University | Master's in IT | 17th of 37 |
| BS in Cybersecurity, IST Emphasis, University of Missouri-St Louis | Cybersecurity | 12th of 26 |
| BS in Cybersecurity, IST Emphasis, University of Missouri-St Louis | CAE-CD Schools | 31st of 66 |
| Information Technology, BS, Lindenwood University | Bachelor's in IT | 30th of 57 |
| Computer Information Systems, AAS, East Central College | Networking | 11th of 17 |
| Computer Information Systems, AAS, East Central College | Associate in IT | 21st of 31 |
| Information Technology, BS, Lindenwood University | Cheapest | 24th of 35 |
| Information Technology, BS, Lindenwood University | With Certifications | 30th of 43 |
What an Online IT Degree Costs St. Louis Students
The one St. Louis total on record is $63,000, for Lindenwood University.
| Program | Rate per credit | Credits | Total for residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS in Information Technology Management, Webster University | $800 | ||
| Information Technology, BS, Lindenwood University | $525 | 120 | $63,000 |
| Computer Information Systems, AAS, East Central College | $157 |
Totals are the published rate times the published credits, before fees and transfer credit. Our cheapest online IT degrees ranking compares programs that charge everyone one rate.
Tuition Discounts for St. Louis Residents
St. Louis residents can also ask about MSEP.
How exchanges work in Missouri.
IT Jobs and Salaries in St. Louis
St. Louis’s best-paid IT role: IT managers, at $167,130; St. Louis’s lowest is $60,940, for help desk technicians. St. Louis’s largest IT group: 6,160 IT managers.
| Role | Median pay | vs Missouri | Typical range | Jobs | Entry education | Salary guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | $167,130 | +5% | $103,330 to $217,130 | 6,160 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Information Security Analyst | $106,420 | +3% | $65,330 to $166,900 | 1,640 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Web Developer | $106,360 | +3% | $68,940 to $129,080 | 490 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Database Administrator | $104,650 | +4% | $62,320 to $154,280 | 550 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Engineer | $103,370 | 0% | $62,080 to $170,730 | 2,010 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Computer Systems Analyst | $96,290 | +5% | $61,840 to $145,590 | 3,920 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrator | $88,940 | +10% | $59,450 to $129,410 | 2,840 | Bachelor's degree | Salary guide |
| Network Support Specialist | $75,060 | +3% | $46,390 to $131,610 | 2,080 | Associate's degree | Salary guide |
| Help Desk Technician | $60,940 | +2% | $42,240 to $95,440 | 5,940 | Some college, no degree | Salary guide |
Median and percentile pay and local employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, St. Louis, MO-IL metro area (Sources; BLS OEWS). Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections. The range runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile.
Against Missouri medians, the biggest St. Louis premium: network and computer systems administrators at $88,940 (+10%). Level with Missouri in St. Louis: network engineers, at $103,370 (0%). 8 of 9 St. Louis roles out-earn the Missouri median.
Next in St. Louis: computer systems analysts (3,920 jobs, $96,290) and network and computer systems administrators (2,840 jobs, $88,940). In St. Louis, bachelor’s-level roles are 69% of IT jobs; St. Louis students can compare online IT bachelor’s degrees. Below a bachelor’s in St. Louis: help desk technicians (5,940 jobs, $60,940) and network support specialists (2,080 jobs, $75,060). For those St. Louis roles, see online IT associate degrees.
Price level: BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024; 100 is the U.S. average.
IT Job Concentration in St. Louis
St. Louis's signature IT job: 2,080 network support specialists, 1.65 times the U.S. share.
Cybersecurity Jobs in St. Louis
St. Louis has 1,640 security analysts earning $106,420, at 1.00 times the U.S. share.
Compare online cybersecurity degrees or read the security analyst salary guide.
Tech Jobs in St. Louis: The Industries Behind Them
St. Louis computer systems design firms employ 16,967 people at 1,019 locations, averaging $107,338. St. Louis's information sector averages $105,349 a job across 26,015 workers.
Industry employment, establishments and payroll: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area. Average pay is annual payroll divided by employment.
How to Choose an Online IT Program in St. Louis
St. Louis’s largest IT group is IT managers.
Our guide to choosing by city covers cost, residency, authorization and accreditation.
Online IT Programs in Other Cities
Online IT Programs in St. Louis FAQ
How many online IT programs are in St. Louis?
Four programs at four schools in the St. Louis metro area, in Saint Louis, Saint Charles and Union: two bachelor's degrees, one master's degree and one associate degree. Two are at public schools.
What is the cheapest online IT program in St. Louis?
Among St. Louis programs that publish a rate and a credit total, the lowest is $63,000 for the Information Technology, BS at Lindenwood University.
Which IT jobs are scarce in St. Louis?
St. Louis is lightest on web developers (0.82x) and computer systems analysts (0.87x the U.S. share).
Which IT job in St. Louis differs most from the state's pay?
In St. Louis, network and systems administrators earn $88,940, well above Missouri's $80,870.
How much of the state's IT work is in St. Louis?
St. Louis holds 50% of Missouri's computer jobs.
Keep researching
Related Rankings and Guides
Sources
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, state and metropolitan area estimates
- NCES IPEDS institutional directory (HD2024), metro area of each school’s main campus
- BEA, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area (MARPP), all items, 2024
- U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, by metropolitan area
- Projections Central, long-term occupational projections by state (base year 2024, projected to 2034), produced by state labor market information offices
- Program pages for each program listed above, linked from its card